Track American Express Company — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

American Express Company AEC1.DE · Stock Open American Express Company in new tab

274.10 EUR
P/E
19.21
EPS
14.13
Yield
1.20%
Safety Score
100
P/B
6.08
ROE
34.38
Beta
1.09
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 23, 2026
P/E19.21
EPS14.13
Book Value44.66
Price to Book6.08
Debt/Equity172.38
% Insiders22.558%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.13%
Earnings Growth0.11%
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.20%
Annual dividends3.67 EUR
Ex-Div. DateOct. 9, 2026
Payout21.12%
5y avg Yield1.26%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for American Express Company (AEC1.DE)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for AEC1.DE.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

American Express Company Logo American Express Company Analysis (AEC1.DE)

United States Financials Official Website Stock

Is American Express Company a good investment? American Express Company (AEC1.DE) is currently trading at 274.10 EUR.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 19.21. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: American Express Company is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 23, 2026.

For income investors, American Express Company pays a dividend yield of 1.20%. With a payout ratio of 21%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does American Express Company pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.67 EUR (1.20% yield).

What asset class is American Express Company?

American Express Company is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 8 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 23, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 14.13.

Company Profile

American Express Company, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an integrated payments company in the United States, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, the Asia Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Latin America, Canada, the Caribbean, and internationally. It operates through four segments: U.S. Consumer Services, Commercial Services, International Card Services, and Global Merchant and Network Services. The company offers credit and charge cards and complementary products and services, including travel, dining, and lifestyle and expense management products and services; and banking and other payment and financing products and services, including deposits and non-card lending. It also provides merchant acquisition and processing, servicing and settlement, fraud prevention, and point-of-sale marketing and information products and services, as well as network services. The company offers its products and services to consumers, small businesses, mid-sized companies, and large corporations through mobile and online applications, affiliate marketing, customer referral programs, third-party service providers and business partners, in-house sales teams, direct mail, telephone, and direct response advertising. American Express Company was founded in 1850 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Exchange Ticker
TLO (Poland) AXP.TI
GER (Germany) AEC1.DE
NYQ (United States) AXP
MEX (Mexico) AXP.MX
SGO (Chile) AXP.SN
VIE (Austria) AXP.VI
FRA (Germany) AEC1.F
SAO (Brazil) AXPB34.SA
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.20%
5y avg 1.26%
Annual Dividends
3.67EUR
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 9, 2026
Payout Ratio
21.12%
Dividend History paid per year (EUR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.63 EUR
Aug. 10, 2027 (estimated) 0.9439
May 10, 2027 (estimated) 0.9287
Feb. 10, 2027 (estimated) 0.7605
▸2026
3.19 EUR
Nov. 10, 2026 0.8453
Aug. 10, 2026 0.8317
May 8, 2026 0.8183
Feb. 10, 2026 0.6972
▸2025
2.78 EUR
Nov. 10, 2025 0.6986
Aug. 8, 2025 0.6999
May 9, 2025 0.7171
Feb. 10, 2025 0.6689
▸2024
2.70 EUR
Nov. 8, 2024 0.7000
Aug. 9, 2024 0.7000
May 10, 2024 0.7000
Feb. 9, 2024 0.6000
▸2023
2.19 EUR
Nov. 10, 2023 0.5689
Aug. 10, 2023 0.5511
May 10, 2023 0.5502
Feb. 10, 2023 0.5200
▸2022
1.99 EUR
Nov. 10, 2022 0.5200
Aug. 10, 2022 0.5200
May 10, 2022 0.5200
Feb. 10, 2022 0.4300
▸2021
1.72 EUR
Nov. 10, 2021 0.4300
Aug. 10, 2021 0.4300
May 10, 2021 0.4300
Feb. 10, 2021 0.4300
▸2020
1.72 EUR
Nov. 10, 2020 0.4300
Aug. 10, 2020 0.4300
May 8, 2020 0.4300
Feb. 10, 2020 0.4300
▸2019
1.60 EUR
Nov. 8, 2019 0.4300
Aug. 9, 2019 0.3900
May 10, 2019 0.3900
Feb. 8, 2019 0.3900
▸2018
1.44 EUR
Nov. 9, 2018 0.3900
Aug. 10, 2018 0.3500
May 10, 2018 0.3500
Feb. 9, 2018 0.3500
▸2017
1.31 EUR
Nov. 10, 2017 0.3500
Aug. 10, 2017 0.3200
May 10, 2017 0.3200
Feb. 10, 2017 0.3200
▸2016
1.19 EUR
Nov. 10, 2016 0.3200
Aug. 10, 2016 0.2900
April 6, 2016 0.2900
Jan. 6, 2016 0.2900
▸2015
1.10 EUR
Oct. 7, 2015 0.2900
June 30, 2015 0.2900
March 31, 2015 0.2600
Jan. 7, 2015 0.2600
▸2014
0.98 EUR
Oct. 1, 2014 0.2600
July 9, 2014 0.2600
April 2, 2014 0.2300
Jan. 8, 2014 0.2300
▸2013
0.86 EUR
Oct. 2, 2013 0.2300
July 2, 2013 0.2300
April 3, 2013 0.2000
Jan. 2, 2013 0.2000
▸2012
0.78 EUR
Oct. 3, 2012 0.2000
July 3, 2012 0.2000
April 3, 2012 0.2000
Jan. 4, 2012 0.1800
▸2011
0.72 EUR
Oct. 5, 2011 0.1800
June 29, 2011 0.1800
April 6, 2011 0.1800
Jan. 5, 2011 0.1800
▸2010
0.72 EUR
Oct. 6, 2010 0.1800
July 5, 2010 0.1800
March 30, 2010 0.1800
Jan. 7, 2010 0.1800
▸2009
0.72 EUR
Sept. 30, 2009 0.1800
June 30, 2009 0.1800
April 1, 2009 0.1800
Jan. 7, 2009 0.1800
▸2008
0.72 EUR
Oct. 1, 2008 0.1800
July 9, 2008 0.1800
April 9, 2008 0.1800
Jan. 2, 2008 0.1800
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
American Express Company Nov 10, 2026 Upcoming 0.8453 EUR
American Express Company Aug 10, 2026 0.83173 EUR
American Express Company May 08, 2026 0.81827 EUR
American Express Company Feb 10, 2026 0.69723 EUR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion