Track Ashok Leyland Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Ashok Leyland Limited ASHOKLEY.NS · Stock Open Ashok Leyland Limited in new tab

145.00 INR
P/E
24.76
EPS
5.92
Yield
2.37%
Safety Score
52
P/B
6.05
ROE
21.64
Beta
0.49
Target Price
187.82 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 6, 2026
P/E24.76
EPS5.92
Book Value24.25
Price to Book6.05
Debt/Equity344.74
% Insiders36.364%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.12%
Earnings Growth0.01%
Estimates
Forward P/E18.05
Forward EPS8.12
Target Mean Price187.82
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.37%
Annual dividends3.50 INR
Ex-Div. DateJune 3, 2026
Payout35.91%
5y avg Yield1.65%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Ashok Leyland Limited (ASHOKLEY.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for ASHOKLEY.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
33 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 187.82 INR (low 152.00, high 240.00) · as of 12 Oct 2026
Low 152.00
Mean 187.82
High 240.00
Price 145.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Ashok Leyland Limited Logo Ashok Leyland Limited Analysis (ASHOKLEY.NS)

India Consumer Discretionary Official Website Stock

Is Ashok Leyland Limited a good investment? Ashok Leyland Limited (ASHOKLEY.NS) is currently trading at 145.00 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 187.82 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 24.76. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Ashok Leyland Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 6, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 8.12.

For income investors, Ashok Leyland Limited pays a dividend yield of 2.37%. With a payout ratio of 36%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Ashok Leyland Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.50 INR (2.37% yield).

What asset class is Ashok Leyland Limited?

Ashok Leyland Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 6, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 5.92.

Company Profile

Ashok Leyland Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells commercial vehicles in India. It operates in Commercial Vehicle and Financial Service segments. The company offers ICV trucks, haulage vehicles, tractors, and tippers; buses; light commercial vehicle goods carriers and passenger vehicles, and small commercial vehicle goods carriers; defense vehicles, such as armored, high mobility, specialist, and logistics vehicles; transit mixers for use in construction and mining operations; and tanker trucks, reefers, ambulances, and other custom-built vehicles. It also provides power solutions, such as diesel gensets, agriculture and industrial non-emission and emission engines, and marine genset and propulsion engines; spare parts; forgings and castings; manpower supply, air chartering, and IT services; and vehicle and housing financing services. In addition, the company trades in commercial vehicles; and operates retail parts stores. Further, it provides at-site and e-commerce service support; AL Revive Program, which restores accident vehicles; technical and driving training; AL Care, a one-stop solution designed to take care of service needs; iAlert, a telematics solution for vehicle and fuel platforms; uptime solution centers; AL Live, which provides live location tracking of mobile service vans; Re-AL, a vehicle buying, selling, and exchange platform; and LeyKart app. The company serves various customer categories, including commercial fleet operators, retail customers, government, industrial customers, defense and military customers, and special application vehicle customers through its distributors. It also exports its products to the Middle East, Africa, South Asia, Latin America, and the Commonwealth of Independent States countries. Ashok Leyland Limited was incorporated in 1948 and is headquartered in Chennai, India. Ashok Leyland Limited operates as a subsidiary of Hinduja Automotive Limited.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) ASHOKLEY.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.37%
5y avg 1.65%
Annual Dividends
3.50INR
Next Ex. Div Date
June 3, 2026
Payout Ratio
35.91%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.50 INR
June 28, 2027 (estimated) 2.5000
▸2026
3.50 INR
Dec. 9, 2026 (estimated) 1.0000
June 26, 2026 2.5000
▸2025
5.25 INR
Dec. 9, 2025 1.0000
June 12, 2025 4.2500
▸2024
6.95 INR
Dec. 5, 2024 2.0000
April 18, 2024 4.9500
▸2023
2.60 INR
Aug. 19, 2023 2.6000
▸2022
1.00 INR
Aug. 27, 2022 1.0000
▸2021
0.60 INR
Oct. 7, 2021 0.6000
▸2020
0.50 INR
March 26, 2020 0.5000
▸2019
3.10 INR
Aug. 24, 2019 3.1000
▸2018
2.43 INR
Aug. 16, 2018 2.4300
▸2017
1.56 INR
Aug. 14, 2017 1.5600
▸2016
0.95 INR
July 25, 2016 0.9500
▸2015
0.45 INR
July 29, 2015 0.4500
▸2013
0.60 INR
July 25, 2013 0.6000
▸2012
1.00 INR
July 31, 2012 1.0000
▸2011
2.00 INR
July 25, 2011 2.0000
▸2010
1.50 INR
July 27, 2010 1.5000
▸2009
1.00 INR
July 28, 2009 1.0000
▸2008
1.50 INR
Sept. 1, 2008 1.5000
▸2007
1.50 INR
April 13, 2007 1.5000
▸2006
1.20 INR
July 29, 2006 1.2000
▸2005
1.00 INR
July 24, 2005 1.0000
▸2004
75.00 INR
July 22, 2004 75.0000
▸2003
50.00 INR
July 16, 2003 50.0000
▸2002
45.00 INR
July 24, 2002 45.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Ashok Leyland Limited Jun 26, 2026 2.5 INR
Ashok Leyland Limited Dec 09, 2025 1.0 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
June 28, 2004 10:1
Aug. 2, 2011 2:1
July 16, 2025 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion