Track Gujarat Gas Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Gujarat Gas Limited GUJGASLTD.NS · Stock Open Gujarat Gas Limited in new tab

224.96 INR
P/E
961.91
EPS
0.34
Yield
2.72%
Safety Score
25
P/B
1.66
ROE
12.27
Beta
0.50
Target Price
428.46 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateAug. 11, 2026
P/E961.91
EPS0.34
Book Value196.86
Price to Book1.66
Debt/Equity118.64
% Insiders51.480%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.21%
Earnings Growth0.33%
Estimates
Forward P/E11.02
Forward EPS29.68
Target Mean Price428.46
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.72%
Annual dividends8.90 INR
Ex-Div. DateSept. 11, 2026
Payout0.00%
5y avg Yield0.89%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Gujarat Gas Limited (GUJGASLTD.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for GUJGASLTD.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 428.46 INR (low 270.00, high 600.00)
Low 270.00
Mean 428.46
High 600.00
Price 224.96
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Gujarat Gas Limited Logo Gujarat Gas Limited Analysis (GUJGASLTD.NS)

India Utilities Official Website Stock

Is Gujarat Gas Limited a good investment? Gujarat Gas Limited (GUJGASLTD.NS) is currently trading at 224.96 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 428.46 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 961.91. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Gujarat Gas Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Aug. 11, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 29.68.

For income investors, Gujarat Gas Limited pays a dividend yield of 2.72%. With a payout ratio of 0%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Gujarat Gas Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 8.90 INR (2.72% yield).

What asset class is Gujarat Gas Limited?

Gujarat Gas Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Aug. 11, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.34.

Company Profile

Gujarat Energy Limited engages in the distribution of natural gas in India. It operates a network of approximately 42,600 kilometers of natural gas pipeline and 828 compressed natural gas (CNG) stations. The company supplies piped natural gas to approximately 22.6 lakh households, approximately 15,600 commercial customers; and approximately 4,400 industrial customers, as well as operates 828 CNG stations. The company also owns wind power generation assets in Gujarat and operates a pilot project of blending green hydrogen. Additionally, it provides IT services for various e-governance initiatives of the government of Gujarat. It operates in the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Punjab, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Haryana; and 1 union territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and Daman and Diu. The company was formerly known as Gujarat Gas Limited and changed its name to Gujarat Energy Limited in May 2026. Gujarat Energy Limited was incorporated in 2012 and is based in Gandhinagar, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) GUJGASLTD.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.72%
5y avg 0.89%
Annual Dividends
8.90INR
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 11, 2026
Payout Ratio
0.00%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2026
8.90 INR
Oct. 28, 2026 8.9000
▸2025
5.82 INR
Oct. 24, 2025 5.8200
▸2024
5.66 INR
Oct. 19, 2024 5.6600
▸2023
6.65 INR
Oct. 28, 2023 6.6500
▸2022
2.00 INR
Sept. 27, 2022 2.0000
▸2021
2.00 INR
Oct. 27, 2021 2.0000
▸2020
1.25 INR
Oct. 23, 2020 1.2500
▸2019
1.00 INR
Oct. 20, 2019 1.0000
▸2018
4.00 INR
Oct. 5, 2018 4.0000
▸2017
3.00 INR
Oct. 18, 2017 3.0000
▸2016
7.50 INR
Oct. 29, 2016 2.5000
Jan. 19, 2016 5.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Gujarat Gas Limited Oct 28, 2026 Upcoming 8.9 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Jan. 15, 2019 5:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion