Track Indian Oil Corporation Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Indian Oil Corporation Limited IOC.NS · Stock Open Indian Oil Corporation Limited in new tab

125.35 INR
P/E
5.17
EPS
24.44
Yield
6.11%
Safety Score
76
P/B
0.79
ROE
20.97
Beta
0.82
Target Price
159.68 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 14, 2026
P/E5.17
EPS24.44
Book Value159.42
Price to Book0.79
Debt/Equity58.45
% Insiders73.395%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.39%
Earnings Growth0.78%
Estimates
Forward P/E6.70
Forward EPS18.83
Target Mean Price159.68
Dividend
Dividend Yield6.11%
Annual dividends8.25 INR
Ex-Div. DateAug. 14, 2026
Payout12.24%
5y avg Yield6.59%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOC.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for IOC.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 159.68 INR (low 105.00, high 230.00)
Low 105.00
Mean 159.68
High 230.00
Price 125.35
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Indian Oil Corporation Limited Logo Indian Oil Corporation Limited Analysis (IOC.NS)

India Energy Official Website Stock

Is Indian Oil Corporation Limited a good investment? Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOC.NS) is currently trading at 125.35 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 159.68 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 5.17. This relatively low multiple may signal that Indian Oil Corporation Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Indian Oil Corporation Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 14, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 18.83.

For income investors, Indian Oil Corporation Limited pays a dividend yield of 6.11%. With a payout ratio of 12%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Indian Oil Corporation Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 8.25 INR (6.11% yield).

What asset class is Indian Oil Corporation Limited?

Indian Oil Corporation Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 14, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 24.44.

Company Profile

Indian Oil Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the oil, gas, petrochemicals, and alternative energy source businesses in India and internationally. It operates through Sale of Petroleum Products; Sale of Petrochemicals; Sale of Gas; and Other segments. The company is involved in the refining, pipeline transportation and marketing, exploration and production of crude oil and gas, petrochemicals, gas marketing, alternative energy sources; operates crude oil, petroleum product, and natural gas pipelines; research and development, marketing, and petrochemical businesses; wind mill and solar power generation and downstream operations. It also engages in provision of natural gas; city gas distribution; invests in e and p; bulk explosives and blast-based services for coal, iron ore, and copper mining industries; and design and production of vacuum insulated cryogenic storage and transport vessels, such as aluminum cyrocans, small sized industrial use cryogenic vessels, small and large sized cryogenic vessels, and large and heavy pressure vessels, lube, and aviation equipment. In addition, the company offers XP95, XtraGreen, compressed natural gas, petrol gasoline, high speed diesel, XP100, SERVO lubes and greases, autogas, and XTRAPOWER-fleet card; PNG domestic, indane cooking gas, kerosene, non-fuel product, and LPG services; and indoor solar cooking system, indane LPG, bulk industrial fuels, Fuel@Call, aviation fuel, AVGAS 100 LL, marine oils, bitumen, fuel mgmt consumer pumps, non fuel alliances, natural gas, petrochemicals, special products, non PDS superior kerosene oil, consultancy, and technologies for licensing for motorist, households, businesses, society, suppliers, business partner, investor, overseas, and sports. The company was formerly known as Indian Oil Company Limited and changed its name to Indian Oil Corporation Limited in September 1964. Indian Oil Corporation Limited was incorporated in 1959 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Exchange Ticker
IOC.BO
NSI (India) IOC.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
6.11%
5y avg 6.59%
Annual Dividends
8.25INR
Next Ex. Div Date
Aug. 14, 2026
Payout Ratio
12.24%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
3.25 INR
Aug. 9, 2027 (estimated) 1.2500
March 31, 2027 (estimated) 2.0000
▸2026
8.25 INR
Dec. 31, 2026 (estimated) 5.0000
Aug. 14, 2026 1.2500
March 27, 2026 2.0000
▸2025
8.00 INR
Dec. 31, 2025 5.0000
Aug. 9, 2025 3.0000
▸2024
7.00 INR
Sept. 8, 2024 7.0000
▸2023
8.00 INR
Nov. 24, 2023 5.0000
Sept. 2, 2023 3.0000
▸2022
6.40 INR
Sept. 2, 2022 2.4000
March 2, 2022 4.0000
▸2021
17.00 INR
Nov. 29, 2021 5.0000
Aug. 27, 2021 1.5000
April 9, 2021 3.0000
Feb. 28, 2021 7.5000
▸2020
4.25 INR
March 31, 2020 4.2500
▸2019
2.00 INR
Sept. 3, 2019 1.0000
April 10, 2019 1.0000
▸2018
15.08 INR
Dec. 31, 2018 6.7500
Sept. 28, 2018 2.0000
Feb. 28, 2018 6.3333
▸2017
18.33 INR
Sept. 28, 2017 0.3333
April 22, 2017 4.5000
Feb. 28, 2017 13.5000
▸2016
14.00 INR
Oct. 14, 2016 8.5000
March 8, 2016 5.5000
▸2015
6.60 INR
Oct. 15, 2015 6.6000
▸2014
8.70 INR
Sept. 26, 2014 8.7000
▸2013
6.20 INR
Oct. 3, 2013 6.2000
▸2012
5.00 INR
Sept. 25, 2012 5.0000
▸2011
9.50 INR
Oct. 5, 2011 9.5000
▸2010
13.00 INR
Oct. 20, 2010 13.0000
▸2009
7.50 INR
Sept. 30, 2009 7.5000
▸2008
5.50 INR
Sept. 30, 2008 5.5000
▸2007
1.58 INR
Oct. 1, 2007 1.0833
Jan. 11, 2007 0.5000
▸2006
1.04 INR
Sept. 30, 2006 1.0417
▸2005
14.50 INR
Sept. 30, 2005 10.0000
Jan. 14, 2005 4.5000
▸2004
21.00 INR
Oct. 4, 2004 16.0000
Jan. 1, 2004 5.0000
▸2003
29.42 INR
Dec. 31, 2003 0.4167
Oct. 7, 2003 16.0000
Feb. 20, 2003 13.0000
▸2002
11.00 INR
Oct. 2, 2002 11.0000
▸2001
9.50 INR
Oct. 3, 2001 9.5000
▸2000
3.72 INR
July 1, 2000 0.2222
April 1, 2000 3.5000
▸1999
13.00 INR
June 29, 1999 13.0000
▸1998
5.00 INR
Sept. 1, 1998 5.0000
▸1997
4.00 INR
Aug. 29, 1997 4.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Indian Oil Corporation Limited Aug 14, 2026 1.25 INR
Indian Oil Corporation Limited Mar 27, 2026 2.0 INR
Indian Oil Corporation Limited Dec 31, 2025 5.0 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Sept. 27, 1999 2:1
Aug. 14, 2003 1.5
Oct. 29, 2009 2:1
Oct. 18, 2016 2:1
March 15, 2018 2:1
June 30, 2022 1.5
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion