Track Melexis NV — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Melexis NV MELE.BR · Stock Open Melexis NV in new tab

56.60 EUR
P/E
25.12
EPS
2.57
Yield
6.15%
Safety Score
46
P/B
5.99
ROE
22.03
Beta
1.49
Target Price
75.54 EUR
Melexis NV logo

Melexis NV

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q3 2025

Melexis reported Q3 2025 sales of EUR 215.3 million, exceeding guidance despite a year-over-year decline, driven by robust performance in motor drivers and pressure sensors, particularly in the automotive sector.

  • Quarterly sales grew 2% sequentially but decreased by 13% year-over-year; Europe was the primary growth driver.
  • Gross margin improved slightly to 38.8%, while operating margin remained under pressure at 17.6%, reflecting cost challenges.
  • Strategic product launches totaled nine year-to-date, with significant design wins in 48-volt motor drivers for electric vehicles, signaling strong future growth potential.
  • Full-year sales expectations have been updated to EUR 840 million - EUR 845 million, with a fourth-quarter forecast between EUR 215 million and EUR 220 million.
  • Elevated inventory levels noted, but management anticipates a gradual improvement in gross margin due to cost efficiencies and stable currency conditions.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 28, 2026
P/E25.12
EPS2.57
Book Value10.78
Price to Book5.99
Debt/Equity69.10
% Insiders50.000%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.03%
Earnings Growth-0.19%
Estimates
Forward P/E16.78
Forward EPS3.85
Target Mean Price75.54
Dividend
Dividend Yield6.15%
Annual dividends3.70 EUR
Ex-Div. DateOct. 13, 2026
Payout140.73%
5y avg Yield3.82%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Melexis NV (MELE.BR)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for MELE.BR.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
13 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 75.54 EUR (low 56.00, high 97.00) · as of 10 Oct 2026
Low 56.00
Mean 75.54
High 97.00
Price 56.60
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Melexis NV Logo Melexis NV Analysis (MELE.BR)

Belgium Information Technology Official Website Stock

Is Melexis NV a good investment? Melexis NV (MELE.BR) is currently trading at 56.60 EUR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 75.54 EUR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 25.12. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Melexis NV is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 28, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 3.85.

For income investors, Melexis NV pays a dividend yield of 6.15%. With a payout ratio of 141%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Melexis NV pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.70 EUR (6.15% yield).

What asset class is Melexis NV?

Melexis NV is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 28, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 2.57.

Company Profile

Melexis NV designs, develops, tests, and markets advanced integrated semiconductor devices primarily for the automotive industry in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia Pacific, and North and Latin America. The company provides current, inductive position, latch and switch, magnetic position, speed, optical, pressure, temperature motor, and tire monitoring sensors ICs, as well as time-of-flight ICs; embedded motor, fan and pump, smart LED, pre-driver, and transceivers ICs, such as LIN, CAN, and RFID transceivers; and embedded lighting ICs. Melexis NV was founded in 1988 and is headquartered in Ieper, Belgium.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) MEX.F
BRU (Belgium) MELE.BR
Trades
Dividend Yield
6.15%
5y avg 3.82%
Annual Dividends
3.70EUR
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 13, 2026
Payout Ratio
140.73%
Dividend History paid per year (EUR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2026
3.70 EUR
Oct. 15, 2026 1.3000
Oct. 15, 2026 2.4000
▸2025
3.70 EUR
Oct. 16, 2025 1.3000
May 22, 2025 2.4000
▸2024
3.70 EUR
Oct. 17, 2024 1.3000
May 17, 2024 2.4000
▸2023
3.50 EUR
Oct. 19, 2023 1.3000
May 12, 2023 2.2000
▸2022
2.60 EUR
Oct. 20, 2022 1.3000
May 13, 2022 1.3000
▸2021
2.20 EUR
Oct. 21, 2021 1.3000
May 17, 2021 0.9000
▸2020
1.30 EUR
Oct. 22, 2020 1.3000
▸2019
2.20 EUR
Oct. 24, 2019 1.3000
April 26, 2019 0.9000
▸2018
2.10 EUR
Oct. 25, 2018 1.3000
April 26, 2018 0.8000
▸2017
2.00 EUR
Oct. 26, 2017 1.3000
April 27, 2017 0.7000
▸2016
1.90 EUR
Oct. 27, 2016 1.3000
April 28, 2016 0.6000
▸2015
1.30 EUR
Oct. 22, 2015 1.3000
▸2014
1.00 EUR
Oct. 23, 2014 1.0000
▸2013
0.70 EUR
Oct. 24, 2013 0.7000
▸2012
0.65 EUR
Oct. 25, 2012 0.6500
▸2011
0.60 EUR
Oct. 27, 2011 0.6000
▸2010
0.30 EUR
Oct. 28, 2010 0.3000
▸2009
0.12 EUR
Feb. 17, 2009 0.1160
▸2008
0.92 EUR
Oct. 29, 2008 0.6000
Sept. 26, 2008 0.3200
▸2007
0.60 EUR
Oct. 23, 2007 0.6000
▸2006
0.50 EUR
Oct. 4, 2006 0.5000
▸2005
0.50 EUR
Oct. 5, 2005 0.5000
▸2004
0.72 EUR
Dec. 28, 2004 0.7238
▸2003
0.50 EUR
Sept. 30, 2003 0.5000
▸2002
0.50 EUR
Sept. 6, 2002 0.5000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Melexis NV Oct 15, 2026 1.3 EUR
Melexis NV Oct 15, 2026 2.4 EUR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion