Track SGS SA — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

SGS SA SGSN.SW · Stock Open SGS SA in new tab

94.12 CHF
P/E
28.41
EPS
3.35
Yield
3.45%
Safety Score
72
P/B
18.68
ROE
76.31
Beta
0.58
Target Price
101.74 CHF
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateJuly 24, 2026
P/E28.41
EPS3.35
Book Value5.10
Price to Book18.68
Debt/Equity464.47
% Insiders14.262%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.08%
Earnings Growth-0.04%
Estimates
Forward P/E21.25
Forward EPS4.48
Target Mean Price101.74
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.45%
Annual dividends3.20 CHF
Ex-Div. DateApril 2, 2026
Payout36.05%
5y avg Yield3.60%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for SGS SA (SGSN.SW)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for SGSN.SW.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 101.74 CHF (low 84.00, high 123.50)
Low 84.00
Mean 101.74
High 123.50
Price 94.12
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

SGS SA Logo SGS SA Analysis (SGSN.SW)

Switzerland Industrials Official Website Stock

Is SGS SA a good investment? SGS SA (SGSN.SW) is currently trading at 94.12 CHF. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 101.74 CHF. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 28.41. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: SGS SA is expected to release its next earnings report on July 24, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 4.48.

For income investors, SGS SA pays a dividend yield of 3.45%. With a payout ratio of 36%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does SGS SA pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.20 CHF (3.45% yield).

What asset class is SGS SA?

SGS SA is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be July 24, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 3.35.

Company Profile

SGS SA operates as a testing, inspection, and certification company in the Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, Eastern Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and America. It operates in two segments, Testing & Inspection and Certification. The company offers testing services, such as crop production testing, agricultural commodities testing, field studies, laboratory studies, seed quality control, and seed research and development; and inspection services, including draft survey and marine services, e-certificates, loading and discharge supervision, pre-shipment inspection, quality and quantity inspection, and tally. It also provides consulting, digital trust assurance, medical devices regulatory compliance, product certification, supply chain assurance, sustainability assurance, and verification and assurance, as well as assessment, auditing, and certification services; and professional training services. The company serves agriculture and forestry, building and infrastructure, consumer products and retail, cosmetics and personal care, cybersecurity and technology, environmental, health and safety, food, government and trade facilitation, industrial manufacturing and processing, MedTech, mining, oil, gas and chemicals, pharma, power and utilities, and transportation industries. SGS SA was founded in 1878 and is headquartered in Baar, Switzerland.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) SGSOF
EBS (Ireland) SGSN.SW
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.45%
5y avg 3.60%
Annual Dividends
3.20CHF
Next Ex. Div Date
April 2, 2026
Payout Ratio
36.05%
Dividend History paid per year (CHF)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
3.20 CHF
April 26, 2027 (estimated) 3.2000
▸2026
3.20 CHF
April 24, 2026 3.2000
▸2025
3.31 CHF
April 24, 2025 3.3143
▸2024
3.31 CHF
April 25, 2024 3.3143
▸2023
82.87 CHF
April 3, 2023 82.8693
▸2022
82.87 CHF
April 4, 2022 82.8693
▸2021
82.87 CHF
March 29, 2021 82.8693
▸2020
82.87 CHF
March 30, 2020 82.8693
▸2019
80.80 CHF
March 28, 2019 80.7975
▸2018
77.69 CHF
March 23, 2018 77.6899
▸2017
72.51 CHF
March 27, 2017 72.5106
▸2016
70.44 CHF
March 18, 2016 70.4389
▸2015
70.44 CHF
March 18, 2015 70.4389
▸2014
67.33 CHF
March 20, 2014 67.3313
▸2013
60.08 CHF
March 26, 2013 60.0802
▸2012
67.33 CHF
March 19, 2012 67.3313
▸2011
67.33 CHF
March 22, 2011 67.3313
▸2010
62.15 CHF
March 29, 2010 62.1519
▸2009
51.79 CHF
March 26, 2009 51.7933
▸2008
36.26 CHF
March 19, 2008 36.2553
▸2007
20.72 CHF
March 21, 2007 20.7173
▸2006
32.11 CHF
March 22, 2006 32.1118
▸2005
12.43 CHF
March 30, 2005 12.4304
▸2004
9.32 CHF
March 29, 2004 9.3228
▸2003
7.51 CHF
May 19, 2003 7.5100
▸2002
6.22 CHF
May 7, 2002 6.2152
▸2001
6.01 CHF
May 15, 2001 6.0080
▸2000
4.97 CHF
May 16, 2000 4.9722
▸1998
14.09 CHF
June 8, 1998 14.0878
▸1997
13.67 CHF
June 9, 1997 13.6734
▸1996
11.60 CHF
June 10, 1996 11.6017
▸1995
10.36 CHF
June 14, 1995 10.3587
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
SGS SA Apr 24, 2026 3.2 CHF
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
April 6, 2023 25:1
April 2, 2024 Needs review
April 2, 2026 Needs review
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion