Track Smiths News plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Smiths News plc SNWS.L · Stock Open Smiths News plc in new tab

75.60 GBX
P/E
6.80
EPS
0.11
Yield
11.34%
Safety Score
71
P/B
31.17
ROE
1350.00
Beta
0.28
Target Price
91.50 GBX
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E6.80
EPS0.11
Book Value0.02
Price to Book31.17
Debt/Equity501.70
% Insiders8.490%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.04%
Earnings Growth-0.11%
Estimates
Forward P/E7.39
Forward EPS0.10
Target Mean Price91.50
Dividend
Dividend Yield11.34%
Annual dividends0.09 GBX
Ex-Div. DateJune 4, 2026
Payout77.41%
5y avg Yield7.43%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Smiths News plc (SNWS.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for SNWS.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus Strong buy · mean target 91.50 GBX (low 88.00, high 95.00) · as of 12 Oct 2026
Low 88.00
Mean 91.50
High 95.00
Price 75.60
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Smiths News plc Logo Smiths News plc Analysis (SNWS.L)

United Kingdom Communication Services Official Website Stock

Is Smiths News plc a good investment? Smiths News plc (SNWS.L) is currently trading at 75.60 GBX. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 91.50 GBX. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 6.80. This relatively low multiple may signal that Smiths News plc is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Smiths News plc is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.10.

For income investors, Smiths News plc pays a dividend yield of 11.34%. With a payout ratio of 77%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Smiths News plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.09 GBX (11.34% yield).

What asset class is Smiths News plc?

Smiths News plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.11.

Company Profile

Smiths News plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the distributing of newspapers and magazines in the United Kingdom and internationally. The company offers plastic and cardboard waste; and is involved in recycling activities. It also supplies printed and digital media content airlines and travel points. In addition, the company offers field-based merchandising, supply chain auditing, and compliance solutions. Further, it provides logistics and warehouse solutions, final mile delivery, storage, smiths news marketplace, field sales, customer services, print media, and recycling collections services. The company was formerly known as Connect Group PLC and changed its name to Smiths News plc in November 2020. Smiths News plc was incorporated in 2004 and is headquartered in Swindon, United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
LSE (United Kingdom) SNWS.L
FRA (Germany) T6N.F
Trades
Dividend Yield
11.34%
5y avg 7.43%
Annual Dividends
0.09GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
June 4, 2026
Payout Ratio
77.41%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
14.48 GBX
July 5, 2027 (estimated) 2.9458
Feb. 9, 2027 (estimated) 11.5304
▸2026
8.55 GBX
July 3, 2026 1.7500
Feb. 5, 2026 6.8000
▸2025
9.15 GBX
July 3, 2025 1.7500
Feb. 7, 2025 2.0000
Feb. 6, 2025 5.4000
▸2024
4.50 GBX
July 4, 2024 1.7500
Feb. 8, 2024 2.7500
▸2023
4.15 GBX
July 6, 2023 1.4000
Feb. 9, 2023 2.7500
▸2022
2.55 GBX
July 7, 2022 1.4000
Feb. 10, 2022 1.1500
▸2021
0.50 GBX
July 30, 2021 0.5000
▸2020
1.00 GBX
Feb. 13, 2020 1.0000
▸2018
9.80 GBX
July 6, 2018 3.1000
Feb. 9, 2018 6.7000
▸2017
9.60 GBX
July 7, 2017 3.1000
Feb. 10, 2017 6.5000
▸2016
9.30 GBX
June 9, 2016 3.0000
Jan. 14, 2016 6.3000
▸2015
9.50 GBX
June 11, 2015 2.9000
Jan. 8, 2015 6.6000
▸2014
8.47 GBX
June 11, 2014 2.7946
Jan. 8, 2014 5.6793
▸2013
7.93 GBX
June 12, 2013 2.7044
Jan. 9, 2013 5.2285
▸2012
7.39 GBX
May 9, 2012 2.5241
Jan. 4, 2012 4.8679
▸2011
6.85 GBX
May 11, 2011 2.3438
Jan. 5, 2011 4.5074
▸2010
6.31 GBX
May 12, 2010 2.1635
Jan. 6, 2010 4.1468
▸2009
1.98 GBX
May 13, 2009 1.9832
▸2008
9.92 GBX
Dec. 24, 2008 4.0566
May 21, 2008 1.9832
Jan. 16, 2008 3.8763
▸2007
5.50 GBX
May 16, 2007 1.8931
Jan. 10, 2007 3.6059
▸2006
12.89 GBX
May 17, 2006 4.5975
Jan. 4, 2006 8.2935
▸2005
4.06 GBX
May 25, 2005 4.0566
▸2004
10.82 GBX
Dec. 29, 2004 7.2118
May 26, 2004 3.6059
▸2003
28.85 GBX
Dec. 31, 2003 11.7191
May 28, 2003 5.4089
Jan. 2, 2003 11.7191
▸2002
5.41 GBX
May 29, 2002 5.4089
▸2001
17.13 GBX
Oct. 24, 2001 11.7191
April 25, 2001 5.4089
▸2000
17.13 GBX
Nov. 6, 2000 11.7191
May 2, 2000 5.4089
▸1999
16.41 GBX
Nov. 8, 1999 11.2233
May 10, 1999 5.1834
▸1998
20.11 GBX
Nov. 23, 1998 5.0082
July 27, 1998 10.3669
Feb. 9, 1998 4.7327
▸1997
14.11 GBX
Sept. 8, 1997 9.3753
Feb. 10, 1997 4.7327
▸1996
14.11 GBX
Sept. 9, 1996 9.3753
Feb. 5, 1996 4.7327
▸1995
14.11 GBX
Sept. 4, 1995 9.3753
Feb. 6, 1995 4.7327
▸1994
13.88 GBX
Sept. 5, 1994 9.3753
Feb. 14, 1994 4.5073
▸1993
12.80 GBX
Sept. 6, 1993 8.9246
Feb. 15, 1993 3.8763
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Smiths News plc Jul 03, 2026 1.75 GBX
Smiths News plc Feb 05, 2026 6.8 GBX
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
July 11, 1994 1.13
May 26, 1998 0.9
Sept. 27, 2004 0.72
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion