Track Snam S.p.A. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Snam S.p.A. SRG.MI · Stock Open Snam S.p.A. in new tab

5.61 EUR
P/E
16.78
EPS
0.33
Yield
5.38%
Safety Score
37
P/B
2.25
ROE
12.38
Beta
0.63
Target Price
6.49 EUR
Snam S.p.A. logo

Snam S.p.A.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q2 2026

Shares fell 2.5% following the earnings release, reflecting investor concerns about modest gas demand growth and persistent volatility in supply dynamics, tempering the positive narrative on infrastructure and storage progress.

  • Italian gas demand rose slightly by 0.4% year-over-year in H1 2026, driven mainly by increased thermoelectric consumption offsetting otherwise volatile overall demand.
  • Export volumes remained stable around 1 bcm, with no physical disruptions despite force majeure on Qatari LNG, replaced by alternative sources mainly from the U.S.
  • Italy’s LNG imports increased significantly, now accounting for 32% of inflows, supported by new regasification terminals enhancing supply diversification and security.
  • Gas storage levels in Italy climbed to approximately 70% capacity, well above the European average, with targets to reach 90% storage filling by upcoming winter.
  • Market uncertainties persist due to geopolitical tensions and volatile prices, with European-wide storage levels still near five-year lows, keeping pressure on future outlook.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 11, 2026
P/E16.78
EPS0.33
Book Value2.47
Price to Book2.25
Debt/Equity234.16
% Insiders38.800%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.10%
Earnings Growth0.27%
Estimates
Forward P/E12.67
Forward EPS0.44
Target Mean Price6.49
Dividend
Dividend Yield5.38%
Annual dividends0.30 EUR
Ex-Div. DateJune 22, 2026
Payout89.19%
5y avg Yield5.66%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Snam S.p.A. (SRG.MI)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for SRG.MI.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 6.49 EUR (low 5.40, high 7.30)
Low 5.40
Mean 6.49
High 7.30
Price 5.61
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Snam S.p.A. Logo Snam S.p.A. Analysis (SRG.MI)

Italy Utilities Official Website Stock

Is Snam S.p.A. a good investment? Snam S.p.A. (SRG.MI) is currently trading at 5.61 EUR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 6.49 EUR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 16.78. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Snam S.p.A. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 11, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.44.

For income investors, Snam S.p.A. pays a dividend yield of 5.38%. With a payout ratio of 89%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Snam S.p.A. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.30 EUR (5.38% yield).

What asset class is Snam S.p.A.?

Snam S.p.A. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 4 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 11, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.33.

Company Profile

Snam S.p.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the operation of natural gas transport and storage infrastructure. It operates through Natural gas transportation; Natural gas storage; LNG regasification; and Market solutions segments. The company offers natural gas transportation and dispatching services; and owns and manages liquified natural gas (LNG) regasification plants. It also provides natural gas storage services through an integrated group of infrastructure comprising deposits, wells, gas treatment and compression plants, and the operational dispatching systems; and operates storage concessions located in Lombardy, Emilia-Romagna, and Abruzzo. In addition, the company offers energy efficiency solutions for companies, condominiums, tertiary, and public administration sectors; and invests, constructs, develops, and operates biogas and biomethane plants. Further, the company provides technical consulting services; and sells automotive compressed natural gas (CNG) compressors. It operates a natural gas transportation network of approximately 38,000 kilometers in Italy, Austria, the United Arab Emirates, France, Greece, and the United Kingdom. The company was formerly known as Snam Rete Gas S.p.A. and changed its name to Snam S.p.A. in January 2012. Snam S.p.A. was founded in 1941 and is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) SNM.F
MIL (Italy) SRG.MI
PNK (United States) SNMRF
STU (Germany) SNM.SG
Trades
Dividend Yield
5.38%
5y avg 5.66%
Annual Dividends
0.30EUR
Next Ex. Div Date
June 22, 2026
Payout Ratio
89.19%
Dividend History paid per year (EUR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.32 EUR
June 23, 2027 (estimated) 0.1892
Jan. 27, 2027 (estimated) 0.1261
▸2026
0.30 EUR
June 24, 2026 0.1813
Jan. 21, 2026 0.1208
▸2025
0.29 EUR
June 25, 2025 0.1743
Jan. 22, 2025 0.1162
▸2024
0.28 EUR
June 26, 2024 0.1692
Jan. 24, 2024 0.1128
▸2023
0.28 EUR
June 21, 2023 0.1651
Jan. 25, 2023 0.1100
▸2022
0.26 EUR
June 22, 2022 0.1572
Jan. 26, 2022 0.1048
▸2021
0.25 EUR
June 23, 2021 0.1497
Jan. 20, 2021 0.0998
▸2020
0.24 EUR
June 24, 2020 0.1426
Jan. 22, 2020 0.0950
▸2019
0.23 EUR
June 26, 2019 0.1358
Jan. 23, 2019 0.0905
▸2018
0.22 EUR
June 20, 2018 0.1293
Jan. 24, 2018 0.0862
▸2017
0.21 EUR
May 24, 2017 0.2100
▸2016
0.25 EUR
May 23, 2016 0.2500
▸2015
0.25 EUR
May 18, 2015 0.2500
▸2014
0.15 EUR
May 19, 2014 0.1500
▸2013
0.25 EUR
Oct. 21, 2013 0.1000
May 20, 2013 0.1500
▸2012
0.24 EUR
Oct. 22, 2012 0.1000
May 21, 2012 0.1400
▸2011
0.24 EUR
Oct. 24, 2011 0.1000
May 23, 2011 0.1400
▸2010
0.17 EUR
Oct. 18, 2010 0.0653
May 24, 2010 0.1015
▸2009
0.20 EUR
Oct. 19, 2009 0.0600
May 18, 2009 0.1400
▸2008
0.25 EUR
Oct. 20, 2008 0.1433
May 19, 2008 0.1035
▸2007
0.21 EUR
Oct. 22, 2007 0.0637
May 21, 2007 0.1512
▸2006
0.14 EUR
May 22, 2006 0.1353
▸2005
0.16 EUR
May 23, 2005 0.1592
▸2004
0.16 EUR
May 24, 2004 0.1592
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Snam S.p.A. Jun 24, 2026 0.1813 EUR
Snam S.p.A. Jan 21, 2026 0.1208 EUR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
April 27, 2009 1.26
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion