Track Taylor Wimpey plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Taylor Wimpey plc TW.L · Stock Open Taylor Wimpey plc in new tab

75.38 GBX
P/E
10.49
EPS
0.07
Yield
5.68%
Safety Score
41
P/B
0.63
ROE
5.99
Beta
1.25
Target Price
86.05 GBX
Taylor Wimpey plc logo

Taylor Wimpey plc

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q2 2026

Shares declined 6.1% as investors reacted negatively to margin compression and a cautious outlook amid a prolonged housing market downturn and affordability pressures, which prompted the company to lower its shareholder payout.

  • Group gross profit fell 10% year-on-year to GBP 254 million, with a 200 basis point decline in gross margin to 15.1%.
  • Adjusted operating profit dropped to GBP 130 million from GBP 161 million, reflecting ongoing pressure on pricing and rising build costs.
  • Net private sales rate was down about 5% year-on-year, signaling deceleration amid subdued customer confidence and external geopolitical uncertainty.
  • Average selling prices increased due primarily to mix and home size changes, but underlying pricing trends remained weak.
  • The Board reduced the total shareholder payout to 4% of net asset value, citing a more prolonged downturn and lower profitability expectations, signaling a cautious outlook.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMarch 4, 2027
P/E10.49
EPS0.07
Book Value1.17
Price to Book0.63
Debt/Equity3.06
% Insiders0.418%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.02%
Earnings Growth0.10%
Estimates
Forward P/E13.90
Forward EPS0.05
Target Mean Price86.05
Dividend
Dividend Yield5.68%
Annual dividends0.04 GBX
Ex-Div. DateOct. 8, 2026
Payout108.28%
5y avg Yield7.76%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Taylor Wimpey plc (TW.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for TW.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
20 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 86.05 GBX (low 68.00, high 110.00) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 68.00
Mean 86.05
High 110.00
Price 75.38
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Taylor Wimpey plc Logo Taylor Wimpey plc Analysis (TW.L)

United Kingdom Industrials Official Website Stock

Is Taylor Wimpey plc a good investment? Taylor Wimpey plc (TW.L) is currently trading at 75.38 GBX. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 86.05 GBX. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 10.49. This relatively low multiple may signal that Taylor Wimpey plc is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Taylor Wimpey plc is expected to release its next earnings report on March 4, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.05.

For income investors, Taylor Wimpey plc pays a dividend yield of 5.68%. With a payout ratio of 108%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Taylor Wimpey plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.04 GBX (5.68% yield).

What asset class is Taylor Wimpey plc?

Taylor Wimpey plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 4 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be March 4, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.07.

Company Profile

Taylor Wimpey plc operates as a homebuilder company in the United Kingdom and Spain. It engages in building and delivering various homes and communities. Taylor Wimpey plc was founded in 1880 and is based in High Wycombe, the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) TWW.F
STU (Germany) TWW.SG
PNK (United States) TWODF
LSE (United Kingdom) TW.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
5.68%
5y avg 7.76%
Annual Dividends
0.04GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 8, 2026
Payout Ratio
108.28%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
3.13 GBX
May 14, 2027 (estimated) 3.1274
▸2026
4.15 GBX
Nov. 13, 2026 1.2000
May 15, 2026 2.9500
▸2025
9.33 GBX
Nov. 14, 2025 4.6700
May 9, 2025 4.6600
▸2024
9.59 GBX
Nov. 15, 2024 4.8000
May 10, 2024 4.7900
▸2023
9.57 GBX
Nov. 17, 2023 4.7900
May 12, 2023 4.7800
▸2022
9.06 GBX
Nov. 18, 2022 4.6200
May 13, 2022 4.4400
▸2021
8.28 GBX
Nov. 12, 2021 4.1400
May 14, 2021 4.1400
▸2020
14.79 GBX
July 10, 2020 10.9900
May 15, 2020 3.8000
▸2019
18.34 GBX
Nov. 8, 2019 3.8400
July 12, 2019 10.7000
May 17, 2019 3.8000
▸2018
15.28 GBX
Nov. 9, 2018 2.4400
July 13, 2018 10.4000
May 18, 2018 2.4400
▸2017
13.79 GBX
Nov. 3, 2017 2.3000
July 14, 2017 9.2000
May 19, 2017 2.2900
▸2016
10.91 GBX
Aug. 25, 2016 0.5300
June 2, 2016 9.2000
April 7, 2016 1.1800
▸2015
9.49 GBX
Aug. 20, 2015 0.4900
May 21, 2015 7.6800
April 9, 2015 1.3200
▸2014
2.25 GBX
Aug. 20, 2014 0.2400
June 4, 2014 1.5400
April 9, 2014 0.4700
▸2013
0.65 GBX
Aug. 21, 2013 0.2200
April 17, 2013 0.4300
▸2012
0.57 GBX
Aug. 22, 2012 0.1900
April 18, 2012 0.3800
▸2008
10.25 GBX
May 21, 2008 10.2500
▸2007
15.25 GBX
Sept. 26, 2007 5.5000
May 23, 2007 9.7500
▸2006
13.90 GBX
Sept. 27, 2006 5.0000
May 31, 2006 8.9000
▸2005
12.60 GBX
Sept. 28, 2005 4.5000
June 1, 2005 8.1000
▸2004
9.50 GBX
Sept. 29, 2004 3.0000
May 26, 2004 6.5000
▸2003
7.60 GBX
Sept. 24, 2003 2.4000
May 28, 2003 5.2000
▸2002
6.90 GBX
Sept. 18, 2002 2.2000
May 1, 2002 4.7000
▸2001
6.30 GBX
Sept. 12, 2001 2.0000
May 30, 2001 4.3000
▸2000
5.62 GBX
Sept. 11, 2000 1.8200
March 27, 2000 3.8000
▸1999
5.25 GBX
Sept. 13, 1999 1.6500
May 10, 1999 3.6000
▸1998
4.75 GBX
Sept. 14, 1998 1.5000
March 30, 1998 3.2500
▸1997
4.00 GBX
Sept. 22, 1997 1.2500
April 7, 1997 2.7500
▸1996
3.25 GBX
Sept. 23, 1996 1.0000
April 1, 1996 2.2500
▸1995
2.25 GBX
Sept. 25, 1995 0.7500
April 3, 1995 1.5000
▸1994
1.75 GBX
Sept. 19, 1994 0.7500
April 11, 1994 1.0000
▸1993
1.00 GBX
Sept. 20, 1993 0.5000
April 19, 1993 0.5000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Taylor Wimpey plc Nov 13, 2026 Upcoming 1.2 GBX
Taylor Wimpey plc May 15, 2026 2.95 GBX
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
June 19, 1989 2:1
May 8, 2009 1.317
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion