Track CLP Holdings Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

CLP Holdings Limited 0002.HK · Stock Open CLP Holdings Limited in new tab

78.00 HKD
P/E
17.87
EPS
4.32
Yield
4.10%
Safety Score
73
P/B
1.77
ROE
10.12
Beta
0.56
Target Price
79.55 HKD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMarch 1, 2027
P/E17.87
EPS4.32
Book Value43.72
Price to Book1.77
Debt/Equity56.57
% Insiders28.348%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.04%
Earnings Growth0.07%
Estimates
Forward P/E15.28
Forward EPS5.05
Target Mean Price79.55
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.10%
Annual dividends3.20 HKD
Ex-Div. DateDec. 2, 2026
Payout72.94%
5y avg Yield4.72%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for CLP Holdings Limited (0002.HK)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for 0002.HK.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
8 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 79.55 HKD (low 69.50, high 89.43) · as of 14 Oct 2026
Low 69.50
Mean 79.55
High 89.43
Price 78.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

CLP Holdings Limited Logo CLP Holdings Limited Analysis (0002.HK)

Hong Kong Utilities Official Website Stock

Is CLP Holdings Limited a good investment? CLP Holdings Limited (0002.HK) is currently trading at 78.00 HKD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 79.55 HKD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 17.87. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: CLP Holdings Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on March 1, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 5.05.

For income investors, CLP Holdings Limited pays a dividend yield of 4.10%. With a payout ratio of 73%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does CLP Holdings Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.20 HKD (4.10% yield).

What asset class is CLP Holdings Limited?

CLP Holdings Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be March 1, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 4.32.

Company Profile

CLP Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the generation, retail, transmission, and distribution of electricity in Hong Kong, Mainland China, India, Thailand, Taiwan, and Australia. The company generates electricity through coal, gas, nuclear, and renewable resources, such as wind, hydro, and solar. It is also involved in the provision of pumped storage services, energy and infrastructure solutions, and property investment activities, as well as retail of electricity and gas. CLP Holdings Limited was founded in 1901 and is headquartered in Kowloon, Hong Kong.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) CLP.F
PNK (United States) CLPHF
HKSE 0002.HK
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.10%
5y avg 4.72%
Annual Dividends
3.20HKD
Next Ex. Div Date
Dec. 2, 2026
Payout Ratio
72.94%
Dividend History paid per year (HKD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.58 HKD
Sept. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.6300
June 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.6300
March 24, 2027 (estimated) 1.3155
▸2026
3.20 HKD
Dec. 15, 2026 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2026 0.6300
June 15, 2026 0.6300
March 24, 2026 1.3100
▸2025
3.15 HKD
Dec. 15, 2025 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2025 0.6300
June 13, 2025 0.6300
March 20, 2025 1.2600
▸2024
3.10 HKD
Dec. 13, 2024 0.6300
Sept. 13, 2024 0.6300
June 14, 2024 0.6300
March 21, 2024 1.2100
▸2023
3.10 HKD
Dec. 15, 2023 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2023 0.6300
June 15, 2023 0.6300
March 23, 2023 1.2100
▸2022
3.10 HKD
Dec. 15, 2022 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2022 0.6300
June 15, 2022 0.6300
March 24, 2022 1.2100
▸2021
3.10 HKD
Dec. 15, 2021 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2021 0.6300
June 15, 2021 0.6300
March 18, 2021 1.2100
▸2020
3.08 HKD
Dec. 15, 2020 0.6300
Sept. 15, 2020 0.6300
June 15, 2020 0.6300
March 19, 2020 1.1900
▸2019
3.08 HKD
Dec. 13, 2019 0.6300
Sept. 13, 2019 0.6300
June 14, 2019 0.6300
March 21, 2019 1.1900
▸2018
2.97 HKD
Dec. 14, 2018 0.6100
Sept. 14, 2018 0.6100
June 15, 2018 0.6100
March 22, 2018 1.1400
▸2017
2.86 HKD
Dec. 15, 2017 0.5900
Sept. 15, 2017 0.5900
June 15, 2017 0.5900
March 23, 2017 1.0900
▸2016
2.76 HKD
Dec. 2, 2016 0.5700
Sept. 2, 2016 0.5700
June 1, 2016 0.5700
March 11, 2016 1.0500
▸2015
2.65 HKD
Dec. 2, 2015 0.5500
Sept. 2, 2015 0.5500
June 2, 2015 0.5500
March 11, 2015 1.0000
▸2014
2.60 HKD
Dec. 2, 2014 0.5400
Sept. 2, 2014 0.5400
May 30, 2014 0.5400
March 12, 2014 0.9800
▸2013
2.57 HKD
Dec. 2, 2013 0.5300
Sept. 2, 2013 0.5300
May 31, 2013 0.5300
March 8, 2013 0.9800
▸2012
2.55 HKD
Dec. 3, 2012 0.5300
Sept. 3, 2012 0.5300
June 4, 2012 0.5300
March 9, 2012 0.9600
▸2011
2.48 HKD
Dec. 2, 2011 0.5200
Sept. 2, 2011 0.5200
June 1, 2011 0.5200
March 15, 2011 0.9200
▸2010
2.48 HKD
Dec. 2, 2010 0.5200
Sept. 3, 2010 0.5200
June 2, 2010 0.5200
April 15, 2010 0.9200
▸2009
2.48 HKD
Dec. 2, 2009 0.5200
Sept. 3, 2009 0.5200
June 2, 2009 0.5200
April 16, 2009 0.9200
▸2008
2.48 HKD
Dec. 2, 2008 0.5200
Sept. 1, 2008 0.5200
May 30, 2008 0.5200
April 17, 2008 0.9200
▸2007
2.45 HKD
Nov. 30, 2007 0.5200
Sept. 4, 2007 0.5200
June 1, 2007 0.5200
April 12, 2007 0.8900
▸2006
2.33 HKD
Dec. 1, 2006 0.5000
Sept. 6, 2006 0.5000
June 1, 2006 0.5000
April 11, 2006 0.8300
▸2005
2.17 HKD
Dec. 1, 2005 0.4800
Sept. 5, 2005 0.4800
June 1, 2005 0.4800
April 15, 2005 0.7300
▸2004
2.00 HKD
Dec. 1, 2004 0.4500
Sept. 1, 2004 0.4500
June 8, 2004 0.4500
April 8, 2004 0.6500
▸2003
1.74 HKD
Dec. 1, 2003 0.4100
Aug. 29, 2003 0.4100
May 29, 2003 0.4100
April 22, 2003 0.5100
▸2002
1.75 HKD
Nov. 29, 2002 0.3800
Aug. 30, 2002 0.3800
May 31, 2002 0.3800
April 15, 2002 0.6100
▸2001
1.32 HKD
Nov. 30, 2001 0.3500
Aug. 31, 2001 0.3500
June 1, 2001 0.3500
April 9, 2001 0.2700
▸2000
1.70 HKD
Dec. 1, 2000 0.4000
Aug. 31, 2000 0.4000
May 31, 2000 0.4000
April 5, 2000 0.5000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
CLP Holdings Limited Dec 15, 2026 Upcoming 0.63 HKD
CLP Holdings Limited Sep 15, 2026 0.63 HKD
CLP Holdings Limited Jun 15, 2026 0.63 HKD
CLP Holdings Limited Mar 24, 2026 1.31 HKD
CLP Holdings Limited Dec 15, 2025 0.63 HKD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion