Track Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. BBBY Open Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. in new tab

4.62 USD
P/B
1.61
Target Price
9.60 USD
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. logo

Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q1 2026

Shares of Bed Bath & Beyond plunged 15.5% following Q1 2026 earnings, as investors reacted negatively to management's cautious outlook and a lack of clear near-term profitability despite top-line growth. The market response suggests disappointment with the visibility and timing of earnings improvement, overshadowing the first reported revenue increase in nearly five years.

  • Revenue reached approximately $248 million, up 7% year-over-year (or 9.4% ex-Canada), representing the first y/y top-line growth in 18–19 quarters.
  • Despite cost-cutting, the business remains loss-making, with adjusted EBITDA improving by $5 million and net loss narrowing by $24 million.
  • Management emphasized ongoing restructuring, margin improvements, and acquisitions (Kirkland’s closed; Container Store pending), but stopped short of providing concrete guidance for a return to profitability.
  • Operating costs are now at their lowest level in over 12 years, and customer engagement metrics (returning customers, order deliveries) showed sequential improvement.
  • The earnings call highlighted a multi-year transformation plan and integration of newly acquired assets, but investors appear unconvinced about the pace and magnitude of the financial turnaround.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateJuly 27, 2026
Book Value2.91
Price to Book1.61
Estimates
Forward P/E-10.51
Target Mean Price9.60

DCF Valuation

Tweak assumptions to recompute fair value for Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (BBBY)
Currency: USD
DCF Assumptions
Decimal (e.g., 0.10 = 10%). Range allows declines (−50%) to strong growth (+50%).
Decimal (e.g., 0.30 = 30%).
Decimal (e.g., 0.04 = 4%).
Decimal (e.g., 0.20 = 20%).
Percent number (e.g., 3 = 3%).
Percent number (e.g., 10 = 10%).
Percent number (e.g., 5 = 5%).
DCF Result

Fair Value (DCF)
Current Price
Upside
WACC
Terminal PV
Σ PV of FCFs
Note: historical bars show reported FCF (for context); forward bars show PV of projected FCF; if no per-year data, totals are shown.

Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. Logo Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. Analysis (BBBY)

United States Consumer Discretionary Official Website Stock

Is Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. a good investment? Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (BBBY) is currently trading at 4.62 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 9.60 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

Earnings Schedule: Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on July 27, 2026.

Investor FAQ

Does Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. pay a dividend?

No, it does not currently pay a dividend.

What asset class is Bed Bath & Beyond Inc.?

Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 4 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be July 27, 2026.

Company Profile

Bed Bath & Beyond Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates a chain of retail stores. It sells a range of domestics merchandise, including bed linens and related items, bath items, and kitchen textiles; and home furnishings, such as kitchen and tabletop items, fine tabletop, basic housewares, general home furnishings, consumables, and various juvenile products. As of February 26, 2022, the company had 953 stores, which included 771 Bed Bath & Beyond stores in 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and Canada; 130 buybuy BABY stores in 37 states and Canada; and 52 stores in 6 states under the names Harmon, Harmon Face Values or Face Values. It also offers products through various Websites and applications comprising bedbathandbeyond.com, bedbathandbeyond.ca, harmondiscount.com, facevalues.com, buybuybaby.com, buybuybaby.ca, and decorist.com. In addition, the company operates Decorist, an online interior design platform that provides personalized home design services. Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. was incorporated in 1971 and is headquartered in Union, New Jersey.

Exchange Ticker
NMS (United States) BBBY
MEX (Mexico) BBBY.MX
FRA (Germany) BBY.F
STU (Germany) BBY.SG
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
2020 0.34 USD
2019 0.66 USD
2018 0.62 USD
2017 0.55 USD
2016 0.25 USD

Yearly aggregated dividends

Dividends

Historical Split Corporate Actions

Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 14, 2000 2.000000
Aug. 3, 1998 2.000000
May 1, 1996 2.000000
July 9, 1993 2.000000
Trades
Trade History
No trades yet
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion