Track Central Depository Services (India) Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Central Depository Services (India) Limited CDSL.NS · Stock Open Central Depository Services (India) Limited in new tab

1292.00 INR
P/E
56.84
EPS
22.44
Yield
1.86%
Safety Score
50
P/B
13.60
ROE
23.91
Beta
0.43
Target Price
1318.87 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 26, 2026
P/E56.84
EPS22.44
Book Value93.77
Price to Book13.60
Debt/Equity0.11
Growth
Revenue Growth0.15%
Earnings Growth0.15%
Estimates
Forward P/E42.38
Forward EPS30.10
Target Mean Price1318.87
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.86%
Annual dividends25.25 INR
Ex-Div. DateJuly 17, 2026
Payout55.43%
5y avg Yield0.90%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for CDSL.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
15 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 1318.87 INR (low 1140.00, high 1620.00) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 1140.00
Mean 1318.87
High 1620.00
Price 1292.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Central Depository Services (India) Limited Logo Central Depository Services (India) Limited Analysis (CDSL.NS)

India Financials Official Website Stock

Is Central Depository Services (India) Limited a good investment? Central Depository Services (India) Limited (CDSL.NS) is currently trading at 1292.00 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 1318.87 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 56.84. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Central Depository Services (India) Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 26, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 30.10.

For income investors, Central Depository Services (India) Limited pays a dividend yield of 1.86%. With a payout ratio of 55%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Central Depository Services (India) Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 25.25 INR (1.86% yield).

What asset class is Central Depository Services (India) Limited?

Central Depository Services (India) Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 26, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 22.44.

Company Profile

Central Depository Services (India) Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides depository services in India. It operates through Depository; Data Entry and Storage; and Repository segments. The Depository segment offers various services to investors, such as dematerialisation, rematerialisation, holding, transfer, and pledge of securities in electronic form; and provides e-voting services to companies. Its Data Entry and Stroage segment provides centralized record keeping of KYC document of capital market investors. The Repository segment offers policyholders/warehouse receipt holders a facility to keep insurance policies/warehouse receipts in electronic form and to undertake changes, modifications, and revisions in the policy/receipt. It also provides account opening, processing delivery and receipt instructions, pledging, nomination, transmission of securities, change in address, bank account details, and SMS services for depository participants (DPs). In addition, the company offers various services, such as electronic access to security information and execution of secured transaction, SMS alerts related to transactions, electronic consolidated account statements, and virtual annual general meetings; Myeasi mobile application; application programming interfaces for DPs, electronic delivery instruction slip, and electronic margin pledge; and electronic foreign investment monitoring, electronic system driven disclosure services, and electronic notices, as well as e-locker services. Further, it provides KYC registration agency, eKYC, electronic signature service, tax filing, stamp duty calendar, electronic negotiable warehouse receipts and electronic non-negotiable warehouse receipts, and electronic insurance account. The company serves market participants, exchanges, clearing corporations, DPs, issuers, and investors. Central Depository Services (India) Limited was incorporated in 1997 and is based in Mumbai, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) CDSL.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.86%
5y avg 0.90%
Annual Dividends
25.25INR
Next Ex. Div Date
July 17, 2026
Payout Ratio
55.43%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
12.75 INR
July 30, 2027 (estimated) 12.7500
▸2026
12.75 INR
July 31, 2026 12.7500
▸2025
12.50 INR
Aug. 16, 2025 12.5000
▸2024
22.00 INR
Sept. 16, 2024 22.0000
▸2023
16.00 INR
Oct. 1, 2023 16.0000
▸2022
15.00 INR
Oct. 15, 2022 15.0000
▸2021
9.00 INR
Oct. 21, 2021 9.0000
▸2020
4.50 INR
Oct. 15, 2020 4.5000
▸2019
4.00 INR
Oct. 16, 2019 4.0000
▸2018
3.50 INR
Sept. 19, 2018 3.5000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Central Depository Services (India) Limited Jul 31, 2026 12.75 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 23, 2024 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion