Track Central Bank of India — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Central Bank of India CENTRALBK.NS · Stock Open Central Bank of India in new tab

31.18 INR
P/E
5.97
EPS
5.04
Yield
4.57%
Safety Score
48
P/B
0.67
ROE
11.56
Beta
0.39
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 15, 2026
P/E5.97
EPS5.04
Book Value45.20
Price to Book0.67
% Insiders81.189%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.03%
Earnings Growth0.03%
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.57%
Annual dividends1.39 INR
Ex-Div. DateMay 8, 2026
Payout7.68%
5y avg Yield2.49%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Central Bank of India (CENTRALBK.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for CENTRALBK.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Central Bank of India Logo Central Bank of India Analysis (CENTRALBK.NS)

India Financials Official Website Stock

Is Central Bank of India a good investment? Central Bank of India (CENTRALBK.NS) is currently trading at 31.18 INR.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 5.97. This relatively low multiple may signal that Central Bank of India is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Central Bank of India is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 15, 2026.

For income investors, Central Bank of India pays a dividend yield of 4.57%. With a payout ratio of 8%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Central Bank of India pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.39 INR (4.57% yield).

What asset class is Central Bank of India?

Central Bank of India is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 15, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 5.04.

Company Profile

Central Bank of India operates as a commercial bank in India. The company offers deposit products, which include savings and current accounts, time deposits, recurring deposit schemes, and small saving scheme; and loans, including housing, vehicle, property, personal, pensioner, education, and agricultural, as well as micro small and medium enterprises loans. It also provides credit, debit, and prepaid/gift cards, as well as cash management, mutual funds, depository, mobile and Internet banking, and ATM services. In addition, the company offers corporate loans, such as project finance, infrastructure funding, financing to infrastructure investment trusts, short term corporate loans, advances, working capital facilities, line of credit, export finance, foreign currency loan, bills purchase/discount/negotiation facilities, non-fund based facilities, and facilities to other industries. Further, the company sells and distributes life, general, and health insurance products, including unit linked, whole life, children, money back, endowment, pension, health, property, personal, fire, burglary, engineering, motor, package, travel, and group insurance products, as well as protection and retirement solutions. It operates through a network of branches, ATMs, satellite offices, and an extension counter. Central Bank of India has a strategic co lending partnership with IIFL Home Finance Limited to offer SME LAP loan products under priority sector to MSME borrowers. Central Bank of India was incorporated in 1911 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) CENTRALBK.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.57%
5y avg 2.49%
Annual Dividends
1.39INR
Next Ex. Div Date
May 8, 2026
Payout Ratio
7.68%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.80 INR
May 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.6000
Feb. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.2000
▸2026
1.00 INR
Nov. 16, 2026 (estimated) 0.2000
May 30, 2026 0.6000
Feb. 15, 2026 0.2000
▸2025
0.59 INR
Nov. 16, 2025 0.2000
Aug. 18, 2025 0.2000
Aug. 18, 2025 0.1875
▸2015
0.50 INR
July 8, 2015 0.5000
▸2013
2.50 INR
July 8, 2013 2.5000
▸2012
2.00 INR
July 11, 2012 2.0000
▸2011
1.50 INR
Aug. 12, 2011 1.5000
▸2010
3.25 INR
Nov. 25, 2010 0.8506
Aug. 13, 2010 1.2000
July 15, 2010 1.2000
▸2009
3.85 INR
Nov. 30, 2009 0.8506
Nov. 5, 2009 1.0000
Aug. 18, 2009 2.0000
▸2008
2.00 INR
Aug. 11, 2008 2.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Central Bank of India May 30, 2026 0.6 INR
Central Bank of India Feb 15, 2026 0.2 INR
Central Bank of India Nov 16, 2025 0.2 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
March 17, 2011 1.18
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion