Track Castings P.L.C. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Castings P.L.C. CGS.L · Stock Open Castings P.L.C. in new tab

281.00 GBX
P/E
16.88
EPS
0.17
Yield
5.97%
Safety Score
41
P/B
0.98
ROE
5.93
Beta
0.45
Target Price
442.50 GBX
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 6, 2026
P/E16.88
EPS0.17
Book Value2.93
Price to Book0.98
Debt/Equity1.69
% Insiders20.994%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.02%
Earnings Growth2.47%
Estimates
Forward P/E11.86
Forward EPS0.24
Target Mean Price442.50
Dividend
Dividend Yield5.97%
Annual dividends0.18 GBX
Ex-Div. DateJuly 23, 2026
Payout105.95%
5y avg Yield5.56%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Castings P.L.C. (CGS.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for CGS.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus None · mean target 442.50 GBX (low 390.00, high 495.00) · as of 10 Oct 2026
Low 390.00
Mean 442.50
High 495.00
Price 281.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Castings P.L.C. Logo Castings P.L.C. Analysis (CGS.L)

United Kingdom Industrials Official Website Stock

Is Castings P.L.C. a good investment? Castings P.L.C. (CGS.L) is currently trading at 281.00 GBX. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 442.50 GBX. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 16.88. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Castings P.L.C. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 6, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.24.

For income investors, Castings P.L.C. pays a dividend yield of 5.97%. With a payout ratio of 106%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Castings P.L.C. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.18 GBX (5.97% yield).

What asset class is Castings P.L.C.?

Castings P.L.C. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 6, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.17.

Company Profile

Castings P.L.C. engages in the iron casting and machining business in the United Kingdom, Germany, Sweden, the Netherlands, rest of Europe, North and South America, and internationally. It operates through Foundry Operations and Machining Operations segments. The company offers ductile iron, SG iron, austempered ductile iron, SiMo, and Ni-resist castings. It also provides fertilising solution annealing, pearlitic quench and temper, temper softening, and austempering heat treatment services; automotive standard e-coat and powder coating, galvanising, plating, gas-based surface treatment, and plastic and metal spray coating services; and assembly, insulation, and warehousing services. The company serves the commercial vehicle, automotive, and other sectors. Castings P.L.C. was founded in 1835 and is based in Brownhills, the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
LSE (United Kingdom) CGS.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
5.97%
5y avg 5.56%
Annual Dividends
0.18GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
July 23, 2026
Payout Ratio
105.95%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
19.39 GBX
Aug. 17, 2027 (estimated) 14.9911
Jan. 4, 2027 (estimated) 4.3950
▸2026
18.40 GBX
Aug. 25, 2026 14.1900
Jan. 6, 2026 4.2100
▸2025
18.40 GBX
Aug. 26, 2025 14.1900
Jan. 2, 2025 4.2100
▸2024
25.32 GBX
Aug. 23, 2024 14.1900
July 24, 2024 7.0000
Jan. 4, 2024 4.1300
▸2023
32.35 GBX
Aug. 18, 2023 13.5100
July 26, 2023 15.0000
Jan. 5, 2023 3.8400
▸2022
31.23 GBX
Aug. 19, 2022 12.5700
July 26, 2022 15.0000
Jan. 6, 2022 3.6600
▸2021
15.26 GBX
Aug. 23, 2021 11.6900
Jan. 7, 2021 3.5700
▸2020
14.88 GBX
Aug. 17, 2020 11.4000
Jan. 2, 2020 3.4800
▸2019
29.78 GBX
Aug. 27, 2019 11.4000
July 23, 2019 15.0000
Jan. 2, 2019 3.3800
▸2018
14.50 GBX
Aug. 17, 2018 11.1200
Jan. 2, 2018 3.3800
▸2017
13.97 GBX
Aug. 18, 2017 10.5900
Jan. 3, 2017 3.3800
▸2016
43.71 GBX
Aug. 19, 2016 10.3300
July 22, 2016 30.0000
Jan. 4, 2016 3.3800
▸2015
13.30 GBX
Aug. 21, 2015 10.0800
Jan. 2, 2015 3.2200
▸2014
12.96 GBX
Aug. 22, 2014 9.8300
Jan. 3, 2014 3.1300
▸2013
12.34 GBX
Aug. 16, 2013 9.3600
Jan. 4, 2013 2.9800
▸2012
11.75 GBX
Aug. 17, 2012 8.8400
Jan. 6, 2012 2.9100
▸2011
10.75 GBX
Aug. 19, 2011 8.0400
Jan. 7, 2011 2.7100
▸2010
10.00 GBX
Aug. 20, 2010 7.2900
Jan. 8, 2010 2.7100
▸2009
10.00 GBX
Aug. 21, 2009 7.2900
Jan. 9, 2009 2.7100
▸2008
10.00 GBX
Aug. 22, 2008 7.2900
Jan. 11, 2008 2.7100
▸2007
9.52 GBX
Aug. 17, 2007 6.9400
Jan. 12, 2007 2.5800
▸2006
9.20 GBX
Aug. 18, 2006 6.6700
Jan. 6, 2006 2.5300
▸2005
8.79 GBX
Aug. 19, 2005 6.3500
Jan. 7, 2005 2.4400
▸2004
8.43 GBX
Aug. 20, 2004 6.0500
Jan. 9, 2004 2.3800
▸2003
8.19 GBX
Aug. 15, 2003 5.8700
Jan. 13, 2003 2.3200
▸2002
7.85 GBX
Aug. 16, 2002 5.5900
Jan. 11, 2002 2.2600
▸2001
7.50 GBX
Aug. 17, 2001 5.3200
Jan. 12, 2001 2.1800
▸2000
7.16 GBX
Aug. 18, 2000 5.0400
Jan. 14, 2000 2.1200
▸1999
6.82 GBX
Aug. 20, 1999 4.8000
Jan. 15, 1999 2.0200
▸1998
5.85 GBX
Aug. 14, 1998 4.1700
Jan. 16, 1998 1.6800
▸1997
4.98 GBX
Aug. 15, 1997 3.5500
Jan. 10, 1997 1.4300
▸1996
4.31 GBX
Aug. 7, 1996 3.0900
Jan. 12, 1996 1.2200
▸1995
3.38 GBX
Aug. 9, 1995 2.3800
Jan. 13, 1995 1.0000
▸1994
5.20 GBX
Aug. 10, 1994 3.6500
Jan. 14, 1994 1.5500
▸1993
3.70 GBX
Aug. 11, 1993 3.0500
Jan. 8, 1993 0.6500
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Castings P.L.C. Aug 25, 2026 14.190001 GBX
Castings P.L.C. Jan 06, 2026 4.21 GBX
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 10, 1990 2:1
Aug. 10, 1994 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion