Track Cardinal Energy Ltd. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Cardinal Energy Ltd. CJ.TO · Stock Open Cardinal Energy Ltd. in new tab

13.41 CAD
P/E
36.47
EPS
0.36
Yield
5.37%
Safety Score
25
P/B
2.38
ROE
6.73
Beta
1.08
Target Price
14.21 CAD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 5, 2026
P/E36.47
EPS0.36
Book Value5.52
Price to Book2.38
Debt/Equity13.97
% Insiders22.289%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.84%
Earnings Growth2.93%
Estimates
Forward P/E12.69
Forward EPS1.04
Target Mean Price14.21
Dividend
Dividend Yield5.37%
Annual dividends0.72 CAD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 29, 2026
Payout191.51%
5y avg Yield10.72%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Cardinal Energy Ltd. (CJ.TO)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for CJ.TO.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
7 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 14.21 CAD (low 12.00, high 18.00) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 12.00
Mean 14.21
High 18.00
Price 13.41
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Cardinal Energy Ltd. Logo Cardinal Energy Ltd. Analysis (CJ.TO)

Canada Energy Official Website Stock

Is Cardinal Energy Ltd. a good investment? Cardinal Energy Ltd. (CJ.TO) is currently trading at 13.41 CAD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 14.21 CAD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 36.47. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Cardinal Energy Ltd. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 5, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 1.04.

For income investors, Cardinal Energy Ltd. pays a dividend yield of 5.37%. With a payout ratio of 192%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Cardinal Energy Ltd. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.72 CAD (5.37% yield).

What asset class is Cardinal Energy Ltd.?

Cardinal Energy Ltd. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 5, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.36.

Company Profile

Cardinal Energy Ltd. engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, optimization, and production of petroleum and natural gas in the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia, and Saskatchewan in Canada. The company was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) C0Y.F
PNK (United States) CRLFF
TOR (Canada) CJ.TO
Trades
Dividend Yield
5.37%
5y avg 10.72%
Annual Dividends
0.72CAD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 29, 2026
Payout Ratio
191.51%
Dividend History paid per year (CAD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.56 CAD
Sept. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0660
Aug. 16, 2027 (estimated) 0.0660
July 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0660
June 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
May 17, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
April 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
March 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
Feb. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
Jan. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.0600
▸2026
0.72 CAD
Dec. 15, 2026 (estimated) 0.0600
Nov. 16, 2026 (estimated) 0.0600
Oct. 15, 2026 0.0600
Sept. 15, 2026 0.0600
Aug. 17, 2026 0.0600
July 15, 2026 0.0600
June 15, 2026 0.0600
May 15, 2026 0.0600
April 15, 2026 0.0600
March 16, 2026 0.0600
Feb. 17, 2026 0.0600
Jan. 15, 2026 0.0600
▸2025
0.72 CAD
Dec. 15, 2025 0.0600
Nov. 17, 2025 0.0600
Oct. 15, 2025 0.0600
Sept. 15, 2025 0.0600
Aug. 15, 2025 0.0600
July 15, 2025 0.0600
June 16, 2025 0.0600
May 15, 2025 0.0600
April 15, 2025 0.0600
March 17, 2025 0.0600
Feb. 18, 2025 0.0600
Jan. 15, 2025 0.0600
▸2024
0.72 CAD
Dec. 16, 2024 0.0600
Nov. 15, 2024 0.0600
Oct. 15, 2024 0.0600
Sept. 16, 2024 0.0600
Aug. 15, 2024 0.0600
July 15, 2024 0.0600
June 14, 2024 0.0600
May 15, 2024 0.0600
April 15, 2024 0.0600
March 15, 2024 0.0600
Feb. 15, 2024 0.0600
Jan. 15, 2024 0.0600
▸2023
0.72 CAD
Dec. 15, 2023 0.0600
Nov. 15, 2023 0.0600
Oct. 16, 2023 0.0600
Sept. 15, 2023 0.0600
Aug. 15, 2023 0.0600
July 14, 2023 0.0600
June 15, 2023 0.0600
May 15, 2023 0.0600
April 14, 2023 0.0600
March 15, 2023 0.0600
Feb. 15, 2023 0.0600
Jan. 16, 2023 0.0600
▸2022
0.32 CAD
Dec. 15, 2022 0.0600
Nov. 15, 2022 0.0600
Oct. 17, 2022 0.0500
Sept. 15, 2022 0.0500
Aug. 15, 2022 0.0500
July 15, 2022 0.0500
▸2020
0.05 CAD
March 16, 2020 0.0150
Feb. 18, 2020 0.0150
Jan. 15, 2020 0.0150
▸2019
0.15 CAD
Dec. 16, 2019 0.0150
Nov. 15, 2019 0.0150
Oct. 15, 2019 0.0150
Sept. 16, 2019 0.0150
Aug. 15, 2019 0.0150
July 15, 2019 0.0100
June 17, 2019 0.0100
May 15, 2019 0.0100
April 15, 2019 0.0100
March 15, 2019 0.0100
Feb. 15, 2019 0.0100
Jan. 15, 2019 0.0100
▸2018
0.42 CAD
Dec. 17, 2018 0.0350
Nov. 15, 2018 0.0350
Oct. 15, 2018 0.0350
Sept. 17, 2018 0.0350
Aug. 15, 2018 0.0350
July 16, 2018 0.0350
June 15, 2018 0.0350
May 15, 2018 0.0350
April 16, 2018 0.0350
March 15, 2018 0.0350
Feb. 15, 2018 0.0350
Jan. 15, 2018 0.0350
▸2017
0.42 CAD
Dec. 15, 2017 0.0350
Nov. 15, 2017 0.0350
Oct. 16, 2017 0.0350
Sept. 15, 2017 0.0350
Aug. 15, 2017 0.0350
July 17, 2017 0.0350
June 15, 2017 0.0350
May 15, 2017 0.0350
April 18, 2017 0.0350
March 15, 2017 0.0350
Feb. 15, 2017 0.0350
Jan. 16, 2017 0.0350
▸2016
0.46 CAD
Dec. 15, 2016 0.0350
Nov. 15, 2016 0.0350
Oct. 17, 2016 0.0350
Sept. 15, 2016 0.0350
Aug. 15, 2016 0.0350
July 15, 2016 0.0350
June 15, 2016 0.0350
May 16, 2016 0.0350
April 15, 2016 0.0350
March 15, 2016 0.0350
Feb. 15, 2016 0.0350
Jan. 15, 2016 0.0700
▸2015
0.84 CAD
Dec. 15, 2015 0.0700
Nov. 16, 2015 0.0700
Oct. 15, 2015 0.0700
Sept. 15, 2015 0.0700
Aug. 17, 2015 0.0700
July 15, 2015 0.0700
June 15, 2015 0.0700
May 15, 2015 0.0700
April 15, 2015 0.0700
March 16, 2015 0.0700
Feb. 16, 2015 0.0700
Jan. 15, 2015 0.0700
▸2014
0.64 CAD
Dec. 15, 2014 0.0700
Nov. 17, 2014 0.0700
Oct. 15, 2014 0.0700
Sept. 15, 2014 0.0540
Aug. 15, 2014 0.0540
July 15, 2014 0.0540
June 16, 2014 0.0540
May 15, 2014 0.0540
April 15, 2014 0.0540
March 17, 2014 0.0540
Feb. 17, 2014 0.0540
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Oct 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Sep 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Aug 17, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Jul 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Jun 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. May 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Apr 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Mar 16, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Feb 17, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Jan 15, 2026 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Dec 15, 2025 0.06 CAD
Cardinal Energy Ltd. Nov 17, 2025 0.06 CAD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion