Track CVC Capital Partners plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

CVC Capital Partners plc CVC.AS · Stock Open CVC Capital Partners plc in new tab

12.22 EUR
P/E
15.95
EPS
0.77
Yield
6.08%
Safety Score
60
P/B
8.20
ROE
51.13
Beta
0.91
Target Price
17.15 EUR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMarch 25, 2027
P/E15.95
EPS0.77
Book Value1.50
Price to Book8.20
Debt/Equity106.50
% Insiders23.959%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.18%
Earnings Growth0.00%
Estimates
Forward P/E13.45
Forward EPS0.91
Target Mean Price17.15
Dividend
Dividend Yield6.08%
Annual dividends0.74 EUR
Ex-Div. DateAug. 20, 2026
Payout28.19%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for CVC Capital Partners plc (CVC.AS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for CVC.AS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
11 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 17.15 EUR (low 14.50, high 20.00) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 14.50
Mean 17.15
High 20.00
Price 12.22
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

CVC Capital Partners plc Logo CVC Capital Partners plc Analysis (CVC.AS)

Is CVC Capital Partners plc a good investment? CVC Capital Partners plc (CVC.AS) is currently trading at 12.22 EUR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 17.15 EUR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 15.95. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: CVC Capital Partners plc is expected to release its next earnings report on March 25, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.91.

For income investors, CVC Capital Partners plc pays a dividend yield of 6.08%. With a payout ratio of 28%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does CVC Capital Partners plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.74 EUR (6.08% yield).

What asset class is CVC Capital Partners plc?

CVC Capital Partners plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be March 25, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.77.

Company Profile

CVC Capital Partners plc is a private equity and venture capital firm specializing in middle market secondaries, infrastructure and credit, management buyouts, leveraged buyouts, growth equity, mature, recapitalizations, strip sales, and spinouts. The firm makes investments in medium to large sized companies. It seeks to invest in fintech, healthcare, industrial, Education, telecommunications, information technology, electronics, biotechnology, medical, energy, chemistry, new materials, industrial automatisms, tech-enabled businesses such as human resources software, data centers, software as a service, payments, industrial goods and services, real estate, other manufactured goods, financial services, manufacturing, services, distribution, media, retail, consumer goods, consumer services, sports, entertainment, buildings and construction, chemicals, gaming, oil and gas, and public works. For Growth Partners, the firm seeks to invest in growth-oriented companies operating in the software and technology-enabled business services sectors. The firm also seeks to make infrastructure investments in Europe in the following sectors: transport, public or business utilities, provision of government services, communications infrastructure, energy production and provision, and businesses providing related regulated services. It prefers to invest in companies based in the United Kingdom, Belgium, Bermuda, Czech Republic, Finland, Greece, Iceland, Netherlands, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Korea, Malta, Middle East, North Africa, North America, United States, Latin America, Southeast Asia, Hong Kong, Philippines, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Vietnam, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Greater China, Taiwan, America, and Europe, with a focus on France, Italy, Germany, and Switzerland. For Asia private equity strategy, it seeks to invest in companies with enterprise value between USD 250 million and USD 1500 million. For CVC Catalyst, it seeks to invest in companies with equity investments of between €75 million ($86.36 million) and €250 million ($287.89 million). For Strategic Opportunities, it seeks to invest in companies with enterprise value between EUR 1000 million (USD 1067.05 million) and more than EUR 5000 million (USD 5727.4 million), with a longer holding period of around six to fifteen years. It seeks to invest in companies with enterprise value between USD 250 million and USD 5727.4 million. For Growth strategy, its equity investments are more than USD 50 million. It seeks to make equity investments between $50 million and $287.97 million. Asia private equity strategy is focused on control, co-control, structured minority, and majority investments. Europe and Americas strategy is focused on control or co-control investments. For minority stakes, it takes equity investments between 15% and 20%. For credit strategies, the firm focuses on investing in senior secured loans, bonds, corporate credit, private credit, direct lending, and private credit. CVC Capital Partners plc was founded in 1981 and is based in New York, New York, with additional offices across Australia, Europe, South America, and Asia.

Exchange Ticker
CVC.AS
Trades
Dividend Yield
6.08%
Annual Dividends
0.74EUR
Next Ex. Div Date
Aug. 20, 2026
Payout Ratio
28.19%
Dividend History paid per year (EUR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.74 EUR
Sept. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.2628
Aug. 6, 2027 (estimated) 0.2377
June 11, 2027 (estimated) 0.2350
▸2026
0.97 EUR
Oct. 6, 2026 (estimated) 0.2350
Sept. 15, 2026 0.2628
Aug. 6, 2026 0.2377
June 11, 2026 0.2350
▸2025
0.45 EUR
Oct. 6, 2025 0.2350
June 18, 2025 0.2117
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
CVC Capital Partners plc Sep 15, 2026 0.2628 EUR
CVC Capital Partners plc Aug 06, 2026 0.23765 EUR
CVC Capital Partners plc Jun 11, 2026 0.235 EUR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion