Track EnerSys — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

EnerSys ENS · Stock Open EnerSys in new tab

173.71 USD
P/E
17.77
EPS
9.53
Yield
0.63%
Safety Score
100
P/B
3.12
ROE
18.36
Beta
1.19
Target Price
249.48 USD
EnerSys logo

EnerSys

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q1 2027

EnerSys' stock rose 8.9% following Q1 fiscal 2027 results, driven by better-than-expected top-line growth and margin expansion across key segments, particularly in Network & Infrastructure Solutions and Precision Power Solutions, alongside compelling progress in strategic growth initiatives.

  • Revenue growth was fueled by favorable price/mix, higher volumes, and disciplined operating expenses.
  • Network & Infrastructure Solutions and Precision Power Solutions showed strong performance, supported by growth in data center, communications, and defense markets.
  • Industrial Mobility Solutions showed initial recovery, with material handling demand expected to improve in the latter half of the year.
  • Strategic progress includes UL and NFPA approvals for the Fortix 172-kilowatt-hour battery energy storage system (BESS), advancing warehouse energy optimization.
  • Announcement of a DOE grant and a planned U.S.-based lithium manufacturing facility enhances EnerSys’ defense and aerospace market positioning.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E17.77
EPS9.53
Book Value54.25
Price to Book3.12
Debt/Equity56.11
% Insiders1.324%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.05%
Earnings Growth1.12%
Estimates
Forward P/E11.78
Forward EPS14.38
Target Mean Price249.48
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.63%
Annual dividends1.08 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 18, 2026
Payout10.95%
5y avg Yield0.90%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for EnerSys (ENS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for ENS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
4 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 249.48 USD (low 202.92, high 280.00) · as of 27 Oct 2026
Low 202.92
Mean 249.48
High 280.00
Price 173.71
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

EnerSys Logo EnerSys Analysis (ENS)

United States Industrials Official Website Stock

Is EnerSys a good investment? EnerSys (ENS) is currently trading at 173.71 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 249.48 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 17.77. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: EnerSys is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 14.38.

For income investors, EnerSys pays a dividend yield of 0.63%. With a payout ratio of 11%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does EnerSys pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.08 USD (0.63% yield).

What asset class is EnerSys?

EnerSys is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 9.53.

Company Profile

EnerSys engages in the provision of stored energy solutions for industrial applications worldwide. It operates through three segments: Network & Infrastructure Solutions, Industrial Mobility Solutions, and Precision Power Solutions. The Network & Infrastructure Solutions segment provides power solutions and services to broadband, telecommunications, data center, and industrial utility customers. The Industrial Mobility Solutions segment provides power for electric industrial forklifts and other material handling equipment as well as transportation applications, primarily Class 8 trucks. The Precision Power Solutions segment provides energy solutions primarily for military vehicles, advanced defense programs, soldier powering and autonomous systems. It sells its products through a network of distributors, independent representatives, and internal sales forces. The company was formerly known as Yuasa, Inc. and changed its name to EnerSys in January 2001. EnerSys was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Reading, Pennsylvania.

Exchange Ticker
NYQ (United States) ENS
FRA (Germany) FDN.F
STU (Germany) FDN.SG
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.63%
5y avg 0.90%
Annual Dividends
1.08USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 18, 2026
Payout Ratio
10.95%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.54 USD
July 2, 2027 (estimated) 0.2630
March 29, 2027 (estimated) 0.2818
▸2026
1.10 USD
Dec. 28, 2026 (estimated) 0.2862
Oct. 2, 2026 0.2880
July 2, 2026 0.2630
March 27, 2026 0.2630
▸2025
1.01 USD
Dec. 26, 2025 0.2630
Sept. 26, 2025 0.2630
June 27, 2025 0.2400
March 28, 2025 0.2400
▸2024
0.93 USD
Dec. 27, 2024 0.2400
Sept. 30, 2024 0.2400
June 28, 2024 0.2250
March 29, 2024 0.2250
▸2023
0.80 USD
Dec. 29, 2023 0.2250
Sept. 29, 2023 0.2250
June 30, 2023 0.1750
March 31, 2023 0.1750
▸2022
0.70 USD
Dec. 30, 2022 0.1750
Sept. 30, 2022 0.1750
June 30, 2022 0.1750
March 25, 2022 0.1750
▸2021
0.70 USD
Dec. 31, 2021 0.1750
Sept. 24, 2021 0.1750
June 25, 2021 0.1750
March 26, 2021 0.1750
▸2020
0.70 USD
Dec. 31, 2020 0.1750
Sept. 25, 2020 0.1750
June 26, 2020 0.1750
March 27, 2020 0.1750
▸2019
0.70 USD
Dec. 27, 2019 0.1750
Sept. 27, 2019 0.1750
June 28, 2019 0.1750
March 29, 2019 0.1750
▸2018
0.70 USD
Dec. 28, 2018 0.1750
Sept. 28, 2018 0.1750
June 29, 2018 0.1750
March 30, 2018 0.1750
▸2017
0.70 USD
Dec. 29, 2017 0.1750
Sept. 29, 2017 0.1750
June 30, 2017 0.1750
March 31, 2017 0.1750
▸2016
0.70 USD
Dec. 30, 2016 0.1750
Sept. 30, 2016 0.1750
June 24, 2016 0.1750
March 25, 2016 0.1750
▸2015
0.70 USD
Dec. 24, 2015 0.1750
Sept. 25, 2015 0.1750
June 26, 2015 0.1750
March 27, 2015 0.1750
▸2014
0.65 USD
Dec. 26, 2014 0.1750
Sept. 26, 2014 0.1750
June 27, 2014 0.1750
March 28, 2014 0.1250
▸2013
0.38 USD
Dec. 27, 2013 0.1250
Sept. 27, 2013 0.1250
June 28, 2013 0.1250
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
EnerSys Oct 02, 2026 0.288 USD
EnerSys Jul 02, 2026 0.263 USD
EnerSys Mar 27, 2026 0.263 USD
EnerSys Dec 26, 2025 0.263 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Oct. 20, 2011 10:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion