Track Gold Fields Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Gold Fields Limited GFI · Stock Open Gold Fields Limited in new tab

36.34 USD
P/E
7.43
EPS
4.88
Yield
5.97%
Safety Score
92
P/B
7.19
ROE
58.68
Beta
0.64
Target Price
48.67 USD
Gold Fields Limited logo

Gold Fields Limited

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q2 2026

Gold Fields’ shares rose modestly by 1.0% following a half-year report that showed solid operational delivery and strong cash flow generation, but the market appears cautious given rising costs and mixed outlook components.

  • Attributable gold production increased 12% to 1.267 million ounces, driven notably by a 173% jump at Salares Norte and a 10% increase at Granny Smith.
  • Average realized gold price surged 51% to $4,678 per ounce, underpinning adjusted free cash flow of $2.225 billion, more than double the prior period.
  • Cash costs rose 10% and all-in sustaining costs increased 13% to $1,893 per ounce, pressured by royalties, inflation, stronger producing currencies, and higher discretionary capital spend.
  • Net debt-to-EBITDA improved markedly to 0.06x from 0.37x a year ago, supporting sustained shareholder returns including a 132% higher interim dividend and $300 million completed buybacks.
  • Operational headwinds persist with Tarkwa facing lower grades and weather impacts; Agnew recovering from a seismic event; and cautious outlook on sustaining cost guidance at mid to lower ends of ranges.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateFeb. 25, 2027
P/E7.43
EPS4.88
Book Value5.04
Price to Book7.19
Debt/Equity28.56
% Insiders0.003%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.79%
Earnings Growth0.81%
Estimates
Forward P/E7.19
Forward EPS5.04
Target Mean Price48.67
Dividend
Dividend Yield5.97%
Annual dividends2.41 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 11, 2026
Payout36.32%
5y avg Yield2.74%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Gold Fields Limited (GFI)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for GFI.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
7 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 48.67 USD (low 40.50, high 57.00) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 40.50
Mean 48.67
High 57.00
Price 36.34
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Gold Fields Limited Logo Gold Fields Limited Analysis (GFI)

South Africa Materials Official Website Stock

Is Gold Fields Limited a good investment? Gold Fields Limited (GFI) is currently trading at 36.34 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 48.67 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 7.43. This relatively low multiple may signal that Gold Fields Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Gold Fields Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Feb. 25, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 5.04.

For income investors, Gold Fields Limited pays a dividend yield of 5.97%. With a payout ratio of 36%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Gold Fields Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 2.41 USD (5.97% yield).

What asset class is Gold Fields Limited?

Gold Fields Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Feb. 25, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 4.88.

Company Profile

Gold Fields Limited operates as a gold producer with reserves and resources in South Africa, Ghana, Australia, Peru, Canada, and Chile. It also explores for gold, copper and silver deposits. Gold Fields Limited was founded in 1887 and is based in Sandton, South Africa.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) EDG.F
NYQ (United States) GFI
Trades
Dividend Yield
5.97%
5y avg 2.74%
Annual Dividends
2.41USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 11, 2026
Payout Ratio
36.32%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.69 USD
Sept. 23, 2027 (estimated) 1.1972
March 25, 2027 (estimated) 1.4881
▸2026
2.46 USD
Sept. 24, 2026 1.0140
March 26, 2026 1.4420
▸2025
0.78 USD
Sept. 25, 2025 0.4020
March 27, 2025 0.3750
▸2024
0.39 USD
Sept. 26, 2024 0.1690
March 28, 2024 0.2190
▸2023
0.41 USD
Sept. 21, 2023 0.1710
March 30, 2023 0.2430
▸2022
0.35 USD
Sept. 29, 2022 0.1780
March 24, 2022 0.1740
▸2021
0.36 USD
Sept. 23, 2021 0.1380
March 25, 2021 0.2180
▸2020
0.16 USD
Sept. 24, 2020 0.0930
March 26, 2020 0.0670
▸2019
0.05 USD
Sept. 19, 2019 0.0390
March 28, 2019 0.0140
▸2018
0.06 USD
Sept. 20, 2018 0.0140
March 22, 2018 0.0430
▸2017
0.08 USD
Sept. 21, 2017 0.0300
March 23, 2017 0.0460
▸2016
0.05 USD
Sept. 22, 2016 0.0370
March 24, 2016 0.0140
▸2015
0.02 USD
Sept. 24, 2015 0.0030
March 19, 2015 0.0170
▸2014
0.04 USD
Sept. 25, 2014 0.0190
March 20, 2014 0.0200
▸2013
0.09 USD
March 21, 2013 0.0850
▸2012
0.49 USD
Sept. 27, 2012 0.1840
March 22, 2012 0.3030
▸2011
0.22 USD
Sept. 15, 2011 0.1394
March 24, 2011 0.0836
▸2010
0.15 USD
Sept. 9, 2010 0.0827
March 11, 2010 0.0649
▸2009
0.13 USD
Sept. 10, 2009 0.1023
March 5, 2009 0.0296
▸2008
0.22 USD
Sept. 5, 2008 0.1421
June 12, 2008 0.0741
▸2007
0.24 USD
Sept. 6, 2007 0.1307
March 1, 2007 0.1068
▸2006
0.20 USD
Sept. 5, 2006 0.1387
March 2, 2006 0.0656
▸2005
0.10 USD
Sept. 8, 2005 0.0534
March 10, 2005 0.0505
▸2004
0.11 USD
Sept. 2, 2004 0.0551
March 4, 2004 0.0571
▸2003
0.31 USD
Sept. 5, 2003 0.1345
March 6, 2003 0.1762
▸2002
0.28 USD
Sept. 9, 2002 0.2150
March 7, 2002 0.0672
▸2001
0.17 USD
Oct. 1, 2001 0.0422
April 2, 2001 0.1309
▸2000
0.03 USD
April 3, 2000 0.0317
▸1999
0.10 USD
Oct. 18, 1999 0.0495
Feb. 3, 1999 0.0520
▸1998
0.03 USD
Aug. 5, 1998 0.0327
▸1997
0.13 USD
Dec. 29, 1997 0.0474
June 25, 1997 0.0820
▸1996
0.18 USD
Dec. 24, 1996 0.0920
June 26, 1996 0.0850
▸1995
0.23 USD
Dec. 27, 1995 0.1020
June 28, 1995 0.1280
▸1994
0.28 USD
Dec. 23, 1994 0.1450
June 20, 1994 0.1350
▸1993
0.20 USD
Dec. 27, 1993 0.1020
June 21, 1993 0.0950
▸1992
0.23 USD
Dec. 18, 1992 0.1100
June 22, 1992 0.1150
▸1991
0.45 USD
Dec. 20, 1991 0.1880
June 24, 1991 0.2620
▸1990
0.43 USD
Dec. 21, 1990 0.1920
June 25, 1990 0.2420
▸1989
0.49 USD
Dec. 22, 1989 0.1792
June 26, 1989 0.3092
▸1988
0.65 USD
Dec. 23, 1988 0.2570
June 20, 1988 0.3930
▸1987
1.83 USD
Dec. 18, 1987 0.6280
June 22, 1987 0.8380
June 22, 1987 0.3609
▸1986
0.82 USD
Dec. 18, 1986 0.5720
Dec. 18, 1986 0.2463
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Gold Fields Limited Sep 24, 2026 1.014 USD
Gold Fields Limited Mar 26, 2026 1.442 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Nov. 30, 1987 2:1
Feb. 21, 2013 1.161
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion