Track General Insurance Corporation of India — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

General Insurance Corporation of India GICRE.NS · Stock Open General Insurance Corporation of India in new tab

320.35 INR
P/E
6.15
EPS
50.60
Yield
4.15%
Safety Score
52
P/B
0.55
ROE
9.11
Beta
0.33
Target Price
449.67 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 12, 2026
P/E6.15
EPS50.60
Book Value562.94
Price to Book0.55
% Insiders77.397%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.01%
Earnings Growth-0.31%
Estimates
Forward P/E5.46
Forward EPS56.97
Target Mean Price449.67
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.15%
Annual dividends13.25 INR
Ex-Div. DateSept. 4, 2026
Payout19.77%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for General Insurance Corporation of India (GICRE.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for GICRE.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 449.67 INR (low 288.00, high 550.00)
Low 288.00
Mean 449.67
High 550.00
Price 320.35
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

General Insurance Corporation of India Logo General Insurance Corporation of India Analysis (GICRE.NS)

India Financials Official Website Stock

Is General Insurance Corporation of India a good investment? General Insurance Corporation of India (GICRE.NS) is currently trading at 320.35 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 449.67 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 6.15. This relatively low multiple may signal that General Insurance Corporation of India is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: General Insurance Corporation of India is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 12, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 56.97.

For income investors, General Insurance Corporation of India pays a dividend yield of 4.15%. With a payout ratio of 20%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does General Insurance Corporation of India pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 13.25 INR (4.15% yield).

What asset class is General Insurance Corporation of India?

General Insurance Corporation of India is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 12, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 50.60.

Company Profile

General Insurance Corporation of India engages in the provision of reinsurance services in India and internationally. It provides property, energy, marine, engineering, liability, spares, health, agriculture/weather, motor and workmen compensation, aviation, life, marine hull, cargo and offshore energy, credit, and miscellaneous products. The company was incorporated in 1972 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) GICRE.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.15%
Annual Dividends
13.25INR
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 4, 2026
Payout Ratio
19.77%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2026
13.25 INR
Oct. 22, 2026 13.2500
▸2025
10.00 INR
Sept. 29, 2025 10.0000
▸2024
10.00 INR
Oct. 5, 2024 10.0000
▸2023
7.20 INR
Oct. 26, 2023 7.2000
▸2022
2.25 INR
June 21, 2022 2.2500
▸2019
6.75 INR
Sept. 26, 2019 6.7500
▸2018
27.00 INR
Oct. 5, 2018 27.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
General Insurance Corporation of India Oct 22, 2026 Upcoming 13.25 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
July 12, 2018 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion