Track The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. HIG · Stock Open The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. in new tab

131.19 USD
P/E
8.98
EPS
14.13
Yield
1.93%
Safety Score
100
P/B
1.79
ROE
22.06
Beta
0.49
Target Price
147.90 USD
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. logo

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q3 2025

The Hartford Insurance Group achieved record core earnings of $1.1 billion in Q3 2025, reflecting strong premium growth and disciplined underwriting practices across its segments.

  • Core earnings reached $3.78 per diluted share, driven by solid performance in Business Insurance with 9% written premium growth and an underlying combined ratio of 89.4%.
  • Personal Insurance saw a 10% growth in homeowners' premiums, coupled with a 3.6-point improvement in auto underlying combined ratios.
  • Employee Benefits posted an impressive core earnings margin of 8.3%, contributing to a 12-month core earnings return on equity (ROE) of 18.4%.
  • Strategic pricing execution across Business Insurance resulted in renewal written pricing increases averaging 7.3%, supporting sustained profitability in a competitive market.
  • The launch of "Prevail" enhances the product offering for retail distribution, with plans for expanded rollout to 30 states by early 2027.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 26, 2026
P/E8.98
EPS14.13
Book Value71.05
Price to Book1.79
Debt/Equity22.33
% Insiders0.345%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.08%
Earnings Growth0.36%
Estimates
Forward P/E9.25
Forward EPS13.72
Target Mean Price147.90
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.93%
Annual dividends2.40 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 1, 2026
Payout14.80%
5y avg Yield2.19%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. (HIG)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for HIG.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 147.90 USD (low 135.00, high 164.00)
Low 135.00
Mean 147.90
High 164.00
Price 131.19
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Logo The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Analysis (HIG)

United States Financials Official Website Stock

Is The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. a good investment? The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. (HIG) is currently trading at 131.19 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 147.90 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 8.98. This relatively low multiple may signal that The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 26, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 13.72.

For income investors, The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. pays a dividend yield of 1.93%. With a payout ratio of 15%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 2.40 USD (1.93% yield).

What asset class is The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.?

The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 4 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 26, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 14.13.

Company Profile

The Hartford Insurance Group, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides insurance and financial services to individual and business customers in the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It operates through Business Insurance, Personal Insurance, Property & Casualty Other Operations, Employee Benefits and Hartford Funds. The company offers insurance coverage, including workers' compensation, property, automobile, general and professional liability, package business, umbrella, fidelity and surety, marine, livestock, accident, health, and reinsurance through regional offices, branches, sales and policyholder service centers, independent retail agents and brokers, wholesale agents, and reinsurance brokers. The company also provides automobiles, homeowners, and personal umbrella coverages. The Property & Casualty Other Operations segment offers coverage for asbestos and environmental exposures. In addition, it provides group life, disability, and other group coverages to members of employer groups, associations, and affinity groups through direct insurance policies; reinsurance to other insurance companies; employer paid and voluntary product coverages; disability underwriting, administration, and claims processing to self-funded employer plans; leave management solution; distributes its group insurance products and services through brokers, consultants, third-party administrators, trade associations, and private exchanges. Further, the company offers managed mutual funds across various asset classes; and exchange-traded funds through broker-dealer organizations, independent financial advisers, defined contribution plans, financial consultants, bank trust, and registered investment advisers, as well as investment management, distribution, and administrative services, such as product design, implementation, and oversight. The company was founded in 1810 and is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut.

Exchange Ticker
NYQ (United States) HIG
SAO (Brazil) H1IG34.SA
FRA (Germany) HFF.F
STU (Germany) HFF.SG
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.93%
5y avg 2.19%
Annual Dividends
2.40USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 1, 2026
Payout Ratio
14.80%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.99 USD
July 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.6580
April 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.6580
Jan. 4, 2027 (estimated) 0.6717
▸2026
2.40 USD
Oct. 2, 2026 0.6000
July 2, 2026 0.6000
April 2, 2026 0.6000
Jan. 5, 2026 0.6000
▸2025
2.08 USD
Oct. 2, 2025 0.5200
July 2, 2025 0.5200
April 2, 2025 0.5200
Jan. 3, 2025 0.5200
▸2024
1.88 USD
Oct. 2, 2024 0.4700
July 2, 2024 0.4700
April 2, 2024 0.4700
Jan. 3, 2024 0.4700
▸2023
1.70 USD
Oct. 3, 2023 0.4250
July 5, 2023 0.4250
April 4, 2023 0.4250
Jan. 4, 2023 0.4250
▸2022
1.54 USD
Oct. 4, 2022 0.3850
July 5, 2022 0.3850
April 4, 2022 0.3850
Jan. 4, 2022 0.3850
▸2021
1.37 USD
Oct. 4, 2021 0.3500
July 2, 2021 0.3500
April 2, 2021 0.3500
Jan. 5, 2021 0.3250
▸2020
1.28 USD
Oct. 2, 2020 0.3250
July 2, 2020 0.3250
April 2, 2020 0.3250
Jan. 2, 2020 0.3000
▸2019
1.20 USD
Oct. 1, 2019 0.3000
July 1, 2019 0.3000
April 1, 2019 0.3000
Jan. 2, 2019 0.3000
▸2018
1.05 USD
Oct. 1, 2018 0.3000
July 2, 2018 0.2500
April 2, 2018 0.2500
Jan. 2, 2018 0.2500
▸2017
0.92 USD
Oct. 2, 2017 0.2300
July 3, 2017 0.2300
April 3, 2017 0.2300
Jan. 3, 2017 0.2300
▸2016
0.84 USD
Oct. 3, 2016 0.2100
July 1, 2016 0.2100
April 1, 2016 0.2100
Jan. 4, 2016 0.2100
▸2015
0.75 USD
Oct. 1, 2015 0.2100
July 1, 2015 0.1800
April 1, 2015 0.1800
Jan. 2, 2015 0.1800
▸2014
0.63 USD
Oct. 1, 2014 0.1800
July 1, 2014 0.1500
April 1, 2014 0.1500
Jan. 2, 2014 0.1500
▸2013
0.45 USD
Oct. 1, 2013 0.1500
July 1, 2013 0.1000
April 1, 2013 0.1000
Jan. 2, 2013 0.1000
▸2012
0.40 USD
Oct. 1, 2012 0.1000
July 2, 2012 0.1000
April 2, 2012 0.1000
Jan. 3, 2012 0.1000
▸2011
0.35 USD
Oct. 3, 2011 0.1000
July 1, 2011 0.1000
April 1, 2011 0.1000
Jan. 3, 2011 0.0500
▸2010
0.20 USD
Oct. 1, 2010 0.0500
July 1, 2010 0.0500
April 1, 2010 0.0500
Jan. 4, 2010 0.0500
▸2009
0.47 USD
Oct. 1, 2009 0.0500
July 1, 2009 0.0500
April 1, 2009 0.0500
Jan. 2, 2009 0.3200
▸2008
2.12 USD
Oct. 1, 2008 0.5300
July 1, 2008 0.5300
April 1, 2008 0.5300
Jan. 2, 2008 0.5300
▸2007
2.00 USD
Oct. 1, 2007 0.5000
July 2, 2007 0.5000
April 2, 2007 0.5000
Jan. 2, 2007 0.5000
▸2006
1.50 USD
Oct. 2, 2006 0.4000
July 3, 2006 0.4000
April 3, 2006 0.4000
Jan. 3, 2006 0.3000
▸2005
1.16 USD
Oct. 3, 2005 0.2900
July 1, 2005 0.2900
April 1, 2005 0.2900
Jan. 3, 2005 0.2900
▸2004
1.12 USD
Oct. 1, 2004 0.2800
July 1, 2004 0.2800
April 1, 2004 0.2800
Jan. 2, 2004 0.2800
▸2003
1.08 USD
Oct. 1, 2003 0.2700
July 1, 2003 0.2700
April 1, 2003 0.2700
Jan. 2, 2003 0.2700
▸2002
1.04 USD
Oct. 1, 2002 0.2600
July 7, 2002 0.2600
April 1, 2002 0.2600
Jan. 2, 2002 0.2600
▸2001
1.00 USD
Oct. 1, 2001 0.2500
July 2, 2001 0.2500
April 2, 2001 0.2500
Jan. 2, 2001 0.2500
▸2000
0.96 USD
Oct. 2, 2000 0.2400
July 3, 2000 0.2400
April 3, 2000 0.2400
Jan. 3, 2000 0.2400
▸1999
0.90 USD
Oct. 1, 1999 0.2300
July 1, 1999 0.2300
April 1, 1999 0.2200
Jan. 4, 1999 0.2200
▸1998
0.83 USD
Oct. 1, 1998 0.2100
July 1, 1998 0.2100
April 1, 1998 0.2100
Jan. 2, 1998 0.2000
▸1997
0.80 USD
Oct. 1, 1997 0.2000
July 1, 1997 0.2000
April 1, 1997 0.2000
Jan. 2, 1997 0.2000
▸1996
0.60 USD
Oct. 1, 1996 0.2000
July 1, 1996 0.2000
April 1, 1996 0.2000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Oct 02, 2026 0.6 USD
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Jul 02, 2026 0.6 USD
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Apr 02, 2026 0.6 USD
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. Jan 05, 2026 0.6 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
July 16, 1998 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion