Track IDACORP, Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

IDACORP, Inc. IDA · Stock Open IDACORP, Inc. in new tab

140.68 USD
P/E
22.94
EPS
6.03
Yield
2.50%
Safety Score
45
P/B
2.06
ROE
9.44
Beta
0.48
Target Price
153.89 USD
IDACORP, Inc. logo

IDACORP, Inc.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q3 2025

IDACORP reported a solid third quarter with diluted earnings per share increasing to $2.26, reflecting strong operational performance and robust customer growth.

  • Diluted earnings per share for Q3 2025 rose to $2.26 from $2.12 in Q3 2024, with year-to-date earnings of $5.13 versus $4.82 last year.
  • Full year diluted EPS guidance improved to a range of $5.80 to $5.90, despite a decrease in estimated tax credit amortization.
  • Customer base grew by 2.3%, with 2.5% growth in residential customers, driven by increased activity in manufacturing, agriculture, and technology sectors.
  • Continued progress on key projects, including the Boardman-to-Hemingway transmission line, bolsters reliability and access to affordable energy.
  • Plans for a 167-megawatt expansion of the Bennett Mountain gas-fired power plant are underway, expected to enhance supply during peak demand.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 29, 2026
P/E22.94
EPS6.03
Book Value67.27
Price to Book2.06
Debt/Equity105.98
% Insiders0.289%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.04%
Earnings Growth0.02%
Estimates
Forward P/E19.89
Forward EPS6.95
Target Mean Price153.89
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.50%
Annual dividends3.52 USD
Ex-Div. DateNov. 5, 2026
Payout57.02%
5y avg Yield2.97%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for IDACORP, Inc. (IDA)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for IDA.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
9 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 153.89 USD (low 143.00, high 171.00) · as of 19 Oct 2026
Low 143.00
Mean 153.89
High 171.00
Price 140.68
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

IDACORP, Inc. Logo IDACORP, Inc. Analysis (IDA)

United States Utilities Official Website Stock

Is IDACORP, Inc. a good investment? IDACORP, Inc. (IDA) is currently trading at 140.68 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 153.89 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 22.94. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: IDACORP, Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 29, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 6.95.

For income investors, IDACORP, Inc. pays a dividend yield of 2.50%. With a payout ratio of 57%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does IDACORP, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 3.52 USD (2.50% yield).

What asset class is IDACORP, Inc.?

IDACORP, Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 29, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 6.03.

Company Profile

IDACORP, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the generation, transmission, distribution, purchase, and sale of electric energy in the United States. The company operates 17 hydropower generating plants located in southern Idaho and eastern Oregon; and three natural gas-fired plants situated in southern Idaho, as well as interests in a coal-fired and natural gas-fired steam generating plant located in Wyoming; and interests in a coal-fired steam generating plant situated in Nevada. As of December 31, 2025, it had approximately 4,730 pole miles of high-voltage transmission lines; 23 step-up transmission substations located at power plants; 21 transmission substations; 12 switching stations; 31 mixed-use transmission and distribution substations; 188 energized distribution substations; approximately 30,020 linear miles of distribution lines; and a capacity of 1,228 MWh of battery storage. The company provides electric utility services to approximately 664,000 retail customers in southern Idaho and eastern Oregon. It serves commercial and industrial customers, which involved in food processing, electronics and general manufacturing, agriculture, health care, government, education, and information technology. The company also invests in housing and other real estate tax credit investments. IDACORP, Inc. was founded in 1915 and is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) IDJ.F
NYQ (United States) IDA
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.50%
5y avg 2.97%
Annual Dividends
3.52USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Nov. 5, 2026
Payout Ratio
57.02%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.74 USD
Aug. 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.9284
June 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.9325
March 2, 2027 (estimated) 0.8800
▸2026
4.42 USD
Dec. 1, 2026 (estimated) 0.8800
Nov. 30, 2026 0.9000
Aug. 31, 2026 0.8800
June 1, 2026 0.8800
March 2, 2026 0.8800
▸2025
3.46 USD
Dec. 1, 2025 0.8800
Sept. 2, 2025 0.8600
May 30, 2025 0.8600
Feb. 28, 2025 0.8600
▸2024
3.35 USD
Dec. 2, 2024 0.8600
Aug. 30, 2024 0.8300
May 30, 2024 0.8300
Feb. 28, 2024 0.8300
▸2023
3.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2023 0.8300
Aug. 31, 2023 0.7900
May 31, 2023 0.7900
Feb. 28, 2023 0.7900
▸2022
3.04 USD
Nov. 30, 2022 0.7900
Aug. 31, 2022 0.7500
May 31, 2022 0.7500
Feb. 28, 2022 0.7500
▸2021
2.88 USD
Nov. 30, 2021 0.7500
Aug. 31, 2021 0.7100
June 1, 2021 0.7100
March 1, 2021 0.7100
▸2020
2.72 USD
Nov. 30, 2020 0.7100
Aug. 31, 2020 0.6700
June 1, 2020 0.6700
Feb. 28, 2020 0.6700
▸2019
2.56 USD
Dec. 2, 2019 0.6700
Aug. 30, 2019 0.6300
May 30, 2019 0.6300
Feb. 28, 2019 0.6300
▸2018
2.40 USD
Nov. 30, 2018 0.6300
Aug. 30, 2018 0.5900
May 30, 2018 0.5900
Feb. 28, 2018 0.5900
▸2017
2.24 USD
Nov. 30, 2017 0.5900
Aug. 30, 2017 0.5500
May 30, 2017 0.5500
Feb. 28, 2017 0.5500
▸2016
2.08 USD
Nov. 30, 2016 0.5500
Aug. 30, 2016 0.5100
May 31, 2016 0.5100
Feb. 29, 2016 0.5100
▸2015
1.92 USD
Nov. 30, 2015 0.5100
Aug. 31, 2015 0.4700
June 1, 2015 0.4700
March 2, 2015 0.4700
▸2014
1.76 USD
Dec. 1, 2014 0.4700
Sept. 2, 2014 0.4300
May 30, 2014 0.4300
Feb. 28, 2014 0.4300
▸2013
1.57 USD
Dec. 2, 2013 0.4300
Aug. 30, 2013 0.3800
May 30, 2013 0.3800
Feb. 28, 2013 0.3800
▸2012
1.37 USD
Nov. 30, 2012 0.3800
Aug. 30, 2012 0.3300
May 30, 2012 0.3300
Feb. 29, 2012 0.3300
▸2011
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2011 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2011 0.3000
May 31, 2011 0.3000
Feb. 28, 2011 0.3000
▸2010
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2010 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2010 0.3000
June 1, 2010 0.3000
March 1, 2010 0.3000
▸2009
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2009 0.3000
Aug. 31, 2009 0.3000
June 1, 2009 0.3000
March 2, 2009 0.3000
▸2008
1.20 USD
Dec. 1, 2008 0.3000
Sept. 2, 2008 0.3000
May 30, 2008 0.3000
Feb. 29, 2008 0.3000
▸2007
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2007 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2007 0.3000
May 30, 2007 0.3000
Feb. 28, 2007 0.3000
▸2006
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2006 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2006 0.3000
May 30, 2006 0.3000
Feb. 28, 2006 0.3000
▸2005
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2005 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2005 0.3000
May 31, 2005 0.3000
Feb. 28, 2005 0.3000
▸2004
1.20 USD
Nov. 30, 2004 0.3000
Aug. 30, 2004 0.3000
June 1, 2004 0.3000
March 1, 2004 0.3000
▸2003
1.70 USD
Dec. 1, 2003 0.3000
Sept. 2, 2003 0.4650
May 30, 2003 0.4650
Feb. 28, 2003 0.4650
▸2002
1.86 USD
Nov. 29, 2002 0.4650
Aug. 30, 2002 0.4650
May 30, 2002 0.4650
Feb. 28, 2002 0.4650
▸2001
1.86 USD
Nov. 30, 2001 0.4650
Aug. 30, 2001 0.4650
May 30, 2001 0.4650
Feb. 28, 2001 0.4650
▸2000
1.86 USD
Nov. 30, 2000 0.4650
Aug. 30, 2000 0.4650
May 30, 2000 0.4650
Feb. 22, 2000 0.4650
▸1999
1.86 USD
Nov. 19, 1999 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1999 0.4650
May 20, 1999 0.4650
Feb. 19, 1999 0.4650
▸1998
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1998 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1998 0.4650
May 20, 1998 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1998 0.4650
▸1997
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1997 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1997 0.4650
May 20, 1997 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1997 0.4650
▸1996
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1996 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1996 0.4650
May 20, 1996 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1996 0.4650
▸1995
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1995 0.4650
Aug. 21, 1995 0.4650
May 19, 1995 0.4650
Feb. 21, 1995 0.4650
▸1994
1.86 USD
Nov. 21, 1994 0.4650
Aug. 19, 1994 0.4650
May 20, 1994 0.4650
Feb. 22, 1994 0.4650
▸1993
1.86 USD
Nov. 19, 1993 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1993 0.4650
May 20, 1993 0.4650
Feb. 19, 1993 0.4650
▸1992
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1992 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1992 0.4650
May 20, 1992 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1992 0.4650
▸1991
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1991 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1991 0.4650
May 20, 1991 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1991 0.4650
▸1990
1.86 USD
Nov. 20, 1990 0.4650
Aug. 20, 1990 0.4650
May 21, 1990 0.4650
Feb. 20, 1990 0.4650
▸1989
1.83 USD
Nov. 20, 1989 0.4650
Aug. 21, 1989 0.4650
May 20, 1989 0.4500
Feb. 21, 1989 0.4500
▸1988
1.80 USD
Nov. 21, 1988 0.4500
Aug. 20, 1988 0.4500
May 20, 1988 0.4500
Feb. 20, 1988 0.4500
▸1987
1.80 USD
Nov. 20, 1987 0.4500
Aug. 20, 1987 0.4500
May 20, 1987 0.4500
Feb. 20, 1987 0.4500
▸1986
0.45 USD
Oct. 20, 1986 0.4500
▸1973
0.44 USD
April 18, 1973 0.4400
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
IDACORP, Inc. Nov 30, 2026 Upcoming 0.9 USD
IDACORP, Inc. Aug 31, 2026 0.88 USD
IDACORP, Inc. Jun 01, 2026 0.88 USD
IDACORP, Inc. Mar 02, 2026 0.88 USD
IDACORP, Inc. Dec 01, 2025 0.88 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
June 7, 1985 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion