Track Laurentian Bank of Canada — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Laurentian Bank of Canada LB.TO · Stock Open Laurentian Bank of Canada in new tab

40.40 CAD
P/E
130.06
EPS
-0.49
Yield
4.65%
Safety Score
7
P/B
0.69
ROE
-0.29
Beta
1.15
Target Price
40.25 CAD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateDec. 4, 2026
P/E130.06
EPS-0.49
Book Value58.53
Price to Book0.69
% Insiders0.091%
Growth
Revenue Growth-0.08%
Earnings Growth-0.96%
Estimates
Forward P/E14.31
Forward EPS2.83
Target Mean Price40.25
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.65%
Annual dividends1.88 CAD
Ex-Div. DateOct. 1, 2026
Payout-1185.80%
5y avg Yield5.60%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Laurentian Bank of Canada (LB.TO)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for LB.TO.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 40.25 CAD (low 40.00, high 40.50) · as of 13 Oct 2026
Low 40.00
Mean 40.25
High 40.50
Price 40.40
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Laurentian Bank of Canada Logo Laurentian Bank of Canada Analysis (LB.TO)

Canada Financials Official Website Stock

Is Laurentian Bank of Canada a good investment? Laurentian Bank of Canada (LB.TO) is currently trading at 40.40 CAD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 40.25 CAD. This suggests the asset is currently trading above analyst expectations.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 130.06. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Laurentian Bank of Canada is expected to release its next earnings report on Dec. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 2.83.

For income investors, Laurentian Bank of Canada pays a dividend yield of 4.65%. With a payout ratio of -1186%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Laurentian Bank of Canada pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.88 CAD (4.65% yield).

What asset class is Laurentian Bank of Canada?

Laurentian Bank of Canada is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Dec. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of -0.49.

Company Profile

Laurentian Bank of Canada, together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services to personal, commercial, and institutional customers in Canada and the United States. It operates through Personal and Commercial Banking, and the Capital Markets segments. The company offers chequing, current, business, savings, day by day US dollar, youth, and senior accounts; personal and student line of credit; personal, student, RRSP, and term loans; fixed and variable rate mortgage; equity line of credit; commercial lending; revolving credit; financing solutions; and mortgage and loan insurance. It also provides international services; and guaranteed investment certificates, term deposits, mutual funds, and other registered plans. In addition, the company offers government tax returns and remittance, banking transactions, ATMs, and operations managements solutions; and payment services, such as interac e-transfer, wire transfers, electronic funds transfers, and deposit box. The company was founded in 1846 and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) LT7.F
PNK (United States) LRCDF
TOR (Canada) LB.TO
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.65%
5y avg 5.60%
Annual Dividends
1.88CAD
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 1, 2026
Payout Ratio
-1,185.80%
Dividend History paid per year (CAD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.37 CAD
Aug. 2, 2027 (estimated) 0.4899
May 3, 2027 (estimated) 0.4423
Feb. 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.4423
▸2026
2.37 CAD
Nov. 2, 2026 (estimated) 0.4899
Oct. 30, 2026 0.4700
Aug. 1, 2026 0.4700
May 1, 2026 0.4700
Feb. 1, 2026 0.4700
▸2025
1.88 CAD
Nov. 1, 2025 0.4700
Aug. 1, 2025 0.4700
May 1, 2025 0.4700
Feb. 1, 2025 0.4700
▸2024
1.88 CAD
Nov. 1, 2024 0.4700
Aug. 1, 2024 0.4700
May 1, 2024 0.4700
Feb. 1, 2024 0.4700
▸2023
1.86 CAD
Nov. 1, 2023 0.4700
Aug. 1, 2023 0.4700
May 1, 2023 0.4600
Feb. 1, 2023 0.4600
▸2022
1.78 CAD
Nov. 1, 2022 0.4500
Aug. 1, 2022 0.4500
May 1, 2022 0.4400
Feb. 1, 2022 0.4400
▸2021
1.60 CAD
Nov. 1, 2021 0.4000
Aug. 1, 2021 0.4000
May 1, 2021 0.4000
Feb. 1, 2021 0.4000
▸2020
2.14 CAD
Nov. 1, 2020 0.4000
Aug. 1, 2020 0.4000
May 1, 2020 0.6700
Feb. 1, 2020 0.6700
▸2019
2.62 CAD
Nov. 1, 2019 0.6600
Aug. 1, 2019 0.6600
May 1, 2019 0.6500
Feb. 1, 2019 0.6500
▸2018
2.54 CAD
Nov. 1, 2018 0.6400
Aug. 1, 2018 0.6400
May 1, 2018 0.6300
Feb. 1, 2018 0.6300
▸2017
2.46 CAD
Nov. 1, 2017 0.6200
Aug. 1, 2017 0.6200
May 1, 2017 0.6100
Feb. 1, 2017 0.6100
▸2016
2.36 CAD
Nov. 1, 2016 0.6000
Aug. 1, 2016 0.6000
May 1, 2016 0.5800
Feb. 1, 2016 0.5800
▸2015
2.20 CAD
Nov. 1, 2015 0.5600
Aug. 1, 2015 0.5600
May 1, 2015 0.5400
Feb. 1, 2015 0.5400
▸2014
2.06 CAD
Nov. 1, 2014 0.5200
Aug. 1, 2014 0.5200
May 1, 2014 0.5100
Feb. 1, 2014 0.5100
▸2013
1.98 CAD
Nov. 1, 2013 0.5000
Aug. 1, 2013 0.5000
May 1, 2013 0.4900
Feb. 1, 2013 0.4900
▸2012
1.84 CAD
Nov. 1, 2012 0.4700
Aug. 1, 2012 0.4700
May 1, 2012 0.4500
Feb. 1, 2012 0.4500
▸2011
1.62 CAD
Nov. 1, 2011 0.4200
Aug. 1, 2011 0.4200
May 1, 2011 0.3900
Feb. 1, 2011 0.3900
▸2010
1.44 CAD
Nov. 1, 2010 0.3600
Aug. 1, 2010 0.3600
May 1, 2010 0.3600
Feb. 1, 2010 0.3600
▸2009
1.36 CAD
Nov. 1, 2009 0.3400
Aug. 1, 2009 0.3400
May 1, 2009 0.3400
Feb. 1, 2009 0.3400
▸2008
1.30 CAD
Nov. 1, 2008 0.3400
Aug. 1, 2008 0.3200
May 1, 2008 0.3200
Feb. 1, 2008 0.3200
▸2007
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2007 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2007 0.2900
May 1, 2007 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2007 0.2900
▸2006
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2006 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2006 0.2900
May 1, 2006 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2006 0.2900
▸2005
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2005 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2005 0.2900
May 1, 2005 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2005 0.2900
▸2004
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2004 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2004 0.2900
May 1, 2004 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2004 0.2900
▸2003
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2003 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2003 0.2900
May 1, 2003 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2003 0.2900
▸2002
1.16 CAD
Nov. 1, 2002 0.2900
Aug. 1, 2002 0.2900
May 1, 2002 0.2900
Feb. 1, 2002 0.2900
▸2001
1.06 CAD
Nov. 1, 2001 0.2700
Aug. 1, 2001 0.2700
May 1, 2001 0.2700
Feb. 1, 2001 0.2500
▸2000
0.94 CAD
Nov. 1, 2000 0.2500
Aug. 1, 2000 0.2300
May 1, 2000 0.2300
Feb. 1, 2000 0.2300
▸1999
0.92 CAD
Nov. 1, 1999 0.2300
Aug. 3, 1999 0.2300
May 3, 1999 0.2300
Feb. 1, 1999 0.2300
▸1998
0.92 CAD
Nov. 2, 1998 0.2300
Aug. 3, 1998 0.2300
May 1, 1998 0.2300
Feb. 2, 1998 0.2300
▸1997
0.90 CAD
Nov. 3, 1997 0.2300
Aug. 1, 1997 0.2300
May 1, 1997 0.2300
Feb. 3, 1997 0.2100
▸1996
0.76 CAD
Nov. 1, 1996 0.1900
Aug. 1, 1996 0.1900
May 1, 1996 0.1900
Feb. 1, 1996 0.1900
▸1995
0.57 CAD
Nov. 1, 1995 0.1900
Aug. 1, 1995 0.1900
May 1, 1995 0.1900
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Laurentian Bank of Canada Oct 30, 2026 Upcoming 0.47 CAD
Laurentian Bank of Canada Aug 01, 2026 0.47 CAD
Laurentian Bank of Canada May 01, 2026 0.47 CAD
Laurentian Bank of Canada Feb 01, 2026 0.47 CAD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion