Track United Spirits Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

United Spirits Limited MCDOWELL-N.NS · Stock Open United Spirits Limited in new tab

1349.70 INR
Yield
1.22%
Safety Score
55
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 11, 2026
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.22%
Annual dividends17.00 INR
Ex-Div. DateJuly 8, 2026
Payout51.51%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for United Spirits Limited (MCDOWELL-N.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for MCDOWELL-N.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

United Spirits Limited Logo United Spirits Limited Analysis (MCDOWELL-N.NS)

India Consumer Staples Official Website Stock

Is United Spirits Limited a good investment? United Spirits Limited (MCDOWELL-N.NS) is currently trading at 1349.70 INR.

Earnings Schedule: United Spirits Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 11, 2026.

For income investors, United Spirits Limited pays a dividend yield of 1.22%. With a payout ratio of 52%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does United Spirits Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 17.00 INR (1.22% yield).

What asset class is United Spirits Limited?

United Spirits Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 11, 2026.

Company Profile

United Spirits Limited manufactures, purchases, and sells alcoholic beverages and other allied spirits in India and internationally. Its alcoholic beverages include Scotch whisky, Indian made foreign liquor whisky, brandy, rum, vodka, and gin. The company primarily owns McDowell's No.1, Royal Challenge, Signature, Antiquity, Black Dog, Director's Special Black, McDowell's Rum, McDowell's Brandy, Bagpiper, Old Tavern, and Haywards brands. It also manufactures, imports, and sells Diageo's iconic brands, such as Haig Gold Label, Captain Morgan, Johnnie Walker, J&B, Baileys, Lagavulin, Talisker, VAT 69, Black & White, Smirnoff, and Ciroc. In addition, the company holds the perpetual right to the Bangalore Franchise of Board of Control for Cricket in India –Indian Premier League. It also exports its products. The company was formerly known as McDowell & Company Limited and changed its name to United Spirits Limited in October 2006. United Spirits Limited was founded in 1826 and is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. United Spirits Limited operates as a subsidiary of Relay B.V.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) MCDOWELL-N.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.22%
Annual Dividends
17.00INR
Next Ex. Div Date
July 8, 2026
Payout Ratio
51.51%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
15.90 INR
Aug. 13, 2027 (estimated) 9.9000
Feb. 16, 2027 (estimated) 6.0000
▸2026
15.90 INR
Aug. 13, 2026 9.9000
Feb. 16, 2026 6.0000
▸2025
12.00 INR
Sept. 4, 2025 8.0000
April 21, 2025 4.0000
▸2024
5.00 INR
Aug. 30, 2024 5.0000
▸2023
4.00 INR
Dec. 8, 2023 4.0000
▸2013
2.50 INR
Oct. 24, 2013 2.5000
▸2012
2.50 INR
Oct. 25, 2012 2.5000
▸2011
2.50 INR
Oct. 29, 2011 2.5000
▸2010
2.50 INR
Oct. 29, 2010 2.5000
▸2009
3.50 INR
Oct. 30, 2009 2.0000
Feb. 1, 2009 1.5000
▸2008
1.00 INR
Jan. 1, 2008 1.0000
▸2007
1.50 INR
April 8, 2007 1.5000
▸2006
2.00 INR
Dec. 27, 2006 2.0000
▸2005
2.00 INR
Sept. 30, 2005 2.0000
▸2004
2.00 INR
Oct. 8, 2004 2.0000
▸2003
2.00 INR
Oct. 8, 2003 2.0000
▸2002
2.00 INR
Oct. 2, 2002 2.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
United Spirits Limited Aug 13, 2026 9.9 INR
United Spirits Limited Feb 16, 2026 6.0 INR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion