Track M.P. Evans Group plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

M.P. Evans Group plc MPE.L · Stock Open M.P. Evans Group plc in new tab

2025.00 GBX
P/E
11.57
EPS
1.75
Yield
2.95%
Safety Score
97
P/B
2.23
ROE
21.03
Beta
0.30
Target Price
2172.81 GBX
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMarch 23, 2027
P/E11.57
EPS1.75
Book Value9.08
Price to Book2.23
Debt/Equity3.75
% Insiders35.686%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.09%
Earnings Growth0.26%
Estimates
Forward P/E12.91
Forward EPS1.57
Target Mean Price2172.81
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.95%
Annual dividends0.81 GBX
Ex-Div. DateOct. 8, 2026
Payout34.01%
5y avg Yield4.38%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for M.P. Evans Group plc (MPE.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for MPE.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
4 analysts · consensus Strong buy · mean target 2172.81 GBX (low 1605.69, high 2554.70) · as of 10 Oct 2026
Low 1605.69
Mean 2172.81
High 2554.70
Price 2025.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

M.P. Evans Group plc Logo M.P. Evans Group plc Analysis (MPE.L)

United Kingdom Consumer Staples Official Website Stock

Is M.P. Evans Group plc a good investment? M.P. Evans Group plc (MPE.L) is currently trading at 2025.00 GBX. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 2172.81 GBX. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 11.57. This relatively low multiple may signal that M.P. Evans Group plc is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: M.P. Evans Group plc is expected to release its next earnings report on March 23, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 1.57.

For income investors, M.P. Evans Group plc pays a dividend yield of 2.95%. With a payout ratio of 34%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does M.P. Evans Group plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.81 GBX (2.95% yield).

What asset class is M.P. Evans Group plc?

M.P. Evans Group plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be March 23, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.75.

Company Profile

M.P. Evans Group PLC, through its subsidiaries, owns and develops oil palm plantations in Indonesia and Malaysia. The company operates through Plantation and Property segments. It produces and sells crude palm oil and palm kernels. The company is also involved in the property development; and oil-palm fresh fruit bunches production businesses, as well as provision of agronomic and management consultancy services. In addition, it manages smallholder oil palms. The company was incorporated in 1981 and is headquartered in Tunbridge Wells, the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
LSE (United Kingdom) MPE.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.95%
5y avg 4.38%
Annual Dividends
0.81GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 8, 2026
Payout Ratio
34.01%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
53.42 GBX
June 21, 2027 (estimated) 53.4162
▸2026
67.00 GBX
Nov. 6, 2026 25.0000
June 18, 2026 42.0000
▸2025
55.50 GBX
Nov. 7, 2025 18.0000
June 19, 2025 37.5000
▸2024
47.50 GBX
Nov. 1, 2024 15.0000
June 19, 2024 32.5000
▸2023
42.50 GBX
Nov. 3, 2023 12.5000
June 16, 2023 30.0000
▸2022
42.50 GBX
Nov. 4, 2022 12.5000
June 17, 2022 25.0000
Feb. 11, 2022 5.0000
▸2021
27.00 GBX
Nov. 5, 2021 10.0000
June 18, 2021 17.0000
▸2020
17.75 GBX
Nov. 6, 2020 5.0000
June 19, 2020 12.7500
▸2019
17.75 GBX
Nov. 1, 2019 5.0000
June 21, 2019 12.7500
▸2018
17.75 GBX
Nov. 2, 2018 5.0000
June 22, 2018 12.7500
▸2017
27.75 GBX
Nov. 3, 2017 5.0000
June 23, 2017 12.7500
April 12, 2017 10.0000
▸2016
13.75 GBX
Nov. 4, 2016 2.2500
Aug. 17, 2016 5.0000
June 21, 2016 6.5000
▸2015
8.75 GBX
Nov. 3, 2015 2.2500
June 18, 2015 6.5000
▸2014
8.25 GBX
Nov. 4, 2014 2.2500
June 19, 2014 6.0000
▸2013
8.00 GBX
Nov. 4, 2013 2.2500
June 20, 2013 5.7500
▸2012
8.00 GBX
Nov. 5, 2012 2.2500
June 21, 2012 5.7500
▸2011
7.75 GBX
Nov. 4, 2011 2.2500
June 17, 2011 5.5000
▸2010
7.00 GBX
Nov. 4, 2010 2.0000
June 25, 2010 5.0000
▸2009
7.00 GBX
Nov. 4, 2009 2.0000
June 19, 2009 5.0000
▸2008
7.00 GBX
Oct. 1, 2008 2.0000
June 18, 2008 5.0000
▸2007
6.50 GBX
Nov. 2, 2007 2.0000
June 20, 2007 4.5000
▸2006
6.25 GBX
Nov. 3, 2006 2.0000
June 20, 2006 4.2500
▸2005
8.00 GBX
Nov. 4, 2005 2.0000
June 22, 2005 6.0000
▸2004
5.50 GBX
June 8, 2004 5.5000
▸2003
4.75 GBX
June 10, 2003 4.7500
▸2002
4.25 GBX
June 28, 2002 4.2500
▸2001
4.25 GBX
June 29, 2001 4.2500
▸2000
4.25 GBX
Aug. 1, 2000 4.2500
▸1999
4.25 GBX
Aug. 2, 1999 4.2500
▸1998
4.25 GBX
Aug. 1, 1998 4.2500
▸1997
4.00 GBX
Aug. 1, 1997 4.0000
▸1996
4.00 GBX
Aug. 20, 1996 4.0000
▸1995
3.00 GBX
Sept. 1, 1995 3.0000
▸1994
2.00 GBX
Sept. 1, 1994 2.0000
▸1993
2.00 GBX
Aug. 31, 1993 2.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
M.P. Evans Group plc Nov 06, 2026 Upcoming 25.0 GBX
M.P. Evans Group plc Jun 18, 2026 42.0 GBX
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion