Track Murray Income Trust — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Murray Income Trust MUT.L · Stock Open Murray Income Trust in new tab

972.00 GBX
P/E
6.90
EPS
1.20
Yield
4.20%
Safety Score
60
P/B
0.92
ROE
12.69
Beta
0.69
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E6.90
EPS1.20
Book Value10.39
Price to Book0.92
Debt/Equity11.09
% Insiders0.915%
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.20%
Annual dividends0.41 GBX
Ex-Div. DateAug. 6, 2026
Payout29.00%
5y avg Yield4.33%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Murray Income Trust (MUT.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for MUT.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Murray Income Trust Logo Murray Income Trust Analysis (MUT.L)

UK Official Website Stock

Is Murray Income Trust a good investment? Murray Income Trust (MUT.L) is currently trading at 972.00 GBX.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 6.90. This relatively low multiple may signal that Murray Income Trust is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

For income investors, Murray Income Trust pays a dividend yield of 4.20%. With a payout ratio of 29%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Murray Income Trust pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.41 GBX (4.20% yield).

What asset class is Murray Income Trust?

Murray Income Trust is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

Company Profile

Murray Income Trust PLC is a closed ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by Aberdeen Fund Managers Limited. It is co-managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited. The fund invests in the public equity markets of the United Kingdom. It seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors. The fund primarily invests in dividend paying growth stocks of large-cap companies. It employs fundamental analysis with a combination of bottom-up and top-down stock picking approaches, focusing on such factors as good management, strong cash flow, and a sound balance sheet to build its portfolio. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the FTSE All-Share Index. Murray Income Trust PLC was formed in 1923 and is domiciled in the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
LSE MUT.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.20%
5y avg 4.33%
Annual Dividends
0.41GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
Aug. 6, 2026
Payout Ratio
29.00%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
36.09 GBX
Sept. 9, 2027 (estimated) 12.8057
June 10, 2027 (estimated) 9.8598
March 11, 2027 (estimated) 13.4271
▸2026
40.55 GBX
Dec. 10, 2026 (estimated) 9.0461
Sept. 10, 2026 12.5000
June 18, 2026 9.5000
March 12, 2026 9.5000
▸2025
40.00 GBX
Dec. 11, 2025 9.5000
Sept. 11, 2025 11.5000
June 12, 2025 9.5000
March 13, 2025 9.5000
▸2024
38.50 GBX
Dec. 12, 2024 9.5000
Sept. 12, 2024 10.0000
June 13, 2024 9.5000
March 14, 2024 9.5000
▸2023
38.75 GBX
Dec. 14, 2023 9.5000
Sept. 14, 2023 12.7500
June 15, 2023 8.2500
March 16, 2023 8.2500
▸2022
36.00 GBX
Dec. 15, 2022 8.2500
Sept. 15, 2022 11.2500
June 16, 2022 8.2500
March 17, 2022 8.2500
▸2021
30.20 GBX
Dec. 22, 2021 8.2500
Sept. 16, 2021 9.7500
June 17, 2021 8.2500
March 18, 2021 3.9500
▸2020
38.55 GBX
Dec. 17, 2020 12.5500
Sept. 18, 2020 9.5000
June 19, 2020 8.2500
March 20, 2020 8.2500
▸2019
42.25 GBX
Dec. 20, 2019 8.2500
Nov. 8, 2019 10.0000
June 28, 2019 8.0000
March 29, 2019 8.0000
Jan. 11, 2019 8.0000
▸2018
33.25 GBX
Nov. 8, 2018 9.2500
June 29, 2018 8.0000
March 29, 2018 8.0000
Jan. 12, 2018 8.0000
▸2017
32.75 GBX
Nov. 9, 2017 11.7500
June 30, 2017 7.0000
March 31, 2017 7.0000
Jan. 13, 2017 7.0000
▸2016
32.25 GBX
Nov. 3, 2016 11.2500
July 1, 2016 7.0000
April 1, 2016 7.0000
Jan. 15, 2016 7.0000
▸2015
32.00 GBX
Oct. 30, 2015 11.0000
July 3, 2015 7.0000
April 2, 2015 7.0000
Jan. 16, 2015 7.0000
▸2014
31.25 GBX
Oct. 31, 2014 10.2500
July 4, 2014 7.0000
April 4, 2014 7.0000
Jan. 17, 2014 7.0000
▸2013
30.75 GBX
Oct. 29, 2013 9.7500
July 12, 2013 7.0000
April 12, 2013 7.0000
Jan. 14, 2013 7.0000
▸2012
29.75 GBX
Oct. 25, 2012 13.2500
July 13, 2012 5.5000
April 13, 2012 5.5000
Jan. 13, 2012 5.5000
▸2011
28.75 GBX
Oct. 26, 2011 12.2500
July 15, 2011 5.5000
April 15, 2011 5.5000
Jan. 14, 2011 5.5000
▸2010
28.00 GBX
Oct. 27, 2010 11.5000
July 16, 2010 5.5000
April 1, 2010 5.5000
Jan. 15, 2010 5.5000
▸2009
27.75 GBX
Oct. 28, 2009 11.2500
July 17, 2009 5.5000
April 17, 2009 5.5000
Jan. 16, 2009 5.5000
▸2008
27.00 GBX
Nov. 6, 2008 11.2500
July 18, 2008 5.2500
April 18, 2008 5.2500
Jan. 18, 2008 5.2500
▸2007
24.25 GBX
Oct. 31, 2007 9.2500
July 13, 2007 5.0000
April 15, 2007 5.0000
Jan. 19, 2007 5.0000
▸2006
21.60 GBX
Oct. 31, 2006 7.5000
July 14, 2006 4.7000
April 13, 2006 4.7000
Jan. 18, 2006 4.7000
▸2005
19.15 GBX
Oct. 31, 2005 5.6500
July 15, 2005 4.5000
April 15, 2005 4.5000
Jan. 17, 2005 4.5000
▸2004
18.25 GBX
Oct. 29, 2004 4.7500
July 16, 2004 4.5000
April 5, 2004 4.5000
Jan. 16, 2004 4.5000
▸2003
17.75 GBX
Oct. 31, 2003 4.7500
July 16, 2003 4.5000
April 16, 2003 4.2500
Jan. 17, 2003 4.2500
▸2002
17.00 GBX
Oct. 31, 2002 7.5500
July 16, 2002 3.1500
April 16, 2002 3.1500
Jan. 16, 2002 3.1500
▸2001
16.20 GBX
Nov. 1, 2001 6.7500
July 16, 2001 3.1500
April 16, 2001 3.1500
Jan. 15, 2001 3.1500
▸2000
15.75 GBX
Oct. 27, 2000 6.3000
July 14, 2000 3.1500
April 14, 2000 3.1500
Jan. 14, 2000 3.1500
▸1999
12.95 GBX
Oct. 29, 1999 5.9000
July 27, 1999 3.1500
April 20, 1999 3.9000
▸1998
17.60 GBX
Oct. 30, 1998 5.6000
April 24, 1998 9.0000
April 20, 1998 3.0000
▸1997
16.75 GBX
Oct. 31, 1997 5.3500
April 18, 1997 2.8500
April 12, 1997 8.5500
▸1996
21.30 GBX
Oct. 30, 1996 5.1000
July 26, 1996 2.7000
April 19, 1996 2.7000
April 12, 1996 8.1000
Jan. 26, 1996 2.7000
▸1995
21.68 GBX
Oct. 25, 1995 4.7400
July 28, 1995 7.2600
June 28, 1995 2.4200
April 21, 1995 2.4200
Feb. 16, 1995 2.4200
Feb. 12, 1995 2.4200
▸1994
11.30 GBX
Oct. 26, 1994 4.3000
July 29, 1994 2.3400
April 22, 1994 2.3300
Jan. 28, 1994 2.3300
▸1993
10.90 GBX
Oct. 27, 1993 4.1500
July 30, 1993 2.2500
April 23, 1993 2.2500
Jan. 29, 1993 2.2500
▸1992
10.50 GBX
Oct. 21, 1992 4.0000
July 31, 1992 2.2000
April 24, 1992 2.2000
Jan. 31, 1992 2.1000
▸1991
9.90 GBX
Oct. 23, 1991 3.6000
Aug. 1, 1991 2.1000
April 25, 1991 2.1000
Jan. 31, 1991 2.1000
▸1990
9.00 GBX
Oct. 24, 1990 3.3600
Aug. 1, 1990 1.8800
April 25, 1990 1.8800
Jan. 31, 1990 1.8800
▸1989
4.70 GBX
Sept. 18, 1989 4.7000
▸1988
8.10 GBX
Dec. 12, 1988 3.5000
Sept. 5, 1988 4.6000
▸1987
6.70 GBX
Dec. 7, 1987 2.5000
Sept. 14, 1987 4.2000
▸1986
5.60 GBX
Dec. 24, 1986 2.0000
Sept. 1, 1986 3.6000
▸1985
5.10 GBX
Dec. 9, 1985 1.8000
Sept. 2, 1985 3.3000
▸1984
4.50 GBX
Dec. 10, 1984 1.7000
Sept. 3, 1984 2.8000
▸1983
3.95 GBX
Dec. 12, 1983 1.6000
Aug. 15, 1983 2.3500
▸1982
3.13 GBX
Dec. 13, 1982 1.3330
Aug. 16, 1982 1.8000
▸1981
2.00 GBX
Dec. 7, 1981 1.0000
Aug. 28, 1981 1.0000
▸1980
1.53 GBX
Dec. 8, 1980 0.6670
Sept. 1, 1980 0.8670
▸1979
0.96 GBX
Dec. 10, 1979 0.3330
Aug. 28, 1979 0.6220
▸1978
0.87 GBX
Dec. 11, 1978 0.3110
Aug. 21, 1978 0.5560
▸1977
0.76 GBX
Dec. 12, 1977 0.2670
Aug. 22, 1977 0.4890
▸1976
0.62 GBX
Dec. 13, 1976 0.2220
Aug. 23, 1976 0.4000
▸1975
0.58 GBX
Dec. 12, 1975 0.2220
Aug. 22, 1975 0.3560
▸1974
0.57 GBX
Dec. 9, 1974 0.2220
Aug. 19, 1974 0.3510
▸1973
0.50 GBX
Dec. 10, 1973 0.1960
Aug. 13, 1973 0.3020
▸1972
0.17 GBX
Dec. 11, 1972 0.1690
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Murray Income Trust Sep 10, 2026 12.5 GBX
Murray Income Trust Jun 18, 2026 9.5 GBX
Murray Income Trust Mar 12, 2026 9.5 GBX
Murray Income Trust Dec 11, 2025 9.5 GBX
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion