Track The New India Assurance Company Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

The New India Assurance Company Limited NIACL.NS · Stock Open The New India Assurance Company Limited in new tab

191.38 INR
P/E
34.66
EPS
4.68
Yield
0.78%
Safety Score
52
P/B
0.69
ROE
3.42
Beta
1.14
Target Price
170.33 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 5, 2026
P/E34.66
EPS4.68
Book Value233.87
Price to Book0.69
% Insiders85.437%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.02%
Earnings Growth0.61%
Estimates
Forward P/E8.39
Forward EPS19.34
Target Mean Price170.33
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.78%
Annual dividends1.50 INR
Ex-Div. DateSept. 4, 2026
Payout38.46%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for NIACL.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
3 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 170.33 INR (low 156.00, high 180.00) · as of 10 Oct 2026
Low 156.00
Mean 170.33
High 180.00
Price 191.38
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

The New India Assurance Company Limited Logo The New India Assurance Company Limited Analysis (NIACL.NS)

India Financials Official Website Stock

Is The New India Assurance Company Limited a good investment? The New India Assurance Company Limited (NIACL.NS) is currently trading at 191.38 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 170.33 INR. This suggests the asset is currently trading above analyst expectations.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 34.66. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: The New India Assurance Company Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 5, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 19.34.

For income investors, The New India Assurance Company Limited pays a dividend yield of 0.78%. With a payout ratio of 38%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does The New India Assurance Company Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.50 INR (0.78% yield).

What asset class is The New India Assurance Company Limited?

The New India Assurance Company Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 5, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 4.68.

Company Profile

The New India Assurance Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the general insurance industry in India and internationally. The company offers motor, health, travel, rural, credit, engineering, aviation, personal accident, liability, marine hull, fire, marine cargo, and miscellaneous insurances, as well as rural micro products, such as cattle, sheep, goat, pig, and agriculture pumpset Sukshma Bima policies. It also provides reinsurance, bancassurance, state insurance plan, and parametric insurances. The New India Assurance Company Limited was incorporated in 1919 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) NIACL.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.78%
Annual Dividends
1.50INR
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 4, 2026
Payout Ratio
38.46%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
3.00 INR
Sept. 6, 2027 (estimated) 1.5000
July 28, 2027 (estimated) 1.4990
▸2026
4.92 INR
Oct. 26, 2026 (estimated) 1.9212
Sept. 4, 2026 1.5000
July 28, 2026 1.4990
▸2025
1.80 INR
Oct. 24, 2025 1.8000
▸2024
2.06 INR
Oct. 1, 2024 2.0600
▸2023
1.93 INR
Oct. 22, 2023 1.9300
▸2022
0.30 INR
Oct. 6, 2022 0.3000
▸2019
1.50 INR
Oct. 30, 2019 1.5000
▸2017
10.00 INR
Dec. 15, 2017 10.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
The New India Assurance Company Limited Sep 04, 2026 1.5 INR
The New India Assurance Company Limited Jul 28, 2026 1.499 INR
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
June 27, 2018 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion