Track Premier Foods plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Premier Foods plc PFD.L · Stock Open Premier Foods plc in new tab

199.90 GBX
P/E
12.93
EPS
0.15
Yield
1.70%
Safety Score
97
P/B
1.18
ROE
9.58
Beta
0.59
Target Price
246.67 GBX
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 12, 2026
P/E12.93
EPS0.15
Book Value1.64
Price to Book1.18
Debt/Equity24.06
% Insiders26.458%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.04%
Earnings Growth0.06%
Estimates
Forward P/E11.54
Forward EPS0.17
Target Mean Price246.67
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.70%
Annual dividends0.03 GBX
Ex-Div. DateJune 25, 2026
Payout17.72%
5y avg Yield1.14%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Premier Foods plc (PFD.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for PFD.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
6 analysts · consensus None · mean target 246.67 GBX (low 220.00, high 290.00) · as of 10 Oct 2026
Low 220.00
Mean 246.67
High 290.00
Price 199.90
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Premier Foods plc Logo Premier Foods plc Analysis (PFD.L)

United Kingdom Consumer Staples Official Website Stock

Is Premier Foods plc a good investment? Premier Foods plc (PFD.L) is currently trading at 199.90 GBX. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 246.67 GBX. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 12.93. This relatively low multiple may signal that Premier Foods plc is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Premier Foods plc is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 12, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.17.

For income investors, Premier Foods plc pays a dividend yield of 1.70%. With a payout ratio of 18%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Premier Foods plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.03 GBX (1.70% yield).

What asset class is Premier Foods plc?

Premier Foods plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 4 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 12, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.15.

Company Profile

Premier Foods plc, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures, distributes, and sells branded and own label food products in the United Kingdom, other European countries, and internationally. It operates through Grocery and Sweet Treats segments. The company's products portfolio categories include flavourings and seasonings under the Bisto, OXO, Paxo, SAXA, and Merchant Goumet brands; cooking sauces and accompaniments under the Sharwood's, Loyd Grossman, Homepride, and Spice Tailor brand names; quick and easy meals under the Batchelors, Nissin, FUEL10K, Merchant Goumet, and Sharwood's brands; ambient desserts under the Ambrosia, Bird's, Mr Kipling, and Angel Delight brands; and ambient cakes under the Mr Kipling and Cadbury brands. It also provides dumplings under the Atora brand name; plain flour under the Be-Ro brand; cup noodles under NISSIN brand; breakfast, such as granola, breakfast drinks, and porridge under FUEL10K and Ambrosia brands; and flour for baking under the McDougalls brand name. The company offers its products through supermarkets, discounters, convenience stores, and wholesale and food service operators, as well as e-commerce channels. Premier Foods plc was founded in 1975 and is headquartered in Saint Albans, the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
LSE (United Kingdom) PFD.L
FRA (Germany) FOJ1.F
STU (Germany) FOJ1.SG
PNK (United States) PFODF
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.70%
5y avg 1.14%
Annual Dividends
0.03GBX
Next Ex. Div Date
June 25, 2026
Payout Ratio
17.72%
Dividend History paid per year (GBX)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
4.03 GBX
July 23, 2027 (estimated) 4.0320
▸2026
3.36 GBX
July 24, 2026 3.3600
▸2025
2.80 GBX
July 25, 2025 2.8000
▸2024
1.73 GBX
July 26, 2024 1.7280
▸2023
1.44 GBX
July 28, 2023 1.4400
▸2022
1.20 GBX
July 29, 2022 1.2000
▸2021
1.00 GBX
July 30, 2021 1.0000
▸2008
5.80 GBX
Nov. 26, 2008 1.5448
July 4, 2008 1.4413
Jan. 4, 2008 2.8170
▸2007
4.95 GBX
July 6, 2007 1.6705
Jan. 5, 2007 3.2756
▸2006
4.91 GBX
July 7, 2006 4.9108
▸2005
7.11 GBX
Nov. 25, 2005 2.4554
May 31, 2005 4.6523
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Premier Foods plc Jul 24, 2026 3.36 GBX
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 15, 2006 1.27
March 6, 2009 1.17
May 4, 2012 1:10
March 24, 2014 1.53
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion