Track PTC India Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

PTC India Limited PTC.NS · Stock Open PTC India Limited in new tab

148.57 INR
P/E
8.57
EPS
17.18
Yield
16.99%
Safety Score
82
P/B
0.73
ROE
10.38
Beta
0.70
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 17, 2026
P/E8.57
EPS17.18
Book Value202.12
Price to Book0.73
Debt/Equity25.06
% Insiders21.694%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.19%
Earnings Growth-0.50%
Estimates
Forward P/E11.16
Forward EPS13.20
Dividend
Dividend Yield16.99%
Annual dividends26.00 INR
Ex-Div. DateOct. 7, 2026
Payout68.10%
5y avg Yield6.16%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for PTC India Limited (PTC.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for PTC.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

PTC India Limited Logo PTC India Limited Analysis (PTC.NS)

India Utilities Official Website Stock

Is PTC India Limited a good investment? PTC India Limited (PTC.NS) is currently trading at 148.57 INR.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 8.57. This relatively low multiple may signal that PTC India Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: PTC India Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 17, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 13.20.

For income investors, PTC India Limited pays a dividend yield of 16.99%. With a payout ratio of 68%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does PTC India Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 26.00 INR (16.99% yield).

What asset class is PTC India Limited?

PTC India Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 17, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 17.18.

Company Profile

PTC India Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the trading and generating power in India, Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh. The company operates through two segments, Power and Financing Business. It engages in long term, medium term, and short-term power trading activities; and cross border power trading business. The company provides financing solutions to the energy value chain, including investing in equity or extending debt to power projects in generation, transmission, distribution, fuel resources, and fuel related infrastructure, as well as consultancy and advisory services. It serves its products to state distribution and private distribution companies, corporates, and entities trading power on power exchanges. The company was formerly known as Power Trading Corporation of India Ltd and changed its name to PTC India Limited. PTC India Limited was incorporated in 1999 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) PTC.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
16.99%
5y avg 6.16%
Annual Dividends
26.00INR
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 7, 2026
Payout Ratio
68.10%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
26.00 INR
Sept. 27, 2027 (estimated) 23.0000
March 16, 2027 (estimated) 3.0000
▸2026
31.50 INR
Oct. 7, 2026 5.5000
Sept. 3, 2026 23.0000
March 16, 2026 3.0000
▸2025
11.70 INR
Sept. 7, 2025 6.7000
May 26, 2025 5.0000
▸2024
7.80 INR
Oct. 26, 2024 7.8000
▸2023
13.60 INR
Oct. 27, 2023 7.8000
Jan. 2, 2023 5.8000
▸2021
7.50 INR
Dec. 8, 2021 2.0000
Oct. 24, 2021 5.5000
▸2020
7.50 INR
Dec. 3, 2020 2.0000
Sept. 25, 2020 5.5000
▸2019
4.00 INR
Oct. 30, 2019 4.0000
▸2018
4.00 INR
Oct. 20, 2018 4.0000
▸2017
3.00 INR
Oct. 25, 2017 3.0000
▸2016
2.50 INR
Oct. 28, 2016 2.5000
▸2015
2.20 INR
Oct. 23, 2015 2.2000
▸2014
2.00 INR
Oct. 26, 2014 2.0000
▸2013
1.60 INR
Sept. 18, 2013 1.6000
▸2012
1.50 INR
Oct. 21, 2012 1.5000
▸2011
1.50 INR
Oct. 28, 2011 1.5000
▸2010
1.20 INR
Oct. 23, 2010 1.2000
▸2009
1.20 INR
Oct. 23, 2009 1.2000
▸2008
1.00 INR
Sept. 1, 2008 1.0000
▸2007
1.00 INR
Nov. 1, 2007 1.0000
▸2006
1.00 INR
July 22, 2006 1.0000
▸2005
0.80 INR
Oct. 8, 2005 0.8000
▸2004
0.80 INR
July 17, 2004 0.8000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
PTC India Limited Oct 07, 2026 5.5 INR
PTC India Limited Sep 03, 2026 23.0 INR
PTC India Limited Mar 16, 2026 3.0 INR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion