Track Sandstorm Gold Ltd. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Sandstorm Gold Ltd. SSL.TO · Stock Open Sandstorm Gold Ltd. in new tab

16.15 CAD
P/E
95.00
EPS
0.17
Yield
0.12%
Safety Score
83
P/B
3.31
ROE
2.55
Beta
0.79
Target Price
11.11 CAD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E95.00
EPS0.17
Book Value4.87
Price to Book3.31
Debt/Equity21.68
% Insiders1.476%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.24%
Earnings Growth0.67%
Estimates
Forward P/E59.81
Forward EPS0.27
Target Mean Price11.11
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.12%
Annual dividends0.01 CAD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 26, 2025
Payout32.25%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Sandstorm Gold Ltd. (SSL.TO)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for SSL.TO.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 11.11 CAD (low 10.00, high 13.50)
Low 10.00
Mean 11.11
High 13.50
Price 16.15
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Sandstorm Gold Ltd. Logo Sandstorm Gold Ltd. Analysis (SSL.TO)

Canada Materials Official Website Stock

Is Sandstorm Gold Ltd. a good investment? Sandstorm Gold Ltd. (SSL.TO) is currently trading at 16.15 CAD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 11.11 CAD. This suggests the asset is currently trading above analyst expectations.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 95.00. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

For income investors, Sandstorm Gold Ltd. pays a dividend yield of 0.12%. With a payout ratio of 32%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Sandstorm Gold Ltd. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.01 CAD (0.12% yield).

What asset class is Sandstorm Gold Ltd.?

Sandstorm Gold Ltd. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 5 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

Company Profile

Sandstorm Gold Ltd. operates as a gold royalty company. The company focuses on acquiring royalties and gold and other metals purchase agreements from companies that have advanced stage operating mines. It offers upfront payments for companies to acquire a stream and receives the right to purchase a percentage of a mine's production for the life of the mine. The company has a portfolio of 243 streams and royalties. It primarily has operations in Canada, Mexico, the United States, Mongolia, Burkina Faso, Ecuador, South Africa, Ghana, Botswana, Cote D'Ivoire, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Peru, Egypt, Ethiopia, Guyana, Paraguay, French Guiana, Turkey, Sweden, Fiji, and Australia. The company was formerly known as Sandstorm Resources Ltd. and changed its name to Sandstorm Gold Ltd. in February 2011. Sandstorm Gold Ltd. was incorporated in 2007 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. As of October 20, 2025, Sandstorm Gold Ltd. operates as a subsidiary of Royal Gold, Inc.

Exchange Ticker
TOR (Canada) SSL.TO
FRA (Germany) AYS1.F
STU (Germany) AYS1.SG
NYQ (United States) SAND
LSE (United Kingdom) 0VGM.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.12%
Annual Dividends
0.01CAD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 26, 2025
Payout Ratio
32.25%
Dividend History paid per year (CAD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2026
0.02 CAD
Oct. 26, 2026 (estimated) 0.0200
▸2025
0.08 CAD
Oct. 7, 2025 0.0200
July 25, 2025 0.0200
April 25, 2025 0.0200
Jan. 31, 2025 0.0200
▸2024
0.08 CAD
Oct. 25, 2024 0.0200
July 26, 2024 0.0200
April 26, 2024 0.0200
Jan. 26, 2024 0.0200
▸2023
0.08 CAD
Oct. 27, 2023 0.0200
July 28, 2023 0.0200
April 28, 2023 0.0200
Jan. 27, 2023 0.0200
▸2022
0.08 CAD
Oct. 28, 2022 0.0200
July 29, 2022 0.0200
April 29, 2022 0.0200
Jan. 28, 2022 0.0200
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
May 9, 2012 1:5
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion