Track Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. TMO · Stock Open Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. in new tab

673.82 USD
P/E
37.00
EPS
18.58
Yield
0.27%
Safety Score
91
P/B
4.82
ROE
13.52
Beta
0.88
Target Price
690.62 USD
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. logo

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q3 2026

Thermo Fisher’s shares fell 1.6% after earnings, a roughly flat reaction. Revenue and adjusted EPS grew, but performance was uneven across end markets: academic and government revenue was flat, while diagnostics and healthcare grew at a low-single-digit rate.

  • Q3 revenue increased 9% to $12.14 billion; adjusted EPS rose 15% to $6.68.
  • Adjusted operating income grew 15% to $2.97 billion, and adjusted operating margin expanded 120 basis points to 24.5%.
  • Pharma and biotech and industrial and applied each delivered high-single-digit growth; academic and government revenue was flat.
  • Diagnostics and healthcare grew low single digits, with transplant diagnostics cited as a source of strength.
  • Management said improved end-market conditions seen in Q2 continued in Q3; the excerpt provides no updated full-year outlook.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateFeb. 4, 2027
P/E37.00
EPS18.58
Book Value142.47
Price to Book4.82
Debt/Equity80.58
% Insiders0.130%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.11%
Earnings Growth0.09%
Estimates
Forward P/E24.92
Forward EPS27.58
Target Mean Price690.62
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.27%
Annual dividends1.84 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 15, 2026
Payout9.50%
5y avg Yield0.23%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for TMO.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
26 analysts · consensus Strong buy · mean target 690.62 USD (low 560.00, high 800.00) · as of 21 Oct 2026
Low 560.00
Mean 690.62
High 800.00
Price 673.82
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Logo Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Analysis (TMO)

United States Health Care Official Website Stock

Is Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. a good investment? Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) is currently trading at 673.82 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 690.62 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 37.00. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Feb. 4, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 27.58.

For income investors, Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. pays a dividend yield of 0.27%. With a payout ratio of 10%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.84 USD (0.27% yield).

What asset class is Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.?

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 8 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Feb. 4, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 18.58.

Company Profile

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. provides life sciences solutions, analytical instruments, specialty diagnostics, and laboratory products and biopharma services internationally. It operates through four segments: Life Sciences Solutions, Analytical Instruments, Specialty Diagnostics, and Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services. The Life Sciences Solutions segment includes reagents, instruments, and consumables for biological and medical research; discovery and production of drugs and vaccines; and diagnosis of infections and diseases. Its Analytical Instruments segment provides instruments, consumables, software, and services for pharmaceutical, biotechnology, academic, government, environmental, and other research and industrial markets, as well as clinical laboratories. The Specialty Diagnostics segment offers clinical diagnostics products, such as liquid ready-to-use and lyophilized immunodiagnostic reagent kits, calibrators, controls, protein detection assays, and instruments; immunodiagnostic offerings comprising developing, manufacturing, and marketing of complete blood-test systems for the clinical diagnosis and monitoring of allergy, asthma and autoimmune diseases; microbiology offerings, such as dehydrated and prepared culture media, collection and transport systems, instrumentation and consumables to detect pathogens in blood, diagnostic and rapid direct specimen tests, quality-control products, and associated products; transplant diagnostics products, including human leukocyte antigen typing and testing for the organ transplant market; and healthcare market channel offerings. Its Laboratory Products and Biopharma Services segment provides laboratory products, research and safety market channel, and pharma services and clinical research. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. was founded in 1956 and is headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Exchange Ticker
MEX (Mexico) TMO.MX
SAO (Brazil) TMOS34.SA
BUE (Argentina) TMO.BA
FRA (Germany) TN8.F
STU (Germany) TN8.SG
NYQ (United States) TMO
GER (Germany) TN8.DE
VIE (Austria) TMOF.VI
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.27%
5y avg 0.23%
Annual Dividends
1.84USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 15, 2026
Payout Ratio
9.50%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.59 USD
July 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.5425
April 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.5425
Jan. 15, 2027 (estimated) 0.5010
▸2026
1.84 USD
Oct. 15, 2026 0.4700
July 15, 2026 0.4700
April 15, 2026 0.4700
Jan. 15, 2026 0.4300
▸2025
1.68 USD
Oct. 15, 2025 0.4300
July 15, 2025 0.4300
April 15, 2025 0.4300
Jan. 15, 2025 0.3900
▸2024
1.52 USD
Oct. 15, 2024 0.3900
July 15, 2024 0.3900
April 15, 2024 0.3900
Jan. 16, 2024 0.3500
▸2023
1.35 USD
Oct. 13, 2023 0.3500
July 14, 2023 0.3500
April 14, 2023 0.3500
Jan. 16, 2023 0.3000
▸2022
1.16 USD
Oct. 14, 2022 0.3000
July 15, 2022 0.3000
April 14, 2022 0.3000
Jan. 14, 2022 0.2600
▸2021
1.00 USD
Oct. 15, 2021 0.2600
July 15, 2021 0.2600
April 16, 2021 0.2600
Jan. 15, 2021 0.2200
▸2020
0.85 USD
Oct. 15, 2020 0.2200
July 15, 2020 0.2200
April 16, 2020 0.2200
Jan. 15, 2020 0.1900
▸2019
0.74 USD
Oct. 15, 2019 0.1900
July 16, 2019 0.1900
April 16, 2019 0.1900
Jan. 15, 2019 0.1700
▸2018
0.66 USD
Oct. 15, 2018 0.1700
July 16, 2018 0.1700
April 16, 2018 0.1700
Jan. 15, 2018 0.1500
▸2017
0.60 USD
Oct. 16, 2017 0.1500
July 17, 2017 0.1500
April 17, 2017 0.1500
Jan. 16, 2017 0.1500
▸2016
0.60 USD
Oct. 17, 2016 0.1500
July 15, 2016 0.1500
April 15, 2016 0.1500
Jan. 15, 2016 0.1500
▸2015
0.60 USD
Oct. 15, 2015 0.1500
July 15, 2015 0.1500
April 15, 2015 0.1500
Jan. 15, 2015 0.1500
▸2014
0.60 USD
Oct. 15, 2014 0.1500
July 15, 2014 0.1500
April 15, 2014 0.1500
Jan. 15, 2014 0.1500
▸2013
0.60 USD
Oct. 15, 2013 0.1500
July 15, 2013 0.1500
April 15, 2013 0.1500
Jan. 15, 2013 0.1500
▸2012
0.39 USD
Oct. 15, 2012 0.1300
July 16, 2012 0.1300
April 16, 2012 0.1300
▸2001
3.34 USD
Nov. 16, 2001 2.5200
Aug. 9, 2001 0.8200
▸1996
0.00 USD
Feb. 12, 1996 0.0040
▸1993
0.04 USD
Aug. 6, 1993 0.0430
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Oct 15, 2026 0.47 USD
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Jul 15, 2026 0.47 USD
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Apr 15, 2026 0.47 USD
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. Jan 15, 2026 0.43 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Nov. 19, 1973 2:1
July 10, 1979 1.5
Jan. 4, 1984 1.5
Sept. 17, 1985 1.5
Nov. 3, 1986 1.5
Oct. 29, 1993 1.5
May 25, 1995 1.5
June 6, 1996 1.5
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion