Track Royal Gold, Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Royal Gold, Inc. 0KXS.L · Stock Open Royal Gold, Inc. in new tab

237.40 USD
P/E
54.12
EPS
4.38
Yield
0.74%
Safety Score
57
P/B
2.65
ROE
13.60
Beta
0.45
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E54.12
EPS4.38
Book Value89.60
Price to Book2.65
Debt/Equity5.19
% Insiders0.255%
Growth
Revenue Growth1.16%
Earnings Growth0.38%
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.74%
Annual dividends1.88 USD
Ex-Div. DateOct. 2, 2026
Payout18.94%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Royal Gold, Inc. (0KXS.L)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for 0KXS.L.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Royal Gold, Inc. Logo Royal Gold, Inc. Analysis (0KXS.L)

Is Royal Gold, Inc. a good investment? Royal Gold, Inc. (0KXS.L) is currently trading at 237.40 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 54.12. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Royal Gold, Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026.

For income investors, Royal Gold, Inc. pays a dividend yield of 0.74%. With a payout ratio of 19%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Royal Gold, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.88 USD (0.74% yield).

What asset class is Royal Gold, Inc.?

Royal Gold, Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 4.38.

Company Profile

Royal Gold, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, acquires and manages precious metal streams, royalties, and related interests in North America, South and Central America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Australia Pacific. It operates through Acquisition and Management of Stream Interests and Acquisition and Management of Royalty Interests segments. The company engages in the acquisition of existing stream and royalty interests; and the financing of projects that are in production, development, or in the exploration stage in exchange for stream or royalty interests, which consists of gold, silver, copper, nickel, zinc, lead, molybdenum, diamonds, uranium, iron, platinum, palladium, rhodium, lithium, titanium, cobalt, barite, tungsten, and coal. Its properties are located in Canada, Chile, the Dominican Republic, the United States, Zambia, Australia, Ghana, Brazil, Mexico, Bolivia, Argentina, Nicaragua, Macedonia, Botswana, Spain, and internationally. Royal Gold, Inc. was incorporated in 1981 and is based in Denver, Colorado.

Exchange Ticker
NMS (United States) RGLD
FRA (Germany) RG3.F
0KXS.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.74%
Annual Dividends
1.88USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 2, 2026
Payout Ratio
18.94%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.56 USD
July 16, 2027 (estimated) 0.5197
April 19, 2027 (estimated) 0.5230
Jan. 18, 2027 (estimated) 0.5197
▸2026
1.90 USD
Oct. 16, 2026 0.4750
July 16, 2026 0.4750
April 16, 2026 0.4750
Jan. 16, 2026 0.4750
▸2025
1.80 USD
Oct. 17, 2025 0.4500
July 17, 2025 0.4500
April 17, 2025 0.4500
Jan. 17, 2025 0.4500
▸2024
1.60 USD
Oct. 18, 2024 0.4000
July 19, 2024 0.4000
April 19, 2024 0.4000
Jan. 19, 2024 0.4000
▸2023
1.50 USD
Oct. 20, 2023 0.3750
July 21, 2023 0.3750
April 21, 2023 0.3750
Jan. 20, 2023 0.3750
▸2022
1.34 USD
Oct. 21, 2022 0.3500
July 15, 2022 0.3500
April 14, 2022 0.2850
Jan. 21, 2022 0.3500
▸2021
1.20 USD
Oct. 15, 2021 0.3000
July 16, 2021 0.3000
April 15, 2021 0.3000
Jan. 22, 2021 0.3000
▸2020
1.12 USD
Oct. 16, 2020 0.2800
July 16, 2020 0.2800
April 17, 2020 0.2800
Jan. 17, 2020 0.2800
▸2019
1.06 USD
Oct. 18, 2019 0.2650
July 19, 2019 0.2650
April 19, 2019 0.2650
Jan. 18, 2019 0.2650
▸2018
1.00 USD
Oct. 19, 2018 0.2500
July 20, 2018 0.2500
April 20, 2018 0.2500
Jan. 19, 2018 0.2500
▸2017
0.72 USD
Oct. 20, 2017 0.2400
July 21, 2017 0.2400
April 21, 2017 0.2400
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Royal Gold, Inc. Oct 16, 2026 Upcoming 0.475 USD
Royal Gold, Inc. Jul 16, 2026 0.475 USD
Royal Gold, Inc. Apr 16, 2026 0.475 USD
Royal Gold, Inc. Jan 16, 2026 0.475 USD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion