Track Ajinomoto Co., Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Ajinomoto Co., Inc. AJINY · Stock Open Ajinomoto Co., Inc. in new tab

28.19 USD
P/E
117.46
EPS
0.24
Yield
1.07%
Safety Score
92
P/B
5.81
ROE
10.30
Beta
0.22
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E117.46
EPS0.24
Book Value4.85
Price to Book5.81
Debt/Equity68.58
Growth
Revenue Growth0.05%
Earnings Growth0.24%
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.07%
Annual dividends47.36 USD
Ex-Div. DateMarch 30, 2026
Payout48.64%
5y avg Yield1.36%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Ajinomoto Co., Inc. (AJINY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for AJINY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Logo Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Analysis (AJINY)

Japan Consumer Staples Official Website Stock

Is Ajinomoto Co., Inc. a good investment? Ajinomoto Co., Inc. (AJINY) is currently trading at 28.19 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 117.46. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

For income investors, Ajinomoto Co., Inc. pays a dividend yield of 1.07%. With a payout ratio of 49%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Ajinomoto Co., Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 47.36 USD (1.07% yield).

What asset class is Ajinomoto Co., Inc.?

Ajinomoto Co., Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

Company Profile

Ajinomoto Co., Inc. engages in the seasonings and foods, frozen foods, and healthcare and other businesses in Japan and internationally. The Seasonings and Foods segment offers sauces and seasoning products under the AJI-NO-MOTO, HON-DASHI, Cook Do, Ajinomoto KK Consommé, Pure Select Mayonnaise, Ros Dee, Masako, Aji-ngon, Sazón, Sajiku, and CRISPY FRY names. This segment also provides instant noodles under the Knorr Cup Soup and YumYum names; coffee beverages under the Birdy and Blendy brands; powdered drink under the Birdy 3in1 name; MAXIM brand products; A Little Luxury Coffee Shop brand products and various gifts, office drinks, cup vending machines, and tea dispensers, etc. The Frozen Foods segment offers Gyoza dumplings, rice dishes, noodles, sweets, shumai, processed chicken, and other products. The Healthcare and Other segment provides amino acids for applications in various industries, such as pharmaceuticals and foods; contract development and manufacturing services for pharmaceutical intermediates and active ingredients, and sterile preparations. This segment also offers Ajinomoto Build-up Film, an interlayer insulating material for semiconductor packages; functional materials under the Plainset names; AFTINNOVA, such as activated carbon, release paper, etc.; feed amino acids, sports nutrition under the brand Aminovital, personal care materials under the brand Amisoft, amino acid-based makeup oil under the brand Eldew, and powder under the brand Amihope, medical foods, and agricultural services, etc. Ajinomoto Co., Inc. was founded in 1909 and is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) AJINY
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.07%
5y avg 1.36%
Annual Dividends
47.36USD
Next Ex. Div Date
March 30, 2026
Payout Ratio
48.64%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.15 USD
June 29, 2027 (estimated) 0.1481
▸2026
0.33 USD
Dec. 28, 2026 (estimated) 0.1776
June 29, 2026 0.1481
▸2025
0.42 USD
Dec. 16, 2025 0.1539
July 8, 2025 0.2709
▸2024
0.50 USD
Dec. 17, 2024 0.2661
July 11, 2024 0.2310
▸2023
0.51 USD
Dec. 18, 2023 0.2515
July 12, 2023 0.2564
▸2022
0.44 USD
Dec. 16, 2022 0.2289
July 11, 2022 0.2073
▸2021
0.45 USD
Dec. 20, 2021 0.2115
July 9, 2021 0.2338
▸2020
0.30 USD
Dec. 18, 2020 0.1536
July 10, 2020 0.1490
▸2019
0.30 USD
Dec. 18, 2019 0.1470
July 15, 2019 0.1484
▸2018
0.30 USD
Dec. 20, 2018 0.1413
July 16, 2018 0.1539
▸2017
0.27 USD
Dec. 18, 2017 0.1329
July 14, 2017 0.1335
▸2016
0.28 USD
Dec. 19, 2016 0.1308
July 12, 2016 0.1452
▸2015
0.22 USD
Dec. 15, 2015 0.1053
July 14, 2015 0.1139
▸2014
0.18 USD
Dec. 18, 2014 0.0834
July 15, 2014 0.0986
▸2013
0.20 USD
Dec. 19, 2013 0.0974
July 18, 2013 0.1008
▸2012
1.10 USD
Dec. 20, 2012 0.0976
July 19, 2012 1.0014
▸2011
2.02 USD
Dec. 20, 2011 1.0266
July 15, 2011 0.9908
▸2010
1.85 USD
Dec. 17, 2010 0.9493
July 22, 2010 0.9019
▸2009
4.01 USD
Dec. 23, 2009 0.9165
July 21, 2009 0.8326
July 1, 2009 1.5092
May 15, 2009 0.7546
▸2008
3.15 USD
Dec. 23, 2008 0.8543
Dec. 3, 2008 0.7710
July 22, 2008 0.7535
May 14, 2008 0.7727
▸2007
1.37 USD
Dec. 26, 2007 0.7248
July 23, 2007 0.6476
▸2006
1.22 USD
Dec. 28, 2006 0.6076
July 24, 2006 0.6104
▸2005
1.20 USD
Dec. 29, 2005 0.5777
July 22, 2005 0.6268
▸2004
1.11 USD
Dec. 27, 2004 0.5655
July 16, 2004 0.5474
▸2003
1.05 USD
Dec. 26, 2003 0.5520
July 16, 2003 0.4990
▸2002
0.82 USD
Dec. 26, 2002 0.4042
July 16, 2002 0.4181
▸2001
0.80 USD
Dec. 26, 2001 0.3950
July 16, 2001 0.4000
▸2000
0.91 USD
Dec. 26, 2000 0.4460
July 17, 2000 0.4630
▸1999
1.06 USD
Dec. 27, 1999 0.4820
July 16, 1999 0.5740
▸1998
0.77 USD
Dec. 28, 1998 0.4220
July 14, 1998 0.3480
▸1997
0.66 USD
Dec. 26, 1997 0.3070
July 16, 1997 0.3500
▸1996
0.72 USD
Dec. 26, 1996 0.3530
July 16, 1996 0.3670
▸1995
0.98 USD
Dec. 26, 1995 0.3990
July 18, 1995 0.5850
▸1994
0.81 USD
Dec. 27, 1994 0.4030
July 18, 1994 0.4100
▸1993
0.74 USD
Dec. 27, 1993 0.3670
July 16, 1993 0.3730
▸1992
0.64 USD
Dec. 28, 1992 0.3230
July 14, 1992 0.3190
▸1991
0.60 USD
Dec. 26, 1991 0.3090
July 16, 1991 0.2870
▸1990
0.56 USD
Dec. 26, 1990 0.3020
July 17, 1990 0.2600
▸1989
0.68 USD
Dec. 26, 1989 0.2740
July 18, 1989 0.4040
▸1988
0.67 USD
Dec. 27, 1988 0.3240
July 18, 1988 0.3471
▸1987
0.68 USD
Dec. 28, 1987 0.3670
July 14, 1987 0.3165
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Ajinomoto Co., Inc. Jun 29, 2026 0.14813 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 24, 2012 10:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion