Track Banco do Brasil S.A. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Banco do Brasil S.A. BBAS3.SA · Stock Open Banco do Brasil S.A. in new tab

24.64 BRL
P/E
11.03
EPS
2.15
Yield
2.52%
Safety Score
77
P/B
0.74
ROE
10.55
Beta
0.20
Target Price
24.59 BRL
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 11, 2026
P/E11.03
EPS2.15
Book Value31.88
Price to Book0.74
% Insiders50.000%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.00%
Earnings Growth-0.14%
Estimates
Forward P/E5.50
Forward EPS4.31
Target Mean Price24.59
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.52%
Annual dividends0.55 BRL
Ex-Div. DateSept. 2, 2026
Payout21.58%
5y avg Yield4.61%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Banco do Brasil S.A. (BBAS3.SA)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for BBAS3.SA.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 24.59 BRL (low 17.50, high 39.00)
Low 17.50
Mean 24.59
High 39.00
Price 24.64
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Banco do Brasil S.A. Logo Banco do Brasil S.A. Analysis (BBAS3.SA)

Brazil Financials Official Website Stock

Is Banco do Brasil S.A. a good investment? Banco do Brasil S.A. (BBAS3.SA) is currently trading at 24.64 BRL. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 24.59 BRL. This suggests the asset is currently trading above analyst expectations.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 11.03. This relatively low multiple may signal that Banco do Brasil S.A. is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Banco do Brasil S.A. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 11, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 4.31.

For income investors, Banco do Brasil S.A. pays a dividend yield of 2.52%. With a payout ratio of 22%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Banco do Brasil S.A. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.55 BRL (2.52% yield).

What asset class is Banco do Brasil S.A.?

Banco do Brasil S.A. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 11, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 2.15.

Company Profile

Banco do Brasil S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides banking products and services for individuals, companies, and public sectors in Brazil and internationally. The company operates through Banking, Investments, Fund Management, Insurance (including insurance, private pension funds and capitalization) and Electronic Payments segments. Its Banking segment offers various products and services, including deposits, loans, and other services to retail, wholesale, and public sectors. This segment also engages in the business with micro-entrepreneurs and other activities through banking correspondents. Its Investments segment engages in the structuring and distribution of debt and equity instruments in the primary and secondary markets; and provision of financial services. The company's Fund Management segment is involved in the purchase, sale, and custody of securities and portfolio management; and the structuring, organization, and management of investment funds and clubs. Its Insurance segment provides life, property, and automobile insurance products, as well as private pension and capitalization plans. The company's Electronic Payment segment provides capture, transmission, processing, and financial settlement services for electronic payment transactions. Its Other segment engages in the provision of credit recovery and consortium management services. This segment is also involved in the development, manufacturing, sale, rental, and integration of digital electronic systems, peripherals, programs, inputs, and computing supplies. The company was incorporated in 1808 and is headquartered in Brasília, Brazil.

Exchange Ticker
SAO (Brazil) BBAS3.SA
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.52%
5y avg 4.61%
Annual Dividends
0.55BRL
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 2, 2026
Payout Ratio
21.58%
Dividend History paid per year (BRL)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.43 BRL
Sept. 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.1524
June 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.1172
March 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.1624
▸2026
0.69 BRL
Dec. 28, 2026 (estimated) 0.0798
Sept. 11, 2026 0.1041
Sept. 11, 2026 0.1370
June 11, 2026 0.0816
March 11, 2026 0.0701
March 5, 2026 0.2163
▸2025
1.17 BRL
Dec. 12, 2025 0.0458
Dec. 11, 2025 0.0719
June 12, 2025 0.4247
March 20, 2025 0.6280
▸2024
3.22 BRL
Dec. 27, 2024 0.1765
Dec. 6, 2024 0.4833
Sept. 27, 2024 0.1866
Aug. 30, 2024 0.4663
June 28, 2024 0.2042
June 21, 2024 0.4580
March 27, 2024 0.4100
Feb. 29, 2024 0.8345
▸2023
4.54 BRL
Dec. 28, 2023 0.3423
Nov. 30, 2023 0.7882
Sept. 29, 2023 0.3342
Aug. 30, 2023 0.7984
June 30, 2023 0.3386
June 12, 2023 0.7774
March 31, 2023 0.3520
March 3, 2023 0.8090
▸2022
4.14 BRL
Dec. 29, 2022 0.3455
Nov. 30, 2022 0.8047
Sept. 30, 2022 0.2737
Aug. 31, 2022 0.7709
June 30, 2022 0.2503
May 31, 2022 0.6731
March 31, 2022 0.2106
March 11, 2022 0.8100
▸2021
2.26 BRL
Dec. 30, 2021 0.1750
Nov. 30, 2021 0.3937
Sept. 30, 2021 0.1847
Aug. 31, 2021 0.3456
June 30, 2021 0.1685
May 28, 2021 0.4144
March 31, 2021 0.1457
March 3, 2021 0.4360
▸2020
1.48 BRL
Dec. 30, 2020 0.1170
Nov. 27, 2020 0.1948
Sept. 30, 2020 0.1029
Aug. 31, 2020 0.4420
March 31, 2020 0.1814
March 5, 2020 0.4389
▸2019
2.55 BRL
Dec. 30, 2019 0.1762
Nov. 29, 2019 0.3650
Sept. 30, 2019 0.2330
Aug. 30, 2019 0.4445
June 28, 2019 0.1711
May 31, 2019 0.4148
March 29, 2019 0.1561
March 7, 2019 0.5854
▸2018
1.51 BRL
Dec. 28, 2018 0.1257
Nov. 30, 2018 0.4169
Sept. 28, 2018 0.0855
Aug. 31, 2018 0.2686
June 29, 2018 0.0772
May 30, 2018 0.2140
March 29, 2018 0.0817
March 12, 2018 0.2449
▸2017
0.94 BRL
Dec. 28, 2017 0.0826
Nov. 30, 2017 0.2232
Sept. 29, 2017 0.0763
Aug. 31, 2017 0.2011
June 30, 2017 0.0786
May 31, 2017 0.1829
March 31, 2017 0.0721
March 10, 2017 0.0253
▸2016
0.46 BRL
Dec. 13, 2016 0.0385
Nov. 22, 2016 0.0549
Sept. 13, 2016 0.0633
Aug. 23, 2016 0.0700
June 14, 2016 0.0689
May 24, 2016 0.0668
March 14, 2016 0.0491
March 3, 2016 0.0453
▸2015
1.03 BRL
Dec. 14, 2015 0.1372
Nov. 24, 2015 0.0854
Sept. 14, 2015 0.1330
Aug. 24, 2015 0.0705
June 12, 2015 0.1449
May 22, 2015 0.2256
March 24, 2015 0.1885
Feb. 20, 2015 0.0456
▸2014
0.83 BRL
Dec. 12, 2014 0.1700
Nov. 17, 2014 0.0279
Sept. 12, 2014 0.1683
Aug. 20, 2014 0.0394
June 13, 2014 0.1605
May 20, 2014 0.0406
March 12, 2014 0.1573
Feb. 14, 2014 0.0661
▸2013
1.19 BRL
Dec. 12, 2013 0.1546
Nov. 22, 2013 0.0333
Sept. 12, 2013 0.1569
Aug. 23, 2013 0.3904
June 12, 2013 0.1410
May 22, 2013 0.0491
March 12, 2013 0.1325
March 4, 2013 0.1307
▸2012
0.81 BRL
Dec. 13, 2012 0.1486
Nov. 19, 2012 0.0535
Sept. 12, 2012 0.1429
Aug. 22, 2012 0.0620
June 22, 2012 0.1491
May 11, 2012 0.0317
March 23, 2012 0.1466
Feb. 17, 2012 0.0785
▸2011
0.93 BRL
Dec. 22, 2011 0.1402
Nov. 18, 2011 0.0629
Sept. 22, 2011 0.1391
Aug. 19, 2011 0.1060
June 22, 2011 0.1312
May 20, 2011 0.0785
March 23, 2011 0.1075
Feb. 22, 2011 0.1631
▸2010
0.89 BRL
Dec. 23, 2010 0.1019
Nov. 23, 2010 0.0657
Sept. 23, 2010 0.1001
Aug. 19, 2010 0.1003
May 25, 2010 0.1039
May 24, 2010 0.0865
March 25, 2010 0.1009
Feb. 26, 2010 0.2341
▸2009
0.43 BRL
Dec. 22, 2009 0.0945
Nov. 13, 2009 0.0614
Sept. 22, 2009 0.0927
Aug. 14, 2009 0.0954
June 23, 2009 0.0901
▸2008
0.11 BRL
May 15, 2008 0.1121
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Banco do Brasil S.A. Sep 11, 2026 0.10414 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Sep 11, 2026 0.13696 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Jun 11, 2026 0.08158 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Mar 11, 2026 0.070142 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Mar 05, 2026 0.2163 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Dec 12, 2025 0.045833 BRL
Banco do Brasil S.A. Dec 11, 2025 0.071927 BRL
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Jan. 26, 2004 Needs review
June 4, 2007 3:1
March 6, 2013 1:2
April 16, 2024 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion