Track DRDGOLD Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

DRDGOLD Limited DRD · Stock Open DRDGOLD Limited in new tab

24.88 USD
P/E
8.54
EPS
2.89
Yield
4.13%
Safety Score
76
P/B
2.80
ROE
39.35
Beta
0.48
DRDGOLD Limited logo

DRDGOLD Limited

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q4 2026

The stock rallied 21.4% post-earnings, driven by production exceeding guidance and strong margin performance amid a favorable gold price environment.

  • Production came in just below 5 tonnes, about 5,000 ounces above the higher end of guidance, reflecting effective throughput mix management.
  • Revenue increased 42% to just over ZAR 11 billion, buoyed by a 40% rise in gold prices and a deliberate unhedged position.
  • Operating profit surged 83% to ZAR 6.4 billion, while headline earnings rose 89% to ZAR 4.2 billion.
  • Cash operating costs were controlled, increasing only 7% year-on-year to just under ZAR 1 million per kilo, demonstrating good cost discipline despite inflationary pressures.
  • Free cash flow reached ZAR 2.2 billion, supporting a final dividend exceeding ZAR 1 billion, while capital expenditures remained elevated at ZAR 3.5 billion, reflecting ongoing investment in Vision '28.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateFeb. 17, 2027
P/E8.54
EPS2.89
Book Value8.82
Price to Book2.80
Debt/Equity0.09
% Insiders0.025%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.50%
Earnings Growth0.82%
Estimates
Forward P/E36.31
Forward EPS0.68
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.13%
Annual dividends17.00 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 11, 2026
Payout18.31%
5y avg Yield4.43%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for DRDGOLD Limited (DRD)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for DRD.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

DRDGOLD Limited Logo DRDGOLD Limited Analysis (DRD)

South Africa Materials Official Website Stock

Is DRDGOLD Limited a good investment? DRDGOLD Limited (DRD) is currently trading at 24.88 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 8.54. This relatively low multiple may signal that DRDGOLD Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: DRDGOLD Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Feb. 17, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.68.

For income investors, DRDGOLD Limited pays a dividend yield of 4.13%. With a payout ratio of 18%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does DRDGOLD Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 17.00 USD (4.13% yield).

What asset class is DRDGOLD Limited?

DRDGOLD Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Feb. 17, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 2.89.

Company Profile

DRDGOLD Limited, a gold mining company, engages in the extraction of gold from the retreatment of surface mine tailings in South Africa. The company was formerly known as Durban Roodepoort Deep Limited and changed its name to DRDGOLD Limited in 2004. The company was incorporated in 1895 and is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa. DRDGOLD Limited is a subsidiary of Sibanye Gold Proprietary Limited.

Exchange Ticker
NYQ (United States) DRD
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.13%
5y avg 4.43%
Annual Dividends
17.00USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 11, 2026
Payout Ratio
18.31%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.09 USD
Sept. 21, 2027 (estimated) 0.7380
March 23, 2027 (estimated) 0.3545
▸2026
1.05 USD
Sept. 21, 2026 0.7380
March 23, 2026 0.3120
▸2025
0.39 USD
Sept. 22, 2025 0.2300
March 27, 2025 0.1630
▸2024
0.22 USD
Sept. 26, 2024 0.1130
March 21, 2024 0.1060
▸2023
0.46 USD
Sept. 28, 2023 0.3460
March 23, 2023 0.1110
▸2022
0.37 USD
Oct. 6, 2022 0.2380
March 24, 2022 0.1330
▸2021
0.55 USD
Oct. 7, 2021 0.2820
March 18, 2021 0.2720
▸2020
0.52 USD
Oct. 8, 2020 0.2070
June 25, 2020 0.1490
March 19, 2020 0.1680
▸2019
0.14 USD
Oct. 10, 2019 0.1360
▸2018
0.04 USD
March 29, 2018 0.0430
▸2017
0.04 USD
Oct. 12, 2017 0.0390
▸2016
0.40 USD
Oct. 27, 2016 0.0830
June 9, 2016 0.2430
April 1, 2016 0.0760
▸2015
0.07 USD
Oct. 22, 2015 0.0720
▸2014
0.02 USD
Nov. 28, 2014 0.0180
▸2013
0.29 USD
Oct. 24, 2013 0.1340
March 28, 2013 0.1580
▸2012
0.12 USD
Oct. 25, 2012 0.1220
▸2011
0.09 USD
Oct. 27, 2011 0.0910
▸2010
0.07 USD
Oct. 6, 2010 0.0680
▸2009
0.06 USD
Oct. 7, 2009 0.0630
▸2008
0.13 USD
Oct. 8, 2008 0.1280
▸2005
0.02 USD
July 20, 2005 0.0200
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
DRDGOLD Limited Sep 21, 2026 0.738 USD
DRDGOLD Limited Mar 23, 2026 0.312 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
July 23, 2007 1:10
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion