Track Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. GMBXF · Stock Open Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. in new tab

13.08 USD
P/E
15.39
EPS
0.85
Yield
2.43%
Safety Score
92
P/B
4.08
ROE
27.07
Beta
1.05
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 20, 2026
P/E15.39
EPS0.85
Book Value3.21
Price to Book4.08
Debt/Equity42.38
% Insiders65.409%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.35%
Earnings Growth0.75%
Estimates
Forward P/E22.17
Forward EPS0.59
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.43%
Annual dividends0.31 USD
Ex-Div. DateAug. 27, 2026
Payout41.54%
5y avg Yield5.08%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GMBXF)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for GMBXF.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Logo Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Analysis (GMBXF)

Mexico Materials Official Website Stock

Is Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. a good investment? Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (GMBXF) is currently trading at 13.08 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 15.39. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 20, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.59.

For income investors, Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. pays a dividend yield of 2.43%. With a payout ratio of 42%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.31 USD (2.43% yield).

What asset class is Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V.?

Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 20, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.85.

Company Profile

Grupo México, S.A.B. de C.V. produces copper worldwide. It operates through Mining, Transportation, and Infrastructure divisions. The Mining division is involved in the operation of underground and open pit mines, smelters, refineries, and other plants. This division also provides copper, silver, molybdenum, zinc, sulfuric acid, gold, and selenium products. The Transportation division offers general and intermodal freight services by rail, passenger services, as well as auxiliary management services for terminals and intra-terminal hauls; and ground transportation and warehousing. The Infrastructure division engages in building infrastructure and industrial plants, and ocean and land drilling; provision of engineering services, drilling services for oil and water exploration, and energy production services; construction of infrastructure works, project engineering services; operation and highway conservation; real estate project development, and construction and administration of shopping centers. In addition, it is involved in operation of cycle plants and wind farm; generation of energy; and oil transportation. Grupo México, S.A.B. de C.V. was founded in 1890 and is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico.

Exchange Ticker
MEX (Mexico) GMEXICOB.MX
4GE.F
PNK (United States) GMBXF
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.43%
5y avg 5.08%
Annual Dividends
0.31USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Aug. 27, 2026
Payout Ratio
41.54%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.22 USD
Aug. 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.0607
June 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.0951
March 2, 2027 (estimated) 0.0658
▸2026
0.31 USD
Dec. 1, 2026 (estimated) 0.0819
Aug. 28, 2026 0.0469
June 1, 2026 0.0951
March 2, 2026 0.0873
▸2025
0.27 USD
Dec. 1, 2025 0.0819
Sept. 5, 2025 0.0694
May 27, 2025 0.0622
Feb. 28, 2025 0.0538
▸2024
0.23 USD
Nov. 26, 2024 0.0639
Aug. 28, 2024 0.0611
May 24, 2024 0.0601
March 4, 2024 0.0469
▸2023
0.22 USD
Nov. 27, 2023 0.0582
Aug. 28, 2023 0.0476
May 29, 2023 0.0561
March 2, 2023 0.0546
▸2022
0.25 USD
Nov. 25, 2022 0.0387
Aug. 29, 2022 0.0501
June 2, 2022 0.0762
March 4, 2022 0.0843
▸2021
0.30 USD
Dec. 1, 2021 0.0804
Aug. 30, 2021 0.0860
May 27, 2021 0.0754
Feb. 26, 2021 0.0611
▸2020
0.14 USD
Nov. 27, 2020 0.0498
Aug. 27, 2020 0.0364
May 28, 2020 0.0179
March 26, 2020 0.0318
▸2019
0.16 USD
Nov. 27, 2019 0.0411
Aug. 28, 2019 0.0402
May 30, 2019 0.0417
Feb. 28, 2019 0.0416
▸2018
0.14 USD
Nov. 23, 2018 0.0396
Aug. 23, 2018 0.0424
May 24, 2018 0.0304
Feb. 28, 2018 0.0268
▸2017
0.07 USD
Nov. 23, 2017 0.0212
Aug. 24, 2017 0.0170
June 1, 2017 0.0162
March 1, 2017 0.0131
▸2016
0.03 USD
Nov. 30, 2016 0.0073
Aug. 26, 2016 0.0082
May 23, 2016 0.0082
Feb. 15, 2016 0.0053
▸2015
0.06 USD
Nov. 10, 2015 0.0121
Aug. 7, 2015 0.0161
May 8, 2015 0.0169
Feb. 18, 2015 0.0175
▸2014
0.07 USD
Nov. 6, 2014 0.0192
Aug. 11, 2014 0.0196
May 30, 2014 0.0155
Feb. 18, 2014 0.0195
▸2013
0.07 USD
Nov. 4, 2013 0.0202
Aug. 6, 2013 0.0101
May 23, 2013 0.0211
Feb. 28, 2013 0.0205
▸2012
0.12 USD
Nov. 7, 2012 0.0199
Aug. 9, 2012 0.0306
May 14, 2012 0.0371
Feb. 20, 2012 0.0313
▸2011
0.13 USD
Nov. 14, 2011 0.0296
Aug. 19, 2011 0.0367
May 5, 2011 0.0348
Feb. 18, 2011 0.0248
▸2010
0.06 USD
Nov. 12, 2010 0.0205
Sept. 10, 2010 0.0130
May 17, 2010 0.0137
March 12, 2010 0.0111
▸2009
0.01 USD
Nov. 25, 2009 0.0130
▸2008
0.21 USD
Aug. 22, 2008 0.0276
May 9, 2008 0.0952
Feb. 15, 2008 0.0836
▸2007
0.36 USD
Nov. 27, 2007 0.1003
Sept. 3, 2007 0.0903
May 15, 2007 0.0830
Feb. 15, 2007 0.0819
▸2006
0.22 USD
Nov. 6, 2006 0.0521
Aug. 1, 2006 0.0552
May 17, 2006 0.0538
Feb. 15, 2006 0.0570
▸2005
0.13 USD
Nov. 28, 2005 0.0396
Aug. 31, 2005 0.0230
May 17, 2005 0.0680
▸2001
0.39 USD
Nov. 30, 2001 0.1300
Aug. 30, 2001 0.1300
May 30, 2001 0.1300
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Aug 28, 2026 0.04692 USD
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Jun 01, 2026 0.0951 USD
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Mar 02, 2026 0.08733 USD
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. Dec 01, 2025 0.0819 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 27, 2026 1.01
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion