Track Global Water Resources, Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Global Water Resources, Inc. GWRS · Stock Open Global Water Resources, Inc. in new tab

7.90 USD
P/E
78.51
EPS
0.10
Yield
3.96%
Safety Score
17
P/B
2.66
ROE
3.88
Beta
0.95
Target Price
10.30 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. logo

Global Water Resources, Inc.

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q2 2026

The stock rallied 13% following Q2 results driven by revenue growth supported by infrastructure coordination agreements, utility acquisitions, and organic connection growth that surpassed expectations.

  • Total Q2 revenue rose 24.8% year-over-year to $17.8 million, including $2.1 million from infrastructure coordination and financing agreements (ICFAs).
  • Organic connection growth contributed a 2.7% increase in total active service connections to 69.4 thousand.
  • The company added 7 Tucson water systems acquired in mid-2025, enhancing its rate base.
  • Operating expenses were elevated due to increased depreciation from recent capital investments and growing medical costs.
  • A rate case settlement provides a clearer path to rate increases for key utilities, supporting medium-term earnings growth despite near-term margin pressure.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E78.51
EPS0.10
Book Value2.95
Price to Book2.66
Debt/Equity167.06
% Insiders55.307%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.25%
Earnings Growth0.63%
Estimates
Forward P/E60.39
Forward EPS0.13
Target Mean Price10.30
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.96%
Annual dividends0.30 USD
Ex-Div. DateOct. 16, 2026
Payout275.82%
5y avg Yield2.26%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Global Water Resources, Inc. (GWRS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for GWRS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus None · mean target 10.30 USD (low 8.10, high 12.50) · as of 20 Oct 2026
Low 8.10
Mean 10.30
High 12.50
Price 7.90
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Global Water Resources, Inc. Logo Global Water Resources, Inc. Analysis (GWRS)

United States Utilities Official Website Stock

Is Global Water Resources, Inc. a good investment? Global Water Resources, Inc. (GWRS) is currently trading at 7.90 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 10.30 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 78.51. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

Earnings Schedule: Global Water Resources, Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.13.

For income investors, Global Water Resources, Inc. pays a dividend yield of 3.96%. With a payout ratio of 276%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Global Water Resources, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.30 USD (3.96% yield).

What asset class is Global Water Resources, Inc.?

Global Water Resources, Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.10.

Company Profile

Global Water Resources, Inc., a water resource management company, owns, operates, and manages regulated water, wastewater, and recycled water systems in metropolitan Phoenix and Tucson, Arizona. It serves approximately 121,000 people in approximately 40,000 homes. Global Water Resources, Inc. was founded in 2003 and is based in Phoenix, Arizona.

Exchange Ticker
NGM (Sweden) GWRS
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.96%
5y avg 2.26%
Annual Dividends
0.30USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Oct. 16, 2026
Payout Ratio
275.82%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.23 USD
Sept. 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
Aug. 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
July 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
June 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
May 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
April 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.0255
March 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
Feb. 26, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
Jan. 29, 2027 (estimated) 0.0253
▸2026
0.30 USD
Dec. 30, 2026 (estimated) 0.0253
Nov. 30, 2026 (estimated) 0.0253
Oct. 30, 2026 0.0250
Sept. 30, 2026 0.0250
Aug. 31, 2026 0.0250
July 31, 2026 0.0250
June 30, 2026 0.0250
May 29, 2026 0.0250
April 30, 2026 0.0250
March 31, 2026 0.0250
Feb. 27, 2026 0.0250
Jan. 30, 2026 0.0250
▸2025
0.30 USD
Dec. 30, 2025 0.0250
Nov. 26, 2025 0.0250
Oct. 31, 2025 0.0250
Sept. 30, 2025 0.0250
Aug. 29, 2025 0.0250
July 31, 2025 0.0250
June 30, 2025 0.0250
May 30, 2025 0.0250
April 30, 2025 0.0250
March 31, 2025 0.0250
Feb. 28, 2025 0.0250
Jan. 31, 2025 0.0250
▸2024
0.30 USD
Dec. 30, 2024 0.0250
Nov. 27, 2024 0.0250
Oct. 31, 2024 0.0250
Sept. 30, 2024 0.0250
Aug. 30, 2024 0.0250
July 31, 2024 0.0250
June 28, 2024 0.0250
May 31, 2024 0.0250
April 30, 2024 0.0250
March 28, 2024 0.0250
Feb. 29, 2024 0.0250
Jan. 31, 2024 0.0250
▸2023
0.30 USD
Dec. 28, 2023 0.0250
Nov. 30, 2023 0.0250
Oct. 31, 2023 0.0250
Sept. 29, 2023 0.0250
Aug. 31, 2023 0.0250
July 31, 2023 0.0250
June 30, 2023 0.0250
May 31, 2023 0.0250
May 31, 2023 0.0250
March 31, 2023 0.0250
Feb. 28, 2023 0.0250
Jan. 31, 2023 0.0250
▸2022
0.30 USD
Dec. 29, 2022 0.0250
Nov. 30, 2022 0.0250
Oct. 31, 2022 0.0250
Sept. 30, 2022 0.0250
Aug. 31, 2022 0.0250
July 29, 2022 0.0250
June 30, 2022 0.0250
May 31, 2022 0.0250
April 29, 2022 0.0250
March 31, 2022 0.0250
Feb. 28, 2022 0.0250
Jan. 31, 2022 0.0250
▸2021
0.29 USD
Dec. 30, 2021 0.0250
Nov. 30, 2021 0.0240
Oct. 29, 2021 0.0240
Sept. 30, 2021 0.0240
Aug. 31, 2021 0.0240
July 30, 2021 0.0240
June 30, 2021 0.0240
May 28, 2021 0.0240
April 30, 2021 0.0240
March 31, 2021 0.0240
Feb. 26, 2021 0.0240
Jan. 29, 2021 0.0240
▸2020
0.29 USD
Dec. 30, 2020 0.0240
Nov. 30, 2020 0.0240
Oct. 30, 2020 0.0240
Sept. 30, 2020 0.0240
Aug. 31, 2020 0.0240
July 31, 2020 0.0240
June 30, 2020 0.0240
May 29, 2020 0.0240
April 30, 2020 0.0240
March 31, 2020 0.0240
Feb. 28, 2020 0.0240
Jan. 31, 2020 0.0240
▸2019
0.29 USD
Dec. 30, 2019 0.0240
Nov. 26, 2019 0.0240
Oct. 31, 2019 0.0240
Sept. 30, 2019 0.0240
Aug. 29, 2019 0.0240
July 31, 2019 0.0240
June 28, 2019 0.0240
May 31, 2019 0.0240
April 30, 2019 0.0240
March 29, 2019 0.0240
Feb. 28, 2019 0.0240
Jan. 31, 2019 0.0240
▸2018
0.29 USD
Dec. 28, 2018 0.0240
Nov. 30, 2018 0.0240
Oct. 30, 2018 0.0240
Sept. 28, 2018 0.0240
Aug. 30, 2018 0.0240
July 30, 2018 0.0240
June 29, 2018 0.0240
May 30, 2018 0.0240
April 30, 2018 0.0240
March 29, 2018 0.0240
Feb. 28, 2018 0.0240
Jan. 30, 2018 0.0240
▸2017
0.28 USD
Dec. 29, 2017 0.0240
Nov. 30, 2017 0.0230
Oct. 31, 2017 0.0230
Sept. 29, 2017 0.0230
Aug. 31, 2017 0.0230
July 31, 2017 0.0230
June 30, 2017 0.0230
May 31, 2017 0.0230
April 28, 2017 0.0230
March 31, 2017 0.0230
Feb. 28, 2017 0.0230
Jan. 31, 2017 0.0230
▸2016
0.26 USD
Dec. 29, 2016 0.0230
Nov. 30, 2016 0.0220
Oct. 31, 2016 0.0220
Sept. 30, 2016 0.0220
Aug. 31, 2016 0.0220
July 29, 2016 0.0220
June 30, 2016 0.0200
May 31, 2016 0.0200
April 29, 2016 0.0221
March 30, 2016 0.0213
Feb. 29, 2016 0.0203
Jan. 29, 2016 0.0198
▸2015
1.42 USD
Dec. 30, 2015 0.0206
Nov. 25, 2015 0.0213
Oct. 30, 2015 0.0218
Sept. 30, 2015 0.0213
Aug. 28, 2015 0.0218
Aug. 12, 2015 1.1758
July 31, 2015 0.0201
June 30, 2015 0.0211
May 29, 2015 0.0218
April 30, 2015 0.0208
March 27, 2015 0.0188
Feb. 27, 2015 0.0190
Jan. 29, 2015 0.0201
▸2014
0.18 USD
Dec. 29, 2014 0.0208
Nov. 26, 2014 0.0194
Oct. 31, 2014 0.0195
Sept. 30, 2014 0.0199
Aug. 29, 2014 0.0201
July 31, 2014 0.0204
June 30, 2014 0.0203
May 30, 2014 0.0202
April 30, 2014 0.0202
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Global Water Resources, Inc. Oct 30, 2026 Upcoming 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Sep 30, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Aug 31, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Jul 31, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Jun 30, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. May 29, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Apr 30, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Mar 31, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Feb 27, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Jan 30, 2026 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Dec 30, 2025 0.025 USD
Global Water Resources, Inc. Nov 26, 2025 0.025 USD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion