Track Hero MotoCorp Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Hero MotoCorp Limited HEROMOTOCO.NS · Stock Open Hero MotoCorp Limited in new tab

5208.00 INR
P/E
19.00
EPS
272.08
Yield
3.70%
Safety Score
60
P/B
4.79
ROE
28.03
Beta
0.49
Target Price
6211.39 INR
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E19.00
EPS272.08
Book Value1080.08
Price to Book4.79
Debt/Equity3.57
% Insiders37.236%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.35%
Earnings Growth-0.17%
Estimates
Forward P/E15.94
Forward EPS324.20
Target Mean Price6211.39
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.70%
Annual dividends185.00 INR
Ex-Div. DateJuly 24, 2026
Payout23.92%
5y avg Yield3.14%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO.NS)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for HEROMOTOCO.NS.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
36 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 6211.39 INR (low 4350.00, high 7760.00) · as of 15 Oct 2026
Low 4350.00
Mean 6211.39
High 7760.00
Price 5208.00
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Hero MotoCorp Limited Logo Hero MotoCorp Limited Analysis (HEROMOTOCO.NS)

India Consumer Discretionary Official Website Stock

Is Hero MotoCorp Limited a good investment? Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO.NS) is currently trading at 5208.00 INR. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 6211.39 INR. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 19.00. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Hero MotoCorp Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 324.20.

For income investors, Hero MotoCorp Limited pays a dividend yield of 3.70%. With a payout ratio of 24%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Hero MotoCorp Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 185.00 INR (3.70% yield).

What asset class is Hero MotoCorp Limited?

Hero MotoCorp Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 272.08.

Company Profile

Hero MotoCorp Limited primarily engages in the manufacture and sale of motorised two wheelers, spare parts and related services in India, Germany, Asia, Central and Latin America, Africa, and the Middle East. The company offers motorcycles and scooters, as well as electric scooters. It provides engines and accessories, as well as non-banking financial and other related services. The company is also involved in merchandise business. The company was formerly known as Hero Honda Motors Ltd. and changed its name to Hero MotoCorp Limited in July 2011. Hero MotoCorp Limited was incorporated in 1984 and is based in New Delhi, India.

Exchange Ticker
NSI (India) HEROMOTOCO.NS
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.70%
5y avg 3.14%
Annual Dividends
185.00INR
Next Ex. Div Date
July 24, 2026
Payout Ratio
23.92%
Dividend History paid per year (INR)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
195.18 INR
Sept. 6, 2027 (estimated) 85.1786
Feb. 25, 2027 (estimated) 110.0000
▸2026
185.00 INR
Sept. 4, 2026 75.0000
Feb. 25, 2026 110.0000
▸2025
165.00 INR
Aug. 12, 2025 65.0000
Feb. 25, 2025 100.0000
▸2024
140.00 INR
Sept. 11, 2024 40.0000
March 9, 2024 100.0000
▸2023
100.00 INR
Sept. 8, 2023 35.0000
March 9, 2023 65.0000
▸2022
95.00 INR
Sept. 8, 2022 35.0000
March 12, 2022 60.0000
▸2021
105.00 INR
Sept. 3, 2021 35.0000
March 6, 2021 70.0000
▸2020
90.00 INR
Sept. 11, 2020 25.0000
March 6, 2020 65.0000
▸2019
87.00 INR
Aug. 28, 2019 32.0000
March 1, 2019 55.0000
▸2018
95.00 INR
Aug. 23, 2018 40.0000
March 7, 2018 55.0000
▸2017
85.00 INR
Aug. 10, 2017 30.0000
April 5, 2017 55.0000
▸2016
72.00 INR
Oct. 23, 2016 32.0000
March 31, 2016 40.0000
▸2015
30.00 INR
June 1, 2015 30.0000
▸2014
95.00 INR
Sept. 4, 2014 30.0000
Sept. 4, 2014 65.0000
▸2013
60.00 INR
Oct. 11, 2013 60.0000
▸2012
45.00 INR
Oct. 10, 2012 45.0000
▸2011
105.00 INR
Oct. 28, 2011 35.0000
May 13, 2011 70.0000
▸2010
110.00 INR
Oct. 20, 2010 30.0000
April 29, 2010 80.0000
▸2009
20.00 INR
Oct. 22, 2009 20.0000
▸2008
19.00 INR
Oct. 1, 2008 19.0000
▸2007
17.00 INR
Sept. 1, 2007 17.0000
▸2006
20.00 INR
Sept. 1, 2006 20.0000
▸2005
20.00 INR
Aug. 6, 2005 20.0000
▸2004
20.00 INR
Aug. 15, 2004 10.0000
Feb. 7, 2004 10.0000
▸2003
18.00 INR
Aug. 2, 2003 18.0000
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Hero MotoCorp Limited Sep 04, 2026 75.0 INR
Hero MotoCorp Limited Feb 25, 2026 110.0 INR
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion