Track Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana HFBL · Stock Open Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana in new tab

24.16 USD
P/E
12.38
EPS
2.02
Yield
2.24%
Safety Score
92
P/B
1.27
ROE
10.84
Beta
0.41
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E12.38
EPS2.02
Book Value19.65
Price to Book1.27
% Insiders43.621%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.13%
Earnings Growth0.24%
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.24%
Annual dividends0.56 USD
Ex-Div. DateJuly 27, 2026
Payout40.46%
5y avg Yield3.08%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana (HFBL)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for HFBL.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Logo Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Analysis (HFBL)

United States Financials Official Website Stock

Is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana a good investment? Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana (HFBL) is currently trading at 24.16 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 12.38. This relatively low multiple may signal that Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

For income investors, Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana pays a dividend yield of 2.24%. With a payout ratio of 40%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.56 USD (2.24% yield).

What asset class is Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana?

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

Company Profile

Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana operates as the holding company for Home Federal Bank that provides various financial services to individuals, corporate entities, and other organizations in Louisiana. The company accepts various deposits, including savings, certificates of deposit, and demand deposit accounts; and offers debit cards. The company also provides loans, including one-to-four family residential real estate, commercial real estate secured, multifamily residential, commercial business, land, construction, home equity and second mortgage, consumer non-real estate loans, as well as equity lines of credit. Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. was founded in 1924 and is based in Shreveport, Louisiana.

Exchange Ticker
NCM (Australia) HFBL
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.24%
5y avg 3.08%
Annual Dividends
0.56USD
Next Ex. Div Date
July 27, 2026
Payout Ratio
40.46%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.41 USD
Aug. 9, 2027 (estimated) 0.1458
May 10, 2027 (estimated) 0.1340
Feb. 8, 2027 (estimated) 0.1309
▸2026
0.55 USD
Nov. 9, 2026 (estimated) 0.1312
Aug. 10, 2026 0.1500
May 11, 2026 0.1350
Feb. 16, 2026 0.1350
▸2025
0.53 USD
Nov. 10, 2025 0.1350
Aug. 18, 2025 0.1350
May 12, 2025 0.1300
Feb. 10, 2025 0.1300
▸2024
0.51 USD
Nov. 11, 2024 0.1300
Aug. 19, 2024 0.1300
May 13, 2024 0.1250
Feb. 12, 2024 0.1250
▸2023
0.49 USD
Nov. 13, 2023 0.1250
Aug. 14, 2023 0.1250
May 15, 2023 0.1200
Feb. 13, 2023 0.1200
▸2022
0.44 USD
Nov. 14, 2022 0.1200
Aug. 15, 2022 0.1200
May 16, 2022 0.1000
Feb. 14, 2022 0.1000
▸2021
0.45 USD
Nov. 15, 2021 0.1000
Aug. 16, 2021 0.1000
May 17, 2021 0.0825
Feb. 15, 2021 0.1650
▸2020
0.65 USD
Nov. 16, 2020 0.1650
Aug. 17, 2020 0.1650
May 11, 2020 0.1600
Feb. 10, 2020 0.1600
▸2019
0.60 USD
Nov. 4, 2019 0.1600
Aug. 5, 2019 0.1600
May 6, 2019 0.1400
Feb. 4, 2019 0.1400
▸2018
0.52 USD
Nov. 5, 2018 0.1400
Aug. 6, 2018 0.1400
May 7, 2018 0.1200
Feb. 5, 2018 0.1200
▸2017
0.42 USD
Nov. 6, 2017 0.1200
Aug. 7, 2017 0.1200
May 8, 2017 0.0900
Feb. 6, 2017 0.0900
▸2016
0.34 USD
Nov. 7, 2016 0.0900
Aug. 8, 2016 0.0900
May 9, 2016 0.0800
Feb. 8, 2016 0.0800
▸2015
0.30 USD
Nov. 9, 2015 0.0800
Aug. 3, 2015 0.0800
May 11, 2015 0.0700
Feb. 9, 2015 0.0700
▸2014
0.26 USD
Nov. 3, 2014 0.0700
Aug. 4, 2014 0.0700
May 5, 2014 0.0600
Feb. 3, 2014 0.0600
▸2013
0.24 USD
Nov. 4, 2013 0.0600
Aug. 5, 2013 0.0600
May 6, 2013 0.0600
Feb. 4, 2013 0.0600
▸2012
0.24 USD
Nov. 5, 2012 0.0600
Aug. 6, 2012 0.0600
May 7, 2012 0.0600
Feb. 6, 2012 0.0600
▸2011
0.24 USD
Nov. 7, 2011 0.0600
Aug. 8, 2011 0.0600
May 9, 2011 0.0600
Feb. 7, 2011 0.0600
▸2010
0.24 USD
Nov. 8, 2010 0.0600
Aug. 9, 2010 0.0600
May 10, 2010 0.0600
Feb. 8, 2010 0.0600
▸2009
0.24 USD
Nov. 9, 2009 0.0600
Aug. 7, 2009 0.0600
May 8, 2009 0.0600
Feb. 9, 2009 0.0600
▸2008
0.24 USD
Nov. 7, 2008 0.0600
Aug. 8, 2008 0.0600
May 9, 2008 0.0600
Feb. 8, 2008 0.0600
▸2007
0.12 USD
Nov. 9, 2007 0.0600
Aug. 13, 2007 0.0600
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Aug 10, 2026 0.15 USD
Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana May 11, 2026 0.135 USD
Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Feb 16, 2026 0.135 USD
Home Federal Bancorp, Inc. of Louisiana Nov 10, 2025 0.135 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Dec. 22, 2010 0.91
April 1, 2021 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion