Track Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. HVT · Stock Open Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. in new tab

27.42 USD
P/E
20.03
EPS
1.37
Yield
4.72%
Safety Score
53
P/B
1.46
ROE
7.62
Beta
1.19
Target Price
33.00 USD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 4, 2026
P/E20.03
EPS1.37
Book Value18.86
Price to Book1.46
Debt/Equity78.46
% Insiders14.963%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.08%
Earnings Growth1.00%
Estimates
Forward P/E10.45
Forward EPS2.63
Target Mean Price33.00
Dividend
Dividend Yield4.72%
Annual dividends1.32 USD
Ex-Div. DateAug. 25, 2026
Payout181.30%
5y avg Yield3.79%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for HVT.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
mean target 33.00 USD (low 30.00, high 36.00)
Low 30.00
Mean 33.00
High 36.00
Price 27.42
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Logo Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Analysis (HVT)

United States Consumer Discretionary Official Website Stock

Is Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. a good investment? Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. (HVT) is currently trading at 27.42 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 33.00 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 20.03. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 4, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 2.63.

For income investors, Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. pays a dividend yield of 4.72%. With a payout ratio of 181%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.32 USD (4.72% yield).

What asset class is Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc.?

Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 4, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.37.

Company Profile

Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. operates as a specialty retailer of residential furniture and accessories in the United States. The company offers furniture merchandise under the Havertys brand name. It also provides custom upholstery products and eclectic looks, as well as offers mattress product lines under the Tempur-Pedic, Serta, Sealy, Beautyrest, and Stearns and Foster names. The company sells home furnishings through its retail stores, as well as through its website. Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. was founded in 1885 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Exchange Ticker
FRA (Germany) 25F.F
NYQ (United States) HVT
Trades
Dividend Yield
4.72%
5y avg 3.79%
Annual Dividends
1.32USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Aug. 25, 2026
Payout Ratio
181.30%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.14 USD
Sept. 13, 2027 (estimated) 0.3719
June 11, 2027 (estimated) 0.4063
March 25, 2027 (estimated) 0.3653
▸2026
1.29 USD
Dec. 11, 2026 (estimated) 0.2980
Sept. 9, 2026 0.3300
June 16, 2026 0.3300
March 25, 2026 0.3300
▸2025
1.29 USD
Dec. 11, 2025 0.3300
Sept. 10, 2025 0.3200
June 17, 2025 0.3200
March 21, 2025 0.3200
▸2024
1.26 USD
Dec. 12, 2024 0.3200
Sept. 11, 2024 0.3200
June 14, 2024 0.3200
March 26, 2024 0.3000
▸2023
2.18 USD
Dec. 13, 2023 1.3000
Sept. 13, 2023 0.3000
June 21, 2023 0.3000
March 27, 2023 0.2800
▸2022
2.09 USD
Dec. 13, 2022 1.2800
Sept. 7, 2022 0.2800
June 17, 2022 0.2800
March 25, 2022 0.2500
▸2021
2.97 USD
Dec. 8, 2021 2.2500
Sept. 8, 2021 0.2500
June 16, 2021 0.2500
March 25, 2021 0.2200
▸2020
2.55 USD
Dec. 9, 2020 2.0000
Sept. 9, 2020 0.2000
June 19, 2020 0.1500
March 27, 2020 0.2000
▸2019
0.76 USD
Dec. 11, 2019 0.2000
Sept. 11, 2019 0.2000
June 19, 2019 0.1800
March 28, 2019 0.1800
▸2018
1.72 USD
Dec. 17, 2018 1.1800
Sept. 7, 2018 0.1800
June 8, 2018 0.1800
March 29, 2018 0.1800
▸2017
0.54 USD
Dec. 8, 2017 0.1500
Sept. 8, 2017 0.1500
June 9, 2017 0.1200
March 29, 2017 0.1200
▸2016
1.32 USD
Dec. 9, 2016 1.0000
Sept. 9, 2016 0.1200
June 9, 2016 0.1000
March 23, 2016 0.1000
▸2015
0.36 USD
Dec. 11, 2015 0.1000
Sept. 11, 2015 0.1000
June 11, 2015 0.0800
March 16, 2015 0.0800
▸2014
1.24 USD
Dec. 10, 2014 0.0800
Sept. 10, 2014 1.0000
June 11, 2014 0.0800
March 17, 2014 0.0800
▸2013
0.24 USD
Dec. 11, 2013 0.0800
Sept. 11, 2013 0.0800
June 11, 2013 0.0400
March 19, 2013 0.0400
▸2012
1.08 USD
Dec. 12, 2012 1.0000
Sept. 12, 2012 0.0400
June 15, 2012 0.0400
▸2011
0.12 USD
Dec. 2, 2011 0.1200
▸2010
0.10 USD
Dec. 6, 2010 0.1000
▸2009
0.02 USD
Dec. 11, 2009 0.0225
▸2008
0.20 USD
Sept. 9, 2008 0.0675
June 13, 2008 0.0675
March 18, 2008 0.0675
▸2007
0.27 USD
Dec. 12, 2007 0.0675
Sept. 11, 2007 0.0675
June 13, 2007 0.0675
March 20, 2007 0.0680
▸2006
0.27 USD
Dec. 12, 2006 0.0675
Sept. 12, 2006 0.0675
June 14, 2006 0.0675
March 21, 2006 0.0675
▸2005
0.26 USD
Dec. 13, 2005 0.0675
Sept. 13, 2005 0.0625
June 15, 2005 0.0625
March 28, 2005 0.0625
▸2004
0.25 USD
Nov. 26, 2004 0.0625
Aug. 27, 2004 0.0625
May 31, 2004 0.0625
Feb. 27, 2004 0.0625
▸2003
0.24 USD
Nov. 26, 2003 0.0625
Aug. 22, 2003 0.0575
May 23, 2003 0.0575
Feb. 26, 2003 0.0575
▸2002
0.22 USD
Nov. 25, 2002 0.0575
Aug. 22, 2002 0.0575
May 31, 2002 0.0525
Feb. 22, 2002 0.0525
▸2001
0.21 USD
Nov. 30, 2001 0.0525
Aug. 24, 2001 0.0525
May 31, 2001 0.0525
Feb. 23, 2001 0.0525
▸2000
0.20 USD
Nov. 24, 2000 0.0525
Aug. 24, 2000 0.0500
May 26, 2000 0.0500
Feb. 25, 2000 0.0500
▸1999
0.28 USD
Nov. 24, 1999 0.0500
Aug. 25, 1999 0.0500
May 27, 1999 0.0950
Feb. 26, 1999 0.0850
▸1998
0.33 USD
Nov. 24, 1998 0.0850
Aug. 24, 1998 0.0850
May 26, 1998 0.0800
Feb. 26, 1998 0.0800
▸1997
0.32 USD
Nov. 25, 1997 0.0800
Aug. 25, 1997 0.0800
May 23, 1997 0.0800
Feb. 27, 1997 0.0800
▸1996
0.31 USD
Nov. 25, 1996 0.0800
Aug. 29, 1996 0.0750
May 24, 1996 0.0750
Feb. 26, 1996 0.0750
▸1995
0.30 USD
Nov. 24, 1995 0.0750
Aug. 25, 1995 0.0750
May 25, 1995 0.0750
Feb. 27, 1995 0.0750
▸1994
0.28 USD
Nov. 25, 1994 0.0700
Aug. 25, 1994 0.0700
May 25, 1994 0.0675
Feb. 28, 1994 0.0675
▸1993
0.33 USD
Nov. 24, 1993 0.0675
Aug. 25, 1993 0.0675
May 26, 1993 0.0975
March 1, 1993 0.0975
▸1992
0.38 USD
Nov. 25, 1992 0.0975
Aug. 25, 1992 0.0950
May 25, 1992 0.0950
Feb. 25, 1992 0.0950
▸1991
0.38 USD
Nov. 25, 1991 0.0950
Aug. 23, 1991 0.0950
May 24, 1991 0.0950
Feb. 25, 1991 0.0950
▸1990
0.37 USD
Nov. 23, 1990 0.0950
Aug. 24, 1990 0.0950
May 25, 1990 0.0900
Feb. 26, 1990 0.0900
▸1989
0.36 USD
Nov. 24, 1989 0.0900
Aug. 25, 1989 0.0900
May 25, 1989 0.0900
Feb. 27, 1989 0.0900
▸1988
0.35 USD
Nov. 25, 1988 0.0900
Aug. 25, 1988 0.0880
May 25, 1988 0.0880
Feb. 25, 1988 0.0880
▸1987
0.35 USD
Nov. 25, 1987 0.0880
Aug. 25, 1987 0.0880
May 26, 1987 0.0850
Feb. 25, 1987 0.0850
▸1986
1.29 USD
Aug. 11, 1986 0.1704
May 9, 1986 0.5616
Feb. 10, 1986 0.5616
▸1985
2.28 USD
Nov. 7, 1985 0.6816
Aug. 6, 1985 0.5616
May 7, 1985 0.5208
Feb. 8, 1985 0.5208
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Sep 09, 2026 0.33 USD
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Jun 16, 2026 0.33 USD
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Mar 25, 2026 0.33 USD
Haverty Furniture Companies, Inc. Dec 11, 2025 0.33 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
July 1, 1993 1.5
Aug. 26, 1999 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion