Track Impala Platinum Holdings Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited IMPUY · Stock Open Impala Platinum Holdings Limited in new tab

10.11 USD
P/E
5.24
EPS
2.03
Yield
10.69%
Safety Score
76
P/B
1.36
ROE
29.22
Beta
1.20
Target Price
14.55 USD
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited logo

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q4 2026

Implats’ shares rose 9.2% after earnings, reflecting strong cash generation, higher PGM prices, and substantial shareholder returns. The result was supported by a 63% increase in the South African rand basket price and a 4% increase in ounce sales, while management maintained a constructive medium-term view on market fundamentals.

  • Ounce sales increased 4%, with the rand basket price up 63% and the rand price up 51%, driving a material increase in headline earnings and cash flow.
  • The company allocated 82% of free cash flow to shareholders; management said this was appropriate given the absence of capital-intensive growth projects currently underway.
  • The balance sheet remains debt-free, with ZAR37 billion of liquidity headroom.
  • Mineral reserves increased 9%, while Impala Canada’s mine life was extended by one year.
  • Management highlighted life-extension and longer-term growth options, including Portal 10, Styldrift II, potential partnerships, and value-accretive M&A, but these remain future opportunities rather than current growth projects.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMarch 4, 2027
P/E5.24
EPS2.03
Book Value7.80
Price to Book1.36
Debt/Equity1.99
Growth
Revenue Growth0.72%
Earnings Growth4.00%
Estimates
Forward P/E8.83
Forward EPS1.20
Target Mean Price14.55
Dividend
Dividend Yield10.69%
Annual dividends18.55 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 25, 2026
Payout16.63%
5y avg Yield1.84%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Impala Platinum Holdings Limited (IMPUY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for IMPUY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus None · mean target 14.55 USD (low 13.10, high 16.00) · as of 22 Oct 2026
Low 13.10
Mean 14.55
High 16.00
Price 10.11
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Logo Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Analysis (IMPUY)

South Africa Materials Official Website Stock

Is Impala Platinum Holdings Limited a good investment? Impala Platinum Holdings Limited (IMPUY) is currently trading at 10.11 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 14.55 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 5.24. This relatively low multiple may signal that Impala Platinum Holdings Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Impala Platinum Holdings Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on March 4, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 1.20.

For income investors, Impala Platinum Holdings Limited pays a dividend yield of 10.69%. With a payout ratio of 17%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Impala Platinum Holdings Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 18.55 USD (10.69% yield).

What asset class is Impala Platinum Holdings Limited?

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 3 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be March 4, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 2.03.

Company Profile

Impala Platinum Holdings Limited engages in the mining, concentrating, refining, and sells of platinum group metals (PGMs) and associated base metals in South Africa, Zimbabwe, and Canada. The company produces platinum, palladium, rhodium, nickel, and by-products, as well as ruthenium, iridium, and gold. It has mining operations on the Bushveld Complex located in South Africa, the Great Dyke situated in Zimbabwe, as well as the Canadian Shield. The company was incorporated in 1957 and is headquartered in Illovo, South Africa.

Exchange Ticker
LSE (United Kingdom) 0S2J.L
PNK (United States) IMPUY
FRA (Germany) IPH1.F
Trades
Dividend Yield
10.69%
5y avg 1.84%
Annual Dividends
18.55USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 25, 2026
Payout Ratio
16.63%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.24 USD
April 6, 2027 (estimated) 0.2388
▸2026
1.37 USD
Oct. 5, 2026 0.8890
Oct. 5, 2026 0.2388
April 6, 2026 0.2388
▸2025
0.10 USD
Sept. 29, 2025 0.0953
▸2023
0.32 USD
Oct. 3, 2023 0.0859
March 31, 2023 0.2300
▸2022
0.95 USD
Oct. 3, 2022 0.6090
March 29, 2022 0.3410
▸2021
1.46 USD
Oct. 4, 2021 0.8015
March 30, 2021 0.6630
▸2020
0.31 USD
Oct. 5, 2020 0.2370
March 30, 2020 0.0703
▸2013
0.10 USD
Sept. 30, 2013 0.0610
March 18, 2013 0.0390
▸2012
0.24 USD
Sept. 24, 2012 0.0710
March 19, 2012 0.1730
▸2011
0.79 USD
Sept. 26, 2011 0.5810
March 21, 2011 0.2110
▸2010
0.53 USD
Sept. 27, 2010 0.3690
March 22, 2010 0.1570
▸2009
0.38 USD
Sept. 28, 2009 0.2570
March 23, 2009 0.1180
▸2008
1.92 USD
Sept. 29, 2008 1.5210
March 24, 2008 0.3940
▸2007
1.33 USD
Oct. 2, 2007 0.9420
March 26, 2007 0.3870
▸2006
3.31 USD
Oct. 3, 2006 0.7155
March 20, 2006 2.5979
▸2005
1.26 USD
Oct. 3, 2005 0.7017
Oct. 3, 2005 0.3485
March 21, 2005 0.2083
▸2004
1.10 USD
Oct. 4, 2004 0.6201
Oct. 4, 2004 0.2975
March 23, 2004 0.1849
▸2003
2.08 USD
Oct. 6, 2003 1.2130
Oct. 6, 2003 0.2940
March 31, 2003 0.5681
▸2002
3.88 USD
Oct. 23, 2002 2.4700
Oct. 23, 2002 0.3095
April 23, 2002 0.9770
April 23, 2002 0.1198
▸2001
8.27 USD
Oct. 22, 2001 2.8030
April 20, 2001 5.4710
▸2000
2.71 USD
Oct. 23, 2000 1.9350
Oct. 23, 2000 0.2549
April 21, 2000 0.5160
▸1999
1.43 USD
Oct. 29, 1999 1.1530
April 16, 1999 0.2740
▸1998
0.58 USD
Oct. 19, 1998 0.4740
April 17, 1998 0.1080
▸1997
1.10 USD
Oct. 20, 1997 0.8000
April 18, 1997 0.3000
▸1996
1.00 USD
Oct. 21, 1996 0.7000
April 12, 1996 0.3000
▸1995
1.75 USD
Oct. 16, 1995 1.2500
April 7, 1995 0.5000
▸1994
1.40 USD
Oct. 17, 1994 0.9500
April 8, 1994 0.4500
▸1993
1.40 USD
Oct. 18, 1993 0.9500
April 16, 1993 0.4500
▸1992
1.70 USD
Oct. 19, 1992 1.1500
April 10, 1992 0.5500
▸1991
2.75 USD
Oct. 29, 1991 1.9500
April 5, 1991 0.8000
▸1990
2.50 USD
Oct. 22, 1990 1.7000
April 6, 1990 0.8000
▸1989
2.50 USD
Oct. 6, 1989 1.7500
April 7, 1989 0.7500
▸1988
1.80 USD
Oct. 7, 1988 1.2000
April 22, 1988 0.6000
▸1987
1.60 USD
Oct. 19, 1987 1.1500
April 24, 1987 0.4500
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Oct 05, 2026 0.889 USD
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Oct 05, 2026 0.23876 USD
Impala Platinum Holdings Limited Apr 06, 2026 0.23876 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Dec. 19, 2002 2:1
Feb. 10, 2004 2:1
Nov. 15, 2006 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion