Track iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF IVW · ETF Open iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF in new tab

144.55 USD
P/E
28.00
Yield
0.42%
P/B
1.85
Beta
1.22
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E28.00
Book Value73.93
Price to Book1.85
Dividend
Dividend Yield0.42%
Annual dividends0.44 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 15, 2026
Weights
Sector Weights
Information Technology 53.95%
Communication 15.27%
Financials 8.46%
Consumer Discretionary 7.95%
Health Care 6.09%
Industrials 5.85%
Consumer Staples 1.07%
Real Estate 0.56%
Utilities 0.35%
Materials 0.33%
Cash and/or Derivatives 0.11%
Country Weights
United States 99.26%
Ireland 0.45%
Singapore 0.29%

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Logo iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Analysis (IVW)

Investment Objective: iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF is an investment vehicle . It is currently trading at 144.55 USD.

Portfolio Composition: The fund is heavily weighted towards the Information Technology sector (54%), the Communication sector (15%), the Financials sector (8%) and markets in United States (99%), Ireland (0%), Singapore (0%) .
For a full breakdown of all holdings, see the "Weights" card above.

Income: This is a distributing fund with a current yield of 0.42%.

Investor FAQ

Does iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.44 USD (0.42% yield).

What asset class is iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF?

iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF is classified as a ETF. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

Fund Strategy

The fund seeks to track the investment results of the S&P 500 Growth IndexTM (the “underlying index”), which measures the performance of the large-capitalization growth sector of the U.S. equity market. It is a subset of the S&P 500® (the “Parent Index”) and consists of those stocks in the Parent Index exhibiting the strongest growth characteristics, as determined by S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC (the “index provider” or “SPDJI”), a subsidiary of S&P Global, Inc. It is non-diversified.

Exchange Ticker
MEX (Mexico) IVW.MX
IVW
Trades
Dividend Yield
0.42%
Annual Dividends
0.44USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 15, 2026
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.45 USD
Sept. 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.1733
June 30, 2027 (estimated) 0.1327
March 31, 2027 (estimated) 0.1409
▸2026
0.49 USD
Dec. 31, 2026 (estimated) 0.1398
Sept. 18, 2026 0.1280
June 18, 2026 0.1260
March 20, 2026 0.1010
▸2025
0.49 USD
Dec. 19, 2025 0.1300
Sept. 19, 2025 0.1380
June 20, 2025 0.1180
March 21, 2025 0.1080
▸2024
0.44 USD
Dec. 20, 2024 0.1330
Sept. 30, 2024 0.1450
June 17, 2024 0.0740
March 27, 2024 0.0840
▸2023
0.77 USD
Dec. 27, 2023 0.2130
Oct. 2, 2023 0.2230
June 13, 2023 0.1480
March 29, 2023 0.1880
▸2022
0.52 USD
Dec. 19, 2022 0.1370
Sept. 30, 2022 0.1530
June 15, 2022 0.1050
March 30, 2022 0.1270
▸2021
0.39 USD
Dec. 17, 2021 0.0930
Sept. 30, 2021 0.1130
June 16, 2021 0.0840
March 31, 2021 0.0970
▸2020
1.66 USD
Dec. 18, 2020 0.1430
Sept. 29, 2020 0.5459
June 19, 2020 0.4679
March 31, 2020 0.5028
▸2019
3.65 USD
Dec. 20, 2019 1.6939
Sept. 30, 2019 0.6213
June 21, 2019 0.7493
March 26, 2019 0.5871
▸2018
1.93 USD
Dec. 21, 2018 0.5061
Oct. 2, 2018 0.4715
July 2, 2018 0.4803
March 28, 2018 0.4673
▸2017
1.99 USD
Dec. 26, 2017 0.5263
Sept. 29, 2017 0.5368
June 30, 2017 0.4895
March 30, 2017 0.4386
▸2016
1.84 USD
Dec. 28, 2016 0.5147
Sept. 30, 2016 0.4087
June 27, 2016 0.4918
March 30, 2016 0.4290
▸2015
1.75 USD
Dec. 31, 2015 0.5009
Oct. 1, 2015 0.4597
June 30, 2015 0.4005
March 31, 2015 0.3913
▸2014
1.52 USD
Dec. 31, 2014 0.4560
Sept. 30, 2014 0.3701
June 30, 2014 0.3743
March 31, 2014 0.3245
▸2013
1.43 USD
Dec. 30, 2013 0.4152
Sept. 30, 2013 0.3600
July 2, 2013 0.3284
April 1, 2013 0.3257
▸2012
1.38 USD
Dec. 26, 2012 0.4599
Oct. 1, 2012 0.3551
June 25, 2012 0.2958
March 30, 2012 0.2674
▸2011
1.11 USD
Dec. 29, 2011 0.3442
Sept. 30, 2011 0.2552
June 29, 2011 0.2535
March 31, 2011 0.2368
Jan. 5, 2011 0.0191
▸2010
0.89 USD
Dec. 30, 2010 0.2399
Sept. 30, 2010 0.2404
June 29, 2010 0.2108
March 31, 2010 0.1955
▸2009
0.80 USD
Dec. 31, 2009 0.2275
Sept. 29, 2009 0.1971
June 29, 2009 0.1970
March 31, 2009 0.1770
▸2008
0.75 USD
Dec. 31, 2008 0.2013
Sept. 30, 2008 0.1927
June 30, 2008 0.1717
March 31, 2008 0.1839
▸2007
0.66 USD
Dec. 27, 2007 0.0510
Oct. 2, 2007 0.1990
July 6, 2007 0.1993
March 30, 2007 0.2107
▸2006
0.77 USD
Dec. 28, 2006 0.2231
Oct. 3, 2006 0.1992
June 29, 2006 0.1818
March 31, 2006 0.1618
▸2005
0.75 USD
Dec. 30, 2005 0.1748
Sept. 30, 2005 0.1987
June 27, 2005 0.1259
April 1, 2005 0.2522
▸2004
0.98 USD
Dec. 31, 2004 0.5237
Oct. 1, 2004 0.1708
July 2, 2004 0.1489
April 2, 2004 0.1330
▸2003
0.61 USD
Dec. 24, 2003 0.2047
Sept. 24, 2003 0.1423
June 25, 2003 0.1391
March 19, 2003 0.1209
▸2002
0.48 USD
Dec. 26, 2002 0.1528
Sept. 25, 2002 0.1262
June 26, 2002 0.1056
March 20, 2002 0.0957
▸2001
0.40 USD
Dec. 27, 2001 0.1114
Oct. 11, 2001 0.1428
June 20, 2001 0.0593
March 21, 2001 0.0883
▸2000
0.27 USD
Dec. 22, 2000 0.1792
Sept. 29, 2000 0.0642
June 30, 2000 0.0236
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Sep 18, 2026 0.128 USD
iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Jun 18, 2026 0.126 USD
iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Mar 20, 2026 0.101 USD
iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF Dec 19, 2025 0.13 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Oct. 19, 2020 4:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion