Track JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc JFJ.L · Fund Open JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc in new tab

833.00 GBp
P/E
5.57
Yield
1.09%
Safety Score
68
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateMay 27, 2026
P/E5.57
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.09%
Annual dividends0.09 GBp
Ex-Div. DateDec. 29, 2025
Payout5.74%
5y avg Yield1.15%

JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc Logo JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc Analysis (JFJ.L)

United Kingdom Financial Services Official Website Fund

Investment Objective: JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc is an investment vehicle focused on the Financial Services sector in United Kingdom. It is currently trading at 833.00 GBp.

Strategy: JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by JPMorgan Funds Limited. The fund is co-managed by JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited and JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Limited. It invests in the public equity …

Income: This is a distributing fund with a current yield of 1.09%.

Investor FAQ

Does JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.09 GBp (1.09% yield).

What asset class is JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc?

JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc is classified as a Fund. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be May 27, 2026.

Fund Strategy

JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by JPMorgan Funds Limited. The fund is co-managed by JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited and JPMorgan Asset Management (Japan) Limited. It invests in the public equity markets of Japan. The fund seeks to invests in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors. It benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Tokyo Stock Price Index (Total Return Net). The fund was formerly known as The Fleming Japanese Investment Trust plc. JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc was formed on January 1, 1927 and is domiciled in the United Kingdom.

Exchange Ticker
JFJ.L
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.09%
5y avg 1.15%
Annual Dividends
0.09GBp
Next Ex. Div Date
Dec. 29, 2025
Payout Ratio
5.74%
Dividend History paid per year (GBp)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
9.12 GBp
Feb. 11, 2027 (estimated) 9.1210
▸2026
8.70 GBp
Feb. 12, 2026 8.7000
▸2025
6.75 GBp
Feb. 12, 2025 6.7500
▸2024
6.50 GBp
Feb. 5, 2024 6.5000
▸2023
6.20 GBp
Feb. 3, 2023 6.2000
▸2022
5.30 GBp
Jan. 28, 2022 5.3000
▸2021
5.10 GBp
Jan. 26, 2021 5.1000
▸2020
5.00 GBp
Jan. 24, 2020 5.0000
▸2018
5.00 GBp
Dec. 21, 2018 5.0000
▸2017
5.00 GBp
Dec. 22, 2017 5.0000
▸2016
3.65 GBp
Dec. 28, 2016 3.6500
▸2015
2.80 GBp
Dec. 29, 2015 2.8000
▸2014
2.80 GBp
Dec. 23, 2014 2.8000
▸2013
2.80 GBp
Dec. 23, 2013 2.8000
▸2012
3.65 GBp
Dec. 21, 2012 3.6500
▸2011
3.30 GBp
Dec. 21, 2011 3.3000
▸2010
2.80 GBp
Dec. 22, 2010 2.8000
▸2009
2.80 GBp
Dec. 18, 2009 2.8000
▸2008
2.80 GBp
Dec. 19, 2008 2.8000
▸2007
2.80 GBp
Dec. 21, 2007 2.8000
▸1993
0.45 GBp
Dec. 17, 1993 0.4500
▸1992
0.35 GBp
Dec. 21, 1992 0.3500
▸1991
0.67 GBp
Dec. 20, 1991 0.6700
▸1990
0.50 GBp
Dec. 17, 1990 0.5000
▸1989
0.50 GBp
Oct. 30, 1989 0.5000
▸1988
0.47 GBp
Oct. 31, 1988 0.4700
▸1987
0.13 GBp
Oct. 26, 1987 0.1330
▸1986
0.53 GBp
Oct. 27, 1986 0.4670
April 1, 1986 0.0670
▸1985
0.53 GBp
Sept. 30, 1985 0.4670
Feb. 11, 1985 0.0670
▸1984
0.40 GBp
Oct. 1, 1984 0.3330
Feb. 13, 1984 0.0670
▸1983
0.47 GBp
Oct. 3, 1983 0.1670
Feb. 11, 1983 0.3000
▸1982
0.93 GBp
Oct. 4, 1982 0.6270
Feb. 15, 1982 0.3000
▸1981
0.93 GBp
Oct. 12, 1981 0.6270
Feb. 9, 1981 0.3000
▸1980
0.90 GBp
Oct. 13, 1980 0.6670
Feb. 11, 1980 0.2330
▸1979
0.77 GBp
Oct. 8, 1979 0.5330
Feb. 12, 1979 0.2330
▸1978
0.61 GBp
Oct. 2, 1978 0.4130
Feb. 13, 1978 0.2000
▸1977
0.53 GBp
Oct. 3, 1977 0.4000
Feb. 14, 1977 0.1330
▸1976
0.47 GBp
Oct. 4, 1976 0.3330
Feb. 9, 1976 0.1330
▸1975
0.43 GBp
Oct. 6, 1975 0.3000
Feb. 10, 1975 0.1330
▸1974
0.41 GBp
Sept. 30, 1974 0.2800
Feb. 11, 1974 0.1330
▸1973
0.21 GBp
Nov. 26, 1973 0.0970
Feb. 12, 1973 0.1170
▸1972
0.19 GBp
Sept. 4, 1972 0.1930
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
JPMorgan Japanese Investment Trust plc Feb 12, 2026 8.7 GBp
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion