Track The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated KAEPY · Stock Open The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated in new tab

8.44 USD
P/E
7.12
EPS
1.13
Yield
2.72%
Safety Score
53
P/B
0.78
ROE
12.51
Beta
0.22
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E7.12
EPS1.13
Book Value10.26
Price to Book0.78
Debt/Equity121.09
Growth
Revenue Growth0.10%
Earnings Growth0.38%
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.72%
Annual dividends37.50 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 29, 2026
Payout16.00%
5y avg Yield3.28%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated (KAEPY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for KAEPY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated Logo The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated Analysis (KAEPY)

Japan Utilities Official Website Stock

Is The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated a good investment? The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated (KAEPY) is currently trading at 8.44 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 7.12. This relatively low multiple may signal that The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

For income investors, The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated pays a dividend yield of 2.72%. With a payout ratio of 16%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 37.50 USD (2.72% yield).

What asset class is The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated?

The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

Company Profile

The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated engages in electricity, heat supply, telecommunication, and gas supply in Japan. It operates through four segments: Energy Business; Power Transmission and Distribution Business; Information and Communication Business; and Lifestyle and Business Solution Business. The company generates power from thermal, hydropower, wind, biomass, and nuclear power generation plants. It also involved in the power transmission and distribution business; the provision of information and communication services for homes and businesses under the eo Hikari brand; mobile business under the mineo business; corporate solution business; and real estate leasing, sales, and management activities; and leisure, leasing, call center management, medical and health care, and home security businesses. In addition, the company engages in the design, construction, operation, maintenance, and management of power generation, power distribution, electrical, and information communication facilities, and information and communication equipment; manufacture and sale of electrical wiring hardware, insulators, bushings, steel pipe columns, concrete poles, and other electrical distribution equipment and materials; housing equipment sales; construction contracting; renovation work; and passenger/freight transportation. Further, it involved in the survey and research on safety technology for nuclear power generation; survey, design, and construction supervision related to civil engineering, etc.; and provision of survey, analysis, consulting, and construction services related to the environment, civil engineering, and architecture, as well as public relations and engineering services. The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated was incorporated in 1951 and is headquartered in Osaka, Japan.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) KAEPY
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.72%
5y avg 3.28%
Annual Dividends
37.50USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 29, 2026
Payout Ratio
16.00%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.16 USD
June 28, 2027 (estimated) 0.1610
▸2026
0.38 USD
Dec. 15, 2026 (estimated) 0.0927
Nov. 30, 2026 0.1260
June 26, 2026 0.1610
▸2025
0.20 USD
Dec. 12, 2025 0.0960
July 11, 2025 0.1040
▸2024
0.18 USD
Dec. 13, 2024 0.1000
July 12, 2024 0.0778
▸2023
0.17 USD
Dec. 15, 2023 0.0843
July 14, 2023 0.0862
▸2022
0.18 USD
Dec. 14, 2022 0.0900
July 14, 2022 0.0913
▸2021
0.22 USD
Dec. 16, 2021 0.1104
July 13, 2021 0.1130
▸2020
0.24 USD
Dec. 22, 2020 0.1198
July 15, 2020 0.1166
▸2019
0.23 USD
Dec. 19, 2019 0.1141
July 18, 2019 0.1165
▸2018
0.20 USD
Dec. 18, 2018 0.1101
July 18, 2018 0.0906
▸2017
0.18 USD
Sept. 27, 2017 0.0669
July 20, 2017 0.1115
▸2012
0.43 USD
July 16, 2012 0.2373
July 16, 2012 0.1888
▸2011
0.38 USD
Dec. 15, 2011 0.1931
July 15, 2011 0.1865
▸2010
1.39 USD
Dec. 15, 2010 0.7156
July 19, 2010 0.6768
▸2009
1.32 USD
Dec. 15, 2009 0.6919
July 13, 2009 0.6248
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated Nov 30, 2026 Upcoming 0.12597 USD
The Kansai Electric Power Company, Incorporated Jun 26, 2026 0.161 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Dec. 10, 2010 4:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion