Track KDDI Corporation — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

KDDI Corporation KDDIY · Stock Open KDDI Corporation in new tab

18.22 USD
P/E
14.57
EPS
1.27
Yield
2.82%
Safety Score
88
P/B
2.17
ROE
14.59
Beta
-0.07
Target Price
19.00 USD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateNov. 6, 2026
P/E14.57
EPS1.27
Book Value8.51
Price to Book2.17
Debt/Equity93.80
Growth
Revenue Growth0.04%
Earnings Growth0.19%
Estimates
Forward P/E3.22
Forward EPS5.74
Target Mean Price19.00
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.82%
Annual dividends41.00 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 29, 2026
Payout40.67%
5y avg Yield3.30%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for KDDI Corporation (KDDIY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for KDDIY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
2 analysts · consensus Hold · mean target 19.00 USD (low 17.80, high 20.19) · as of 20 Oct 2026
Low 17.80
Mean 19.00
High 20.19
Price 18.22
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

KDDI Corporation Logo KDDI Corporation Analysis (KDDIY)

Japan Communication Services Official Website Stock

Is KDDI Corporation a good investment? KDDI Corporation (KDDIY) is currently trading at 18.22 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 19.00 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 14.57. This relatively low multiple may signal that KDDI Corporation is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: KDDI Corporation is expected to release its next earnings report on Nov. 6, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 5.74.

For income investors, KDDI Corporation pays a dividend yield of 2.82%. With a payout ratio of 41%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does KDDI Corporation pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 41.00 USD (2.82% yield).

What asset class is KDDI Corporation?

KDDI Corporation is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Nov. 6, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.27.

Company Profile

KDDI Corporation engages in the provision of mobile telecommunications services in Japan and internationally. It operates in two segments, Personal Services and Business Services. The Personal Services segment offers 5G telecommunication services and other services, such as finance, energy, and LX through its multi-brands comprising au, UQ mobile, and povo; and entertainment services, including video to individual customers. The Business Services segment provides smartphones and other devices, network, and cloud services; and data center services to corporate customers under the TELEHOUSE brand name. It is also involved in the provision of solutions for the development and expansion of businesses through IoT, DX, generative AI, and other technology centered on 5G communications. In addition, the company sells mobile handsets. KDDI Corporation was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in Minato, Japan.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) KDDIY
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.82%
5y avg 3.30%
Annual Dividends
41.00USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 29, 2026
Payout Ratio
40.67%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.25 USD
June 18, 2027 (estimated) 0.2507
▸2026
0.51 USD
Dec. 8, 2026 0.2631
June 18, 2026 0.2507
▸2025
0.50 USD
Dec. 23, 2025 0.2384
July 3, 2025 0.2570
▸2024
0.38 USD
Dec. 18, 2024 0.1581
July 5, 2024 0.2204
▸2023
0.17 USD
July 7, 2023 0.1747
▸2022
0.34 USD
Dec. 20, 2022 0.1703
July 8, 2022 0.1716
▸2021
0.38 USD
Dec. 16, 2021 0.1882
July 9, 2021 0.1929
▸2020
0.40 USD
Dec. 17, 2020 0.2042
July 2, 2020 0.1998
▸2019
0.40 USD
Dec. 17, 2019 0.2137
July 5, 2019 0.1817
▸2018
0.33 USD
Dec. 17, 2018 0.1845
July 6, 2018 0.1449
▸2017
0.29 USD
Dec. 1, 2017 0.1417
July 7, 2017 0.1439
▸2016
0.34 USD
Dec. 16, 2016 0.1755
July 5, 2016 0.1653
▸2015
0.32 USD
Dec. 22, 2015 0.1419
July 3, 2015 0.1830
▸2014
0.34 USD
Dec. 18, 2014 0.1675
July 3, 2014 0.1718
▸2013
0.39 USD
Dec. 13, 2013 0.1473
July 8, 2013 0.2430
▸2012
0.53 USD
Dec. 5, 2012 0.2602
July 9, 2012 0.2649
▸2011
1.18 USD
Dec. 7, 2011 0.2439
June 30, 2011 0.9335
▸2010
1.50 USD
Dec. 7, 2010 0.7789
July 6, 2010 0.7168
▸2009
1.30 USD
Dec. 8, 2009 0.7300
July 6, 2009 0.5682
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
KDDI Corporation Dec 08, 2026 Upcoming 0.26309 USD
KDDI Corporation Jun 18, 2026 0.25066 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
Aug. 4, 2011 4:1
April 10, 2013 2:1
April 2, 2015 1.5
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion