Track NewMarket Corporation — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

NewMarket Corporation NEU · Stock Open NewMarket Corporation in new tab

891.02 USD
P/E
19.22
EPS
46.47
Yield
1.34%
Safety Score
100
P/B
4.47
ROE
25.12
Beta
0.56
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateOct. 26, 2026
P/E19.22
EPS46.47
Book Value199.90
Price to Book4.47
Debt/Equity51.13
% Insiders19.161%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.07%
Earnings Growth0.23%
Estimates
Forward P/E34.60
Forward EPS25.82
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.34%
Annual dividends12.00 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 15, 2026
Payout25.29%
5y avg Yield2.10%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for NewMarket Corporation (NEU)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for NEU.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

NewMarket Corporation Logo NewMarket Corporation Analysis (NEU)

United States Materials Official Website Stock

Is NewMarket Corporation a good investment? NewMarket Corporation (NEU) is currently trading at 891.02 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 19.22. This valuation is generally in line with the broader market.

Earnings Schedule: NewMarket Corporation is expected to release its next earnings report on Oct. 26, 2026. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 25.82.

For income investors, NewMarket Corporation pays a dividend yield of 1.34%. With a payout ratio of 25%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does NewMarket Corporation pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 12.00 USD (1.34% yield).

What asset class is NewMarket Corporation?

NewMarket Corporation is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Oct. 26, 2026. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 46.47.

Company Profile

NewMarket Corporation, through its subsidiaries, primarily engages in the manufacture and sale of petroleum additives. It offers lubricant additives for use in various vehicle and industrial applications, including engine oils, transmission fluids, off-road powertrain and hydraulic systems, gear oils, hydraulic oils, turbine oils, and other applications where metal-to-metal moving parts are utilized; engine oil additives designed for passenger cars, motorcycles, on and off-road heavy duty commercial equipment, locomotives, and engines in ocean-going vessels; driveline additives designed for products, such as transmission fluids, axle fluids, and off-road powertrain fluids; and industrial additives designed for products for industrial applications consisting of hydraulic fluids, greases, industrial gear fluids, and industrial specialty applications comprising turbine oils. The company also provides fuel additives that are used to enhance the oil refining process and the performance of gasoline, diesel, biofuels, and other fuels to industry, government, original equipment manufacturers, and individual customers. In addition, it engages in the marketing of antiknock compounds, as well as contracted manufacturing and related services; and owns and manages a real property in Virginia. The company operates in North America, Latin America, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, India, and internationally. NewMarket Corporation was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia.

Exchange Ticker
NYQ (United States) NEU
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.34%
5y avg 2.10%
Annual Dividends
12.00USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 15, 2026
Payout Ratio
25.29%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
9.57 USD
July 1, 2027 (estimated) 3.2159
April 1, 2027 (estimated) 3.2218
Jan. 1, 2027 (estimated) 3.1325
▸2026
12.00 USD
Oct. 1, 2026 3.0000
July 1, 2026 3.0000
April 1, 2026 3.0000
Jan. 2, 2026 3.0000
▸2025
10.75 USD
Oct. 1, 2025 2.7500
July 1, 2025 2.7500
April 1, 2025 2.7500
Jan. 2, 2025 2.5000
▸2024
9.75 USD
Oct. 1, 2024 2.5000
July 1, 2024 2.5000
April 1, 2024 2.5000
Jan. 2, 2024 2.2500
▸2023
8.70 USD
Oct. 2, 2023 2.2500
July 3, 2023 2.2500
April 3, 2023 2.1000
Jan. 3, 2023 2.1000
▸2022
8.40 USD
Oct. 3, 2022 2.1000
July 1, 2022 2.1000
April 1, 2022 2.1000
Jan. 3, 2022 2.1000
▸2021
7.80 USD
Oct. 1, 2021 2.1000
July 1, 2021 1.9000
April 1, 2021 1.9000
Jan. 4, 2021 1.9000
▸2020
7.60 USD
Oct. 1, 2020 1.9000
July 1, 2020 1.9000
April 1, 2020 1.9000
Jan. 2, 2020 1.9000
▸2019
7.15 USD
Oct. 1, 2019 1.9000
July 1, 2019 1.7500
April 1, 2019 1.7500
Jan. 2, 2019 1.7500
▸2018
7.00 USD
Oct. 1, 2018 1.7500
July 2, 2018 1.7500
April 2, 2018 1.7500
Jan. 2, 2018 1.7500
▸2017
6.85 USD
Oct. 2, 2017 1.7500
July 3, 2017 1.7500
April 3, 2017 1.7500
Jan. 2, 2017 1.6000
▸2016
6.40 USD
Oct. 1, 2016 1.6000
July 1, 2016 1.6000
April 1, 2016 1.6000
Jan. 1, 2016 1.6000
▸2015
5.60 USD
Oct. 1, 2015 1.4000
July 1, 2015 1.4000
April 1, 2015 1.4000
Jan. 1, 2015 1.4000
▸2014
4.40 USD
Oct. 1, 2014 1.1000
July 1, 2014 1.1000
April 1, 2014 1.1000
Jan. 1, 2014 1.1000
▸2013
2.70 USD
Oct. 1, 2013 0.9000
July 1, 2013 0.9000
April 1, 2013 0.9000
▸2012
28.75 USD
Dec. 21, 2012 0.7500
Nov. 27, 2012 25.0000
Oct. 1, 2012 0.7500
July 2, 2012 0.7500
April 2, 2012 0.7500
Jan. 1, 2012 0.7500
▸2011
2.08 USD
Oct. 1, 2011 0.6000
July 1, 2011 0.6000
April 1, 2011 0.4400
Jan. 1, 2011 0.4400
▸2010
1.50 USD
Oct. 1, 2010 0.3750
July 1, 2010 0.3750
April 1, 2010 0.3750
Jan. 1, 2010 0.3750
▸2009
0.90 USD
Oct. 1, 2009 0.2500
July 1, 2009 0.2500
April 1, 2009 0.2000
Jan. 1, 2009 0.2000
▸2008
0.80 USD
Oct. 1, 2008 0.2000
July 1, 2008 0.2000
April 1, 2008 0.2000
Jan. 1, 2008 0.2000
▸2007
0.50 USD
Oct. 1, 2007 0.1250
July 1, 2007 0.1250
April 1, 2007 0.1250
Jan. 1, 2007 0.1250
▸2006
0.38 USD
Oct. 1, 2006 0.1250
July 1, 2006 0.1250
April 3, 2006 0.1250
▸2000
0.19 USD
July 1, 2000 0.0625
April 1, 2000 0.0625
Jan. 1, 2000 0.0625
▸1999
0.25 USD
Oct. 1, 1999 0.0625
July 1, 1999 0.0625
April 1, 1999 0.0625
Jan. 4, 1999 0.0625
▸1998
0.25 USD
Oct. 1, 1998 0.0625
July 1, 1998 0.0625
April 1, 1998 0.0625
Jan. 1, 1998 0.0625
▸1997
0.50 USD
Oct. 1, 1997 0.1250
July 1, 1997 0.1250
April 1, 1997 0.1250
Jan. 1, 1997 0.1250
▸1996
0.50 USD
Oct. 1, 1996 0.1250
July 1, 1996 0.1250
April 1, 1996 0.1250
Jan. 1, 1996 0.1250
▸1995
0.50 USD
Oct. 1, 1995 0.1250
July 1, 1995 0.1250
April 1, 1995 0.1250
Jan. 1, 1995 0.1250
▸1994
7.55 USD
Oct. 1, 1994 0.1250
July 1, 1994 0.1250
April 1, 1994 0.1250
March 11, 1994 6.8750
Jan. 1, 1994 0.3000
▸1993
1.20 USD
Oct. 1, 1993 0.3000
July 1, 1993 0.3000
April 1, 1993 0.3000
Jan. 1, 1993 0.3000
▸1992
1.20 USD
Oct. 1, 1992 0.3000
July 1, 1992 0.3000
April 1, 1992 0.3000
Jan. 1, 1992 0.3000
▸1991
1.20 USD
Oct. 1, 1991 0.3000
July 1, 1991 0.3000
April 1, 1991 0.3000
Jan. 1, 1991 0.3000
▸1990
4.20 USD
Oct. 1, 1990 0.3000
July 1, 1990 0.3000
April 1, 1990 0.3000
Jan. 1, 1990 3.3000
▸1989
0.96 USD
Oct. 1, 1989 0.2400
June 9, 1989 0.2400
April 1, 1989 0.2400
Jan. 1, 1989 0.2400
▸1988
0.86 USD
Oct. 1, 1988 0.2200
July 1, 1988 0.2200
April 1, 1988 0.2200
Jan. 1, 1988 0.2000
▸1987
0.79 USD
Oct. 1, 1987 0.2000
July 1, 1987 0.2000
April 1, 1987 0.2000
Jan. 1, 1987 0.1900
▸1986
0.59 USD
Sept. 9, 1986 0.1600
June 10, 1986 0.1600
March 10, 1986 0.2667
▸1985
0.48 USD
Dec. 10, 1985 0.2500
Sept. 10, 1985 0.2333
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
NewMarket Corporation Oct 01, 2026 3.0 USD
NewMarket Corporation Jul 01, 2026 3.0 USD
NewMarket Corporation Apr 01, 2026 3.0 USD
NewMarket Corporation Jan 02, 2026 3.0 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
April 12, 1983 2:1
April 2, 1985 2:1
June 2, 1986 2:1
July 1, 1993 1.5
July 1, 2002 1:5
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion