Track Shell plc — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Shell plc RDS-A · Stock Open Shell plc in new tab

51.04 USD
Yield
3.21%
Safety Score
92
Loading chart...
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.21%
Annual dividends1.64 USD
Ex-Div. DateFeb. 17, 2022
Payout43.35%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Shell plc (RDS-A)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for RDS-A.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

Shell plc Logo Shell plc Analysis (RDS-A)

Is Shell plc a good investment? Shell plc (RDS-A) is currently trading at 51.04 USD.

For income investors, Shell plc pays a dividend yield of 3.21%. With a payout ratio of 43%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does Shell plc pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.64 USD (3.21% yield).

What asset class is Shell plc?

Shell plc is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

Company Profile

Shell plc operates as an energy and petrochemical company worldwide. The company operates through Integrated Gas, Upstream, Oil Products, Chemicals segments. It explores for and extracts crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids; markets and transports oil and gas; produces gas-to-liquids fuels and other products; and operates upstream and midstream infrastructure necessary to deliver gas to market. The company also markets and trades natural gas, liquefied natural gas (LNG), crude oil, electricity, carbon-emission rights; and markets and sells LNG as a fuel for heavy-duty vehicles and marine vessels. In addition, it trades in and refines crude oil and other feed stocks, such as gasoline, diesel, heating oil, aviation fuel, marine fuel, biofuel, lubricants, bitumen, and sulphur; produces and sells petrochemicals for industrial use; and manages oil sands activities. Further, the company produces base chemicals comprising ethylene, propylene, and aromatics, as well as intermediate chemicals, such as styrene monomer, propylene oxide, solvents, detergent alcohols, ethylene oxide, and ethylene glycol. The company was formerly known as Royal Dutch Shell plc and changed its name to Shell plc in January 2022. Shell plc was founded in 1907 and is headquartered in The Hague, the Netherlands.

Exchange Ticker
RDS-A
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.21%
Annual Dividends
1.64USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Feb. 17, 2022
Payout Ratio
43.35%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2022
0.48 USD
Feb. 17, 2022 0.4800
▸2021
1.64 USD
Dec. 20, 2021 0.4800
Sept. 20, 2021 0.4800
June 21, 2021 0.3470
March 29, 2021 0.3330
▸2020
1.91 USD
Dec. 16, 2020 0.3330
Sept. 21, 2020 0.3200
June 22, 2020 0.3200
March 23, 2020 0.9400
▸2019
3.76 USD
Nov. 14, 2019 0.9400
Sept. 23, 2019 0.9400
June 24, 2019 0.9400
Feb. 14, 2019 0.9400
▸2018
3.76 USD
Dec. 19, 2018 0.9400
Aug. 9, 2018 0.9400
June 18, 2018 0.9400
Feb. 15, 2018 0.9400
▸2017
3.76 USD
Nov. 16, 2017 0.9400
Sept. 18, 2017 0.9400
June 26, 2017 0.9400
March 27, 2017 0.9400
▸2016
3.76 USD
Dec. 16, 2016 0.9400
Sept. 19, 2016 0.9400
June 27, 2016 0.9400
March 29, 2016 0.9400
▸2015
3.76 USD
Dec. 18, 2015 0.9400
Sept. 21, 2015 0.9400
June 22, 2015 0.9400
March 20, 2015 0.9400
▸2014
3.27 USD
Dec. 22, 2014 0.9400
Sept. 25, 2014 0.9400
June 26, 2014 0.9400
March 27, 2014 0.4500
▸2013
3.56 USD
Dec. 23, 2013 0.9000
Aug. 14, 2013 0.9000
May 15, 2013 0.9000
Feb. 13, 2013 0.8600
▸2012
3.42 USD
Nov. 14, 2012 0.8600
Aug. 8, 2012 0.8600
May 9, 2012 0.8600
Feb. 15, 2012 0.8400
▸2011
3.36 USD
Nov. 2, 2011 0.8400
Aug. 3, 2011 0.8400
May 11, 2011 0.8400
Feb. 9, 2011 0.8400
▸2010
3.36 USD
Nov. 3, 2010 0.8400
Aug. 4, 2010 0.8400
May 5, 2010 0.8400
Feb. 10, 2010 0.8400
▸2009
3.32 USD
Nov. 4, 2009 0.8400
Aug. 5, 2009 0.8400
May 6, 2009 0.8400
Feb. 4, 2009 0.8000
▸2008
3.12 USD
Nov. 5, 2008 0.8000
Aug. 6, 2008 0.8000
May 14, 2008 0.8000
Feb. 6, 2008 0.7200
▸2007
2.81 USD
Oct. 31, 2007 0.7200
Aug. 1, 2007 0.7200
May 9, 2007 0.7200
Feb. 7, 2007 0.6500
▸2006
2.45 USD
Nov. 1, 2006 0.6294
Aug. 2, 2006 0.6308
May 10, 2006 0.6310
Feb. 8, 2006 0.5570
▸2005
1.11 USD
Nov. 2, 2005 0.5556
Aug. 3, 2005 0.5538
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion