Track South32 Limited — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

South32 Limited SOUHY · Stock Open South32 Limited in new tab

17.42 USD
P/E
14.72
EPS
1.18
Yield
2.63%
Safety Score
92
P/B
1.61
ROE
11.41
Beta
0.75
South32 Limited logo

South32 Limited

🧾 Earnings Recap – Q4 2026

South32’s shares edged up 1% post-earnings, reflecting investor ambivalence as the company reported solid underlying EBITDA growth and cash flow generation, but offered limited new information on near-term momentum or margin expansion.

  • Group underlying EBITDA rose 28% to $2.5 billion, underpinned by base metals’ improved operating performance amid commodity price tailwinds.
  • Underlying earnings increased 55% to $1 billion, while free cash flow after investing activities rose by $352 million to $610 million.
  • The balance sheet remains strong with net cash of $283 million after returning $327 million to shareholders; additional $209 million committed to capital return through September 2027.
  • South32 announced the sale of aluminium value chain assets for up to $5.6 billion EV, repositioning as a base metals-focused business with growth projects driving 55% production increase over the medium term.
  • Hermosa project progressing on schedule with key infrastructure installed and contingency fully intact, but no material update on cost or timeline risks amid previous resets.
📅
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateFeb. 18, 2027
P/E14.72
EPS1.18
Book Value10.82
Price to Book1.61
Debt/Equity19.06
Growth
Revenue Growth0.01%
Earnings Growth0.29%
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.63%
Annual dividends0.46 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 18, 2026
Payout26.48%
5y avg Yield3.58%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for South32 Limited (SOUHY)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for SOUHY.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–

South32 Limited Logo South32 Limited Analysis (SOUHY)

Australia Materials Official Website Stock

Is South32 Limited a good investment? South32 Limited (SOUHY) is currently trading at 17.42 USD.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 14.72. This relatively low multiple may signal that South32 Limited is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: South32 Limited is expected to release its next earnings report on Feb. 18, 2027.

For income investors, South32 Limited pays a dividend yield of 2.63%. With a payout ratio of 26%, the dividend appears sustainable.

Investor FAQ

Does South32 Limited pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.46 USD (2.63% yield).

What asset class is South32 Limited?

South32 Limited is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be Feb. 18, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 1.18.

Company Profile

South32 Limited operates as a diversified metals and mining company. The company operates through Sierra Gorda, Cannington, Hermosa, Australia Manganese, South Africa Manganese, and Mozal Aluminium segments. It explores for copper, silver, lead, zinc, manganese, and base metal deposits. The company has operations in Australia, Bahrain, Brazil, China, Italy, Japan, Mozambique, the Netherlands, South Africa, the United States, rest of Africa, rest of Asia, rest of Europe, rest of the Middle East, rest of North America, and rest of Oceania. South32 Limited was incorporated in 2000 and is headquartered in Perth, Australia.

Exchange Ticker
PNK (United States) SOUHY
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.63%
5y avg 3.58%
Annual Dividends
0.46USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 18, 2026
Payout Ratio
26.48%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
0.16 USD
April 1, 2027 (estimated) 0.1583
▸2026
0.47 USD
Oct. 15, 2026 0.2700
April 2, 2026 0.1950
▸2025
0.30 USD
Oct. 16, 2025 0.1300
April 3, 2025 0.1700
▸2024
0.18 USD
Oct. 17, 2024 0.1550
April 4, 2024 0.0200
▸2023
0.41 USD
Oct. 12, 2023 0.1600
April 6, 2023 0.2450
▸2022
1.29 USD
Oct. 13, 2022 0.8500
April 7, 2022 0.4350
▸2021
0.40 USD
Oct. 7, 2021 0.2750
Oct. 7, 2021 0.0550
April 8, 2021 0.0700
▸2020
0.18 USD
Oct. 8, 2020 0.0500
April 2, 2020 0.0220
April 2, 2020 0.1100
▸2019
0.48 USD
Oct. 10, 2019 0.1400
April 4, 2019 0.3400
▸2018
0.68 USD
Oct. 11, 2018 0.3100
April 5, 2018 0.3650
▸2017
0.50 USD
Oct. 12, 2017 0.3200
April 6, 2017 0.1800
▸2016
0.05 USD
Oct. 6, 2016 0.0500
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
South32 Limited Oct 15, 2026 Upcoming 0.27 USD
South32 Limited Apr 02, 2026 0.195 USD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion