Track Albemarle Corporation — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Albemarle Corporation US0126531013 · Stock Open Albemarle Corporation in new tab

101.27 USD
P/E
375.07
EPS
0.27
Yield
1.62%
P/B
1.49
ROE
2.65
Beta
1.36
Target Price
168.56 USD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E375.07
EPS0.27
Book Value68.14
Price to Book1.49
Debt/Equity18.98
% Insiders0.215%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.31%
Earnings Growth19.96%
Estimates
Forward P/E9.09
Forward EPS11.14
Target Mean Price168.56
Dividend
Dividend Yield1.62%
Annual dividends1.64 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 11, 2026
Payout600.00%
5y avg Yield0.99%

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Albemarle Corporation (US0126531013)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for US0126531013.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
20 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 168.56 USD (low 83.28, high 225.00) · as of 11 Oct 2026
Low 83.28
Mean 168.56
High 225.00
Price 101.27
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Albemarle Corporation Logo Albemarle Corporation Analysis (US0126531013)

United States Basic Materials Official Website Stock

Is Albemarle Corporation a good investment? Albemarle Corporation (US0126531013) is currently trading at 101.27 USD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 168.56 USD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 375.07. This high multiple suggests investors have priced in significant future growth expectations.

For income investors, Albemarle Corporation pays a dividend yield of 1.62%. With a payout ratio of 600%, the dividend appears to be under pressure.

Investor FAQ

Does Albemarle Corporation pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.64 USD (1.62% yield).

What asset class is Albemarle Corporation?

Albemarle Corporation is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against 8 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

Company Profile

Albemarle Corporation provides energy storage solutions worldwide. It operates through three segments: Energy Storage, Specialties, and Ketjen. The Energy Storage segment offers lithium compounds, including lithium carbonate, lithium hydroxide, and lithium chloride for use in lithium batteries used in consumer electronics and electric vehicles; power grids and solar panels; high-performance greases; and specialty glass used in consumer appliances and electronics. The Specialties segment provides bromine and highly specialized lithium solutions for various industries, such as energy, mobility, connectivity, and health comprising fire safety compounds; bromine-based specialty chemical products, including elemental bromine, alkyl bromides, inorganic bromides, brominated powdered activated carbon, and various bromine fine chemicals; lithium specialties, such as butyllithium and lithium aluminum hydride; cesium products for the chemical and pharmaceutical industries; and zirconium, barium, and titanium products for pyrotechnical applications, including airbag initiators. This segment also provides organic synthesis processes in the areas of steroid chemistry and vitamins, and various life science applications, as well as intermediates for the pharmaceutical industry; technical services, including handling and use of reactive lithium products; and recycling services for lithium-containing by-products. The Ketjen segment offers clean fuels technologies, including hydroprocessing catalysts together with isomerization and alkylation catalysts; fluidized catalytic cracking catalysts and additives; and performance catalyst solutions comprising organometallics and curatives. It serves the grid storage, automotive, aerospace, conventional energy, electronics, construction, agriculture and food, pharmaceuticals, and medical device industries. Albemarle Corporation was founded in 1887 and is headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Exchange Ticker
NYQ (United States) ALB
GER (Germany) AMC.DE
SAO (Brazil) A1LB34.SA
MEX (Mexico) ALB.MX
FRA (Germany) AMC.F
AMC.SG
US0126531013
VIE (Austria) ALBE.VI
Trades
Dividend Yield
1.62%
5y avg 0.99%
Annual Dividends
1.64USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 11, 2026
Payout Ratio
600.00%
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
1.23 USD
Sept. 10, 2027 (estimated) 0.4152
June 11, 2027 (estimated) 0.4089
March 12, 2027 (estimated) 0.4089
▸2026
1.63 USD
Dec. 11, 2026 (estimated) 0.4102
Sept. 11, 2026 0.4100
June 12, 2026 0.4050
March 13, 2026 0.4050
▸2025
1.62 USD
Dec. 12, 2025 0.4050
Sept. 12, 2025 0.4050
June 13, 2025 0.4050
March 14, 2025 0.4050
▸2024
1.61 USD
Dec. 13, 2024 0.4050
Sept. 13, 2024 0.4050
June 14, 2024 0.4000
March 14, 2024 0.4000
▸2023
1.60 USD
Dec. 14, 2023 0.4000
Sept. 14, 2023 0.4000
June 15, 2023 0.4000
March 16, 2023 0.4000
▸2022
1.58 USD
Dec. 15, 2022 0.3950
Sept. 15, 2022 0.3950
June 9, 2022 0.3950
March 17, 2022 0.3950
▸2021
1.56 USD
Dec. 16, 2021 0.3900
Sept. 16, 2021 0.3900
June 10, 2021 0.3900
March 11, 2021 0.3900
▸2020
1.54 USD
Dec. 10, 2020 0.3850
Sept. 17, 2020 0.3850
June 11, 2020 0.3850
March 12, 2020 0.3850
▸2019
1.47 USD
Dec. 12, 2019 0.3680
Sept. 12, 2019 0.3680
June 13, 2019 0.3680
March 14, 2019 0.3680
▸2018
1.34 USD
Dec. 13, 2018 0.3350
Sept. 13, 2018 0.3350
June 14, 2018 0.3350
March 14, 2018 0.3350
▸2017
1.28 USD
Dec. 14, 2017 0.3200
Sept. 14, 2017 0.3200
June 13, 2017 0.3200
March 13, 2017 0.3200
▸2016
1.22 USD
Dec. 13, 2016 0.3050
Sept. 13, 2016 0.3050
June 13, 2016 0.3050
March 14, 2016 0.3050
▸2015
1.16 USD
Dec. 11, 2015 0.2900
Sept. 14, 2015 0.2900
June 12, 2015 0.2900
March 12, 2015 0.2900
▸2014
1.10 USD
Dec. 11, 2014 0.2750
Sept. 11, 2014 0.2750
June 11, 2014 0.2750
March 12, 2014 0.2750
▸2013
0.96 USD
Dec. 11, 2013 0.2400
Sept. 11, 2013 0.2400
June 12, 2013 0.2400
March 13, 2013 0.2400
▸2012
0.80 USD
Dec. 12, 2012 0.2000
Sept. 12, 2012 0.2000
June 13, 2012 0.2000
March 13, 2012 0.2000
▸2011
0.67 USD
Dec. 13, 2011 0.1750
Sept. 13, 2011 0.1650
June 13, 2011 0.1650
March 11, 2011 0.1650
▸2010
0.56 USD
Dec. 13, 2010 0.1400
Sept. 13, 2010 0.1400
June 11, 2010 0.1400
March 11, 2010 0.1400
▸2009
0.50 USD
Dec. 11, 2009 0.1250
Sept. 11, 2009 0.1250
June 11, 2009 0.1250
March 11, 2009 0.1250
▸2008
0.48 USD
Dec. 11, 2008 0.1200
Sept. 11, 2008 0.1200
June 11, 2008 0.1200
March 12, 2008 0.1200
▸2007
0.42 USD
Dec. 12, 2007 0.1050
Sept. 12, 2007 0.1050
June 13, 2007 0.1050
March 13, 2007 0.1050
▸2006
0.35 USD
Dec. 13, 2006 0.0900
Sept. 13, 2006 0.0900
June 13, 2006 0.0825
March 13, 2006 0.0825
▸2005
0.31 USD
Dec. 13, 2005 0.0800
Sept. 13, 2005 0.0800
June 13, 2005 0.0750
March 11, 2005 0.0750
▸2004
0.29 USD
Dec. 13, 2004 0.0750
Sept. 13, 2004 0.0725
June 14, 2004 0.0725
March 15, 2004 0.0725
▸2003
0.28 USD
Dec. 11, 2003 0.0725
Sept. 11, 2003 0.0700
June 11, 2003 0.0700
March 12, 2003 0.0700
▸2002
0.27 USD
Dec. 11, 2002 0.0700
Sept. 11, 2002 0.0700
June 12, 2002 0.0650
March 13, 2002 0.0650
▸2001
0.39 USD
Dec. 12, 2001 0.0650
Sept. 17, 2001 0.0650
Sept. 10, 2001 0.1300
June 13, 2001 0.0650
March 13, 2001 0.0650
▸2000
0.23 USD
Dec. 13, 2000 0.0650
Sept. 13, 2000 0.0550
June 13, 2000 0.0550
March 13, 2000 0.0550
▸1999
0.20 USD
Dec. 13, 1999 0.0500
Sept. 13, 1999 0.0500
June 11, 1999 0.0500
March 11, 1999 0.0500
▸1998
0.38 USD
Dec. 29, 1998 0.1950
Dec. 11, 1998 0.0500
Sept. 11, 1998 0.0450
June 11, 1998 0.0450
March 12, 1998 0.0450
▸1997
0.16 USD
Dec. 11, 1997 0.0450
Sept. 11, 1997 0.0450
June 12, 1997 0.0350
March 6, 1997 0.0350
▸1996
0.13 USD
Dec. 12, 1996 0.0350
Sept. 12, 1996 0.0350
June 12, 1996 0.0275
March 6, 1996 0.0275
▸1995
0.11 USD
Dec. 13, 1995 0.0275
Sept. 13, 1995 0.0275
June 13, 1995 0.0250
March 9, 1995 0.0250
▸1994
0.10 USD
Dec. 9, 1994 0.0250
Sept. 9, 1994 0.0250
June 9, 1994 0.0250
March 17, 1994 0.0250
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Albemarle Corporation Sep 11, 2026 0.41 USD
Albemarle Corporation Jun 12, 2026 0.405 USD
Albemarle Corporation Mar 13, 2026 0.405 USD
Albemarle Corporation Dec 12, 2025 0.405 USD
Stock Splits
Split Date Split Ratio to 1
March 2, 2007 2:1
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Community Discussion