Track Vanguard European Stock Index Fund — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Vanguard European Stock Index Fund VGK · ETF Open Vanguard European Stock Index Fund in new tab

85.97 USD
P/E
16.75
Yield
2.32%
P/B
1.33
Beta
0.90
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
P/E16.75
Book Value69.50
Price to Book1.33
Dividend
Dividend Yield2.32%
Annual dividends1.78 USD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 18, 2026
Weights
Sector Weights
Financial Services 25.28%
Industrials 19.76%
Healthcare 12.13%
Technology 8.96%
Consumer Defensive 7.52%
Consumer Cyclical 6.93%
Basic Materials 5.54%
Energy 5.13%
Utilities 4.30%
Communication Services 2.92%
Real Estate 1.52%
Cash & Others 0.01%
Country Weights
United Kingdom 22.91%
France 13.92%
Switzerland 13.89%
Germany 13.29%
Netherlands 7.89%
Spain 6.11%
Italy 5.72%
Sweden 5.53%
Denmark 2.74%
Belgium 1.93%
Finland 1.84%
Norway 1.49%
Poland 1.07%
Austria 0.73%
Ireland 0.59%
Portugal 0.34%
Other 0.00%

Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Logo Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Analysis (VGK)

Investment Objective: Vanguard European Stock Index Fund is an investment vehicle . It is currently trading at 85.97 USD.

Portfolio Composition: The fund is heavily weighted towards the Financial Services sector (25%), the Industrials sector (20%), the Healthcare sector (12%) and markets in United Kingdom (23%), France (14%), Switzerland (14%) .
For a full breakdown of all holdings, see the "Weights" card above.

Income: This is a distributing fund with a current yield of 2.32%.

Investor FAQ

Does Vanguard European Stock Index Fund pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 1.78 USD (2.32% yield).

What asset class is Vanguard European Stock Index Fund?

Vanguard European Stock Index Fund is classified as a ETF. You can compare it against 2 other assets in the "Related Symbols" list on this page.

Fund Strategy

The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the FTSE Developed Europe All Cap Index, a market-capitalization weighted index that is made up of common stocks of companies located in European countries. Under normal circumstances, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets, plus the amount of any borrowings for investment purposes, in the stocks that make up the target Index.

Exchange Ticker
VGK
MEX (Mexico) VGK.MX
Trades
Dividend Yield
2.32%
Annual Dividends
1.78USD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 18, 2026
Dividend History paid per year (USD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2027
2.33 USD
Sept. 28, 2027 (estimated) 0.2055
June 22, 2027 (estimated) 1.6596
March 23, 2027 (estimated) 0.4664
▸2026
2.80 USD
Dec. 22, 2026 (estimated) 0.9937
Sept. 22, 2026 0.2220
June 23, 2026 1.1990
March 24, 2026 0.3820
▸2025
2.39 USD
Dec. 23, 2025 0.7790
Sept. 23, 2025 0.2090
June 24, 2025 1.1070
March 25, 2025 0.2940
▸2024
2.29 USD
Dec. 24, 2024 0.7190
Sept. 24, 2024 0.1710
June 25, 2024 1.0320
March 20, 2024 0.3700
▸2023
2.03 USD
Dec. 21, 2023 0.4570
Sept. 21, 2023 0.2610
June 23, 2023 1.0990
March 23, 2023 0.2130
▸2022
1.80 USD
Dec. 22, 2022 0.3980
Sept. 22, 2022 0.2180
June 24, 2022 1.0480
March 24, 2022 0.1390
▸2021
2.08 USD
Dec. 23, 2021 0.6780
Sept. 23, 2021 0.3920
June 24, 2021 0.7400
March 25, 2021 0.2710
▸2020
1.27 USD
Dec. 24, 2020 0.3780
Sept. 24, 2020 0.3030
June 25, 2020 0.3470
March 26, 2020 0.2460
▸2019
1.92 USD
Dec. 27, 2019 0.3310
Sept. 27, 2019 0.3220
June 20, 2019 0.9600
March 28, 2019 0.3060
▸2018
1.92 USD
Dec. 28, 2018 0.3110
Oct. 1, 2018 0.2220
June 27, 2018 1.1100
March 29, 2018 0.2780
▸2017
1.60 USD
Dec. 22, 2017 0.3140
Sept. 25, 2017 0.2310
June 27, 2017 0.7770
March 28, 2017 0.2770
▸2016
1.69 USD
Dec. 27, 2016 0.2260
Sept. 19, 2016 0.2650
June 20, 2016 0.9240
March 21, 2016 0.2720
▸2015
1.62 USD
Dec. 28, 2015 0.2020
Oct. 1, 2015 0.2250
July 2, 2015 0.8790
March 31, 2015 0.3160
▸2014
2.42 USD
Dec. 29, 2014 0.2910
Sept. 30, 2014 0.2680
June 30, 2014 0.9840
March 31, 2014 0.8780
▸2013
1.63 USD
Dec. 27, 2013 0.2370
Sept. 27, 2013 0.2040
June 28, 2013 0.9500
March 28, 2013 0.2380
▸2012
1.47 USD
Dec. 27, 2012 0.3910
Sept. 28, 2012 1.0780
▸2011
1.91 USD
Dec. 28, 2011 1.9080
▸2010
2.31 USD
Dec. 29, 2010 2.3060
▸2009
1.91 USD
Dec. 31, 2009 1.9120
▸2008
2.90 USD
Dec. 31, 2008 2.9010
▸2007
2.36 USD
Dec. 31, 2007 2.3560
▸2006
3.19 USD
Dec. 29, 2006 1.8090
Jan. 9, 2006 1.3800
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Sep 22, 2026 0.222 USD
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Jun 23, 2026 1.199 USD
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Mar 24, 2026 0.382 USD
Vanguard European Stock Index Fund Dec 23, 2025 0.779 USD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion