Track Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. — Monitor price, dividends, and performance in your free portfolio

Start Tracking Free

Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. VGN.AX · Stock Open Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. in new tab

2.38 AUD
P/E
3.83
EPS
0.63
Yield
3.19%
Safety Score
57
P/B
-8.17
Target Price
3.54 AUD
Loading chart...
Key Metrics
Earnings dateJune 28, 2027
P/E3.83
EPS0.63
Book Value-0.30
Price to Book-8.17
% Insiders28.126%
Growth
Revenue Growth0.10%
Earnings Growth26.84%
Estimates
Forward P/E4.47
Forward EPS0.54
Target Mean Price3.54
Dividend
Dividend Yield3.19%
Annual dividends0.08 AUD
Ex-Div. DateSept. 14, 2026

DCF valuation

Model fair value for Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. (VGN.AX)
Result
Sign in to run the valuation for VGN.AX.
Assumptions
Growth– Capex– Tax– Terminal g– Cost of equity– Cost of debt–
Analyst price targets
11 analysts · consensus Buy · mean target 3.54 AUD (low 3.00, high 4.10) · as of 21 Oct 2026
Low 3.00
Mean 3.54
High 4.10
Price 2.38
Published broker research as supplied by our market data feed, named by firm and dated; it does not identify individual analysts. Targets carry their last refresh date; rating changes can be a few days behind.

Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. Logo Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. Analysis (VGN.AX)

Is Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. a good investment? Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. (VGN.AX) is currently trading at 2.38 AUD. Market analysts have a consensus price target of 3.54 AUD. This suggests a potential upside from current levels.

In terms of valuation, the stock trades at a P/E ratio of 3.83. This relatively low multiple may signal that Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. is undervalued compared to historical market norms.

Earnings Schedule: Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. is expected to release its next earnings report on June 28, 2027. The market consensus estimate for Forward EPS is 0.54.

For income investors, Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. pays a dividend yield of 3.19%.

Investor FAQ

Does Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. pay a dividend?

Yes, it pays an annual dividend of 0.08 AUD (3.19% yield).

What asset class is Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd.?

Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. is classified as a Stock. You can compare it against its peer in the "Related Symbols" list.

When is the next earnings date?

The next earnings date is projected to be June 28, 2027. The company currently has a trailing EPS of 0.63.

Company Profile

Virgin Australia Holdings Limited engages in the operation of passenger airline business in Australia. It operates through the Airlines and Velocity segments. The company offers domestic and short-haul international regular public transport services, as well as cargo and charter services. It also operates Velocity Frequent Flyer loyalty program. The company serves corporate, government, leisure, regional, and charter travelers. Virgin Australia Holdings Limited was founded in 2000 and is headquartered in South Brisbane, Australia.

Exchange Ticker
VGN.AX
Trades
Dividend Yield
3.19%
Annual Dividends
0.08AUD
Next Ex. Div Date
Sept. 14, 2026
Dividend History paid per year (AUD)
Historical Dividends
Year Total Dividends
▸2026
0.08 AUD
Oct. 15, 2026 0.0760
Upcoming Dividends
Name Payment Date Status Amount
Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd. Oct 15, 2026 0.076 AUD
Explore Premium Features

Unlock detailed news and exclusive insights with our Premium subscription.

See Pricing Plans

Fundamentals

Under Construction

This feature will be available soon. Stay tuned!

Follow us on Twitter for updates: @allinvestview

Check out our Roadmap for upcoming features.

Community Discussion